Academic

2013 to 2009

ENGLISH SECOND PAPER

DHAKA BOARD—2013

Part A: Grammar (40 Marks)

1.   Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary.                       

provideleaveturnbecutstopprevent

Trees (a) — useful to us in many ways. They (b) — us with food, fruit, shade and shelter. They prevent a region from (c) — into a desert. But it is a pity that the people of our country (d) — trees indiscriminately. It is high time we (e) — such an act of human cruelty towards trees.

2. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions.                            

Dear Helal,

Yesterday I was informed (a) — your bad habit. You are addicted (b) —- smoking! This piece of information has upset me very much. You should bear in mind that smoking is very harmful and it tells (c) — health. So, you should abstain (d) — smoking. You should not indulge (e) — any bad habit.

Your loving elder brother

Habib

3. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed.  

Though newspaper is not always (a) — unmixed blessing, it is (b) — most useful thing in our life. We rarely think of (c) — day without reading (d) — newspaper. Reading newspaper is one of (e) — good habits of a man. We shall be like (f) — frog in a dark well if we neglect developing this habit. However, some people prefer (g) — electronic media to reading (h) — newspaper. But (i) — newspaper offers more to its readers than (j) — electronic media.

4. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five).                                            

 keep pace with, win over, accountable to, read between the lines, skim through, Achilles’ heel, slow coach.

 5. Rewrite the following passage in the reported speech.                                                                          

The teacher said to the boy, “Do you think that honesty is the best policy?” The boy said, “Yes, sir, I think so.” “Then, learn to be honest from your boyhood,” said the teacher. “Thank you, sir,” said the boy. “May Allah grant you a long life,” said the teacher to the boy.

 6. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed.                  

Success will not come to one’s life automatically. (a) Do you know it? (Passive) (b) An industrious boy will shine in life. (Complex) (c) A life with an assignment is an actual life. (Negative) (d) None can receive any reward unless he works hard. (Simple) (e) It is evident that industry is one of the greatest virtues. (Positive)

7. Fill in the blanks with tag questions.                                                                                           

(a) A student should read the texts again and again, —?

(b) Nobody pays due respect to a dishonest man, —?

(c) “I” is a pronoun, _____?

(d) Thousands of people admired Rumi in his life time, —?

(e) Deeba as well as her friends enjoyed the short film, —?

 8. Complete the following sentences.                                                                                            

(a) Read attentively or —.

(b) Had I been there  —.

(c) There goes the proverb that —.

(d) It was long since —.

(e) Do what —.

Part B : Composition (60 Marks)

9. Suppose, you are a reporter of a national daily. You are assigned to cover a massive fire in a factory. Now, write a report on it.                                                                10. Write a composition on any one of the following.

(a) Patriotism; (b) Duties and Responsibilities of Students.

11. Write an application to the Principal of your college requesting him to change one of your elective subjects.                                                                                                12. Write a dialogue between you and your friend about admission into a university.                                 

Or, Write a summary of the following passage.

A mother exercises an undeniable influence in the formation of children’s character and in shaping their life. The thing that they learn at home takes a firm root in them. And it goes without saying that this learning they get mostly from their mother as they live under her direct supervision and constant care. If a mother fails to bring up her children properly, the mother is held responsible for their failure, not the child. If all the children become great, all the credit goes to the mothers. From this point of view, an educated mother is an asset and it is necessary to educate women folk.

13. Complete the following story with the cue.                                                                                             15

There lived a cobbler in a village. He used to maintain his family with his earning. He was satisfied with what he got. He had a lot of happiness in his mind. One of his neighbours was a banker. One day…………………..

RAJSHAHI BOARD—2013

Part A : Grammar (40 Marks)

[Answer any eight questions out of nine]

1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use thenegatives where necessary.                                                                       

standexperienceseemlookappearsitenjoy

Once I (a) — a full moonlit night. I came out of my reading room and sat on the lawn. To  me nature (b) — in her magic beauty. Her objects (c) — to flash with heavenly radiance. I found a kind of harmony between the world and the heaven. People (d) — in the yard and (e) — themselves gossiping.

2. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions.                   

Dear Sumon,

I’m going to tell you (a) — the proper use of holidays. They give us relief (b) — heavy pressure of regular work or normal duties. They help us get rid (c) — the din and bustle of life. We know that to work (d) — pause is tiresome. So, holidays are essential (e) — our life.

 3. Use articles in the following passage where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.

Mosquito menace is one of (a) — most talked topics. (b) — fear and nuisance of mosquito is called (c) — mosquito menace. For (d) — city dwellers it is (e) — constant nuisance. Particularly at (f) — night, it becomes more when thousands of mosquitoes start singing around (g) — us. Even during daytimes, we are not free from (h) —attack of mosquitoes. To prevent (i) — nuisance caused by mosquitoes, we have to be alert and work in (j) — assorted efforts.

4. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate linking words from the list below.                   

whowhenwhilebecauseorthoughthat

(a) — taking food, we should bear in mind (b) — we do not eat just to satisfy hunger (c) — to fill the belly. We eat to preserve our health. Some people (d) — live in the midst of plenty, do not eat the food they need for good health (e) — they have no knowledge of the science of health and nutrition.

5. Make the meaningful sentences with the following idioms and phrases (any five). 

 of one’s own accord; as far as; for the sake of; look forward to; at the sight of; beggar description; in the long run.

6. Rewrite the following in the reported speech. 

The writer said to Jerry, “Your roller-skates look very nice. Who has bought them for you?”

“My mother.” “Is she alive?”

“Yes, she lives in Mannville”.

 7. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in the brackets. 

(a) Cricket is a very exciting game. (Exclamatory) (b) People of all ages enjoy this game. (Passive) (c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country. (Positive) (d) Bangladesh is one of the weakest Test Playing Countries. (Comparative) So, most of the people do not like watching test cricket. (e) They are fond of watching “Twenty-twenty cricket. (Interrogative)

8. Form tag questions for the following.                                                                                       

(a) Time and tide wait for none, —?

(b) Health is wealth, —?

(c) An unhealthy man cannot prosper in life, —?

(d) Everybody dislikes him, —?

(e) They feel her absence, —?

9. Complete the following sentences.                                                                                              

(a) The old man was too weak to —.

(b) No sooner had we reached the station ––.

(c) You will not prosper unless —.

(d) He is not only intelligent —.

(e) It was long since —.

Part B : Composition (60 Marks)

10. Write a paragraph on “Environmental Pollution” by answering the questions below.                   10

(a) What is environment?

(b) Why is our environment being polluted?

(c) What are the effects of polluted environment?

(d) What are the measures to be taken to save environment from pollution?

(e) What is your opinion about pollution-free environment?

11. Write a short composition that tells about ‘your first day at college’.                                                      15

12. Write a dialogue between a customer and a salesman in a shoe shop.                                                     10

13. Write a letter to your friend telling him about a natural sight that you have enjoyed very recently. 10

 14. Complete the story following the cue.                                                                                                   15

Once a dog stole a piece of meat from a shop. Holding it in his mouth, he was running beside a stream. When the dog was crossing a bridge over the stream, it discovered an image in the water………………..

DINAJPUR BOARD—2013

Part A : Grammar (40 Marks)

[Answer any eight questions out of nine]

1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use the negatives where necessary.

daredesireattainbemayshouldassist

Everyone (a) — success in life but very few can (b) — it. One of the main reasons for this failure is that many people (c) — take risks. We must remember that life (d) — not a bed of roses. It is full of troubles and problems. We (e) — face them with courage.

2. Fill in the blanks with appropriate prepositions. 

Education is not confined (a) — schools, colleges and universities only. The family, society and the whole world (b) — large educate us. What we learn (c) — experience in our practical life is no less important than what we learn from our educational institutions formally. Education begins (d) — birth and ends only at death. We continue to learn (e) — our whole life.

3. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed. 

At present, Bangladesh faces (a) — number of (b) — problems. Of all these problems (c) — population problem is (d) — most acute one. Population is undoubtedly (e) —great asset to (f) — country. But when (g) — country fails to feed and provide them with (h) — basic necessities of life, they become (i) — burden. Similar is (j) — case with Bangladesh.

4. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms and phrases (any five).        

keep body and soul together, at stake, black sheep, of one’s own accord, at all, learn by heart, hue and cry.

5. Rewrite the following in the reported speech.

He said, “I can chop some wood today.” I said, “But I have a boy coming from the orphanage.” “I’m the boy.” “You? But you’re small.” “Size doesn’t matter chopping wood,” he said.

6. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed.  

(a) Jim and Della sacrificed their dearest possessions in order to buy nice Christmas presents for each other. (Make it compound) (b) Della had an ardent desire to give her husband a worthy gift. (Make it complex) (c) Jim also thought how he could give his wife a nice gift. (Make it simple) (d) Della saved a scanty amount of money for this. (Make it passive) (e) Jim was one of the sincerest husbands that we have ever known. (Make it positive)

7. Fill in the blanks with tag questions. 

(a) Let’s have a walk in the open air, —?

(b) I’m in the habit of walking in the morning, —?

(c) Morning entertains everybody with fresh air, —?

(d) None should miss this opportunity, —?

(e) Try to form the habit of rising early in the morning, —?

8. Complete the following sentences. 

(a) Nobody can succeed in life without —.

(b) The boy is strong enough —.

(c) Scarcely had the teacher completed the lecture —.

(d) Five years have passed since —.

(e) He acted as if —.

9. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list.   

otherwisealthoughbuthoweveraccordinglywhichso

Every citizen has some duties and responsibilities for his country and nation (a) — most of the people are indifferent to these. We have achieved our freedom and national identity at the cost of a tremendous sacrifice (b) — is still evaluated nationally. (c) — some unpatriotic people seem to be forgetful of our national history. (d) — we all should render selfless service for society. (e) —, we will be hated by our future generations.

Part B : Composition (60 Marks)

10. Suppose, you are a reporter of a daily newspaper, and you have been asked to make a report on traffic jam. Write a report on it.                                               

11. Write a short composition on any one of the following.      

(a) Deforestation;    (b) Television;    (c) Students and Social Service.

12. Make a dialogue between you and your elder brother about your future course of studies. 

13. Write an application to the Principal of your college seeking permission to stage a drama in the college auditorium. 

14. Complete the story with the following cue.                                                                                           15

Once a dove was sitting on a tree. It was “singing in a melodious voice. A hunter aimed at it. In the meantime an ant came……………………….

JESSORE BOARD—2013

Part A : Grammar (40 Marks)

[Answer any eight of the following questions]

1. Complete the following passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary. 

stopbecondemncallgettell

Once upon a time there (a) — a king who was very fond of knowing his future from the astrologers. A famous astrologer happened to (b) — at his capital on his way to Benares. The king (c) — on him to know about his future and the astrologer (d) — him something unpleasant. At this the king got furious and (e) — him to death.

2. Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions. 

Einstein was very simple (a) — his ways of life and indifferent (b) — his astounding fame. Once the Queen of Belgium invited him (c) — Brussels. When he got down (d) — the train at Brussels, he could not think that there were actually many gorgeously dressed officials to receive him (e) — the station.

3. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.  

Adnan is a brilliant student. He is (a) — asset. One day he may be (b) — engineer or (c) — doctor. He makes (d) — best use of his time He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e) — golden period of (f) — life. He has (g) — aim in life. He knows that life without (h) — aim is like (i) —ship without (j) — rudder.

4. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list.

beforeorby means ofwhenunlessthereforeand

We communicate our thoughts to others (a) — speech or writing. (b) — beginning to speak (c) — write, (d) —, we should be sure about what is in our mind. We cannot expect to make others understand our meaning (e) — ourselves. We are quite clear about it.

5. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five). 

on the sly, Pandora’s box; suitable for; in a nutshell; fast life; bid adieu; hard up.

6. Rewrite the following passage in the reported speech.  

The teacher said to the boy, “Do you think that honest}’ is the best policy?” The boy said, “Yes, sir, I think so.” “Then learn to be honest from your boyhood,ok” said the teacher. “Thank you, sir.” said the boy. “May Allah grant you a long life.” said the teacher to the boy.

7. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed.                  

(a) The old sailor shot the Albatross (Passive). (b) At this the sailors were very angry with him. (Negative) (c) Their throats were dry and they could not speak (Complex). (d) Since the old sailor killed the bird, he brought bad luck to the sailors (Simple). (e) It was a very unlucky day (Exclamatory).

8. Fill in the blanks with tag questions.                

(a) None of them knew the answer, _____?

(b) You should not tell a lie, _____?

(c) Teachers teach, _____?

(d) I am writing to my mother, _____?

(e) Blind men cannot read, _____?

9. Complete the following sentences.                                                                                          

(a) I am so tired that _____.

(b) It is high time we —— the place.

(c) Though it was quite dark ——.

(d) He learns much so that_____.

(e) If the weather is good_____.

Part B : Composition (60 Marks)

  1. Suppose, you are a reporter of the Daily Ittefaq. Now, write a report on the role of The Satellite Channels in our present society.                                                                                                                           
  2. Write a short composition on ‘Greenhouse Effect’ Or, The Day You Remember Most                          15
  3. Write an application to the principal of your college for the establishment of a debating club.              10
  4. Write a dialogue between two friends about the dangers of smoking.                                                    10
  5. Complete the following story using the cue.                                                                                            15

 Once in a village there lived two friends. They were very close. One day they were walking through a forest. They…………….

COMILLA BOARD—2013

Part A : Grammar (40 Marks)

 [Answer any eight questions out of nine]

1. Complete the following passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Usenegatives where necessary.                                                              

Cutanswerwritesecureexpecthelpbe

Students (a) _____to be precise and accurate while (b) _____the questions in the examination. But the real scenario is different. Most of the students (c) —— their examination paper fairly as they cannot understand the questions properly. As a result, they (d) _____a very sorry figure in the examination. If they were correct in their answers, they certainly (e) _____good marks in the examination.

2. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions.                           

Dear Adita,

So far I know, you do not want (a) _____study any more. What’s wrong (b) _____you? You should know that no one can be great (c) _____taking education. Only (d) _____taking education you will be well established. Therefore, you should not deprive yourself (e) _____education.  

Yours ever,

Rivu

3. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.      

(a) — morning walk is (b) — good habit for all classes of (c) — people. It is (d) — simple exercise and good for health and (e) — mentality. In the morning, (f) — air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (g) — environment makes (h) — effect on (i) — nature in (j) — morning.

 4. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list.                                                     

only throughhighlybesideswhymainlybecauseonly

The greatness of a book depends (a) — on the acceptability among the readers. If we read a book (b) — once, we can discover many things in it. But basing on one reading, we cannot judge the standard of a book. When a book is praised (c) —, we have no doubt about the greatness of the book, (d) –– the first reading we may not understand a book but if it is read more than once, we will see (e) — it was read and praised. So, the great books are those that have passed the test of time.

5. Make meaningful sentences with the following phrases and idioms (any five).                      1×5=5

at stake; beyond one’s means; come round; big guns; beyond doubt; null and void; take after.

6. Rewrite the following passage in the reported speech.                                                              1×5=5

“My sons,” said he, “A great treasure lies hidden in the estate. I am about to leave you.” “Where is it hidden?” said the sons. “I am about to tell you.” said the old man. “But you must dig for it.”

7. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets. 1×5=5

(a) A true friend is an asset. (Complex) (b) He helps his friend when he is in danger. (Simple) (c) He does not leave his friend. (Affirmative) (d) A true friend is hardly found. (Active) (e) He is as good as an honest man. (Comparative)

8. Fill in the blanks with tag questions.                                                                                           1×5=5

(a) Let us have a picnic, _____?

(b) I do not feel fine today, ——?

(c) Let me be alone, ——?

(d) I shall enjoy your company another day, ——?

(e) Please, excuse me for today, _____?

9. Complete the following sentences.                                                                                               1×5=5

(a) Hardly had he reached the station_____.

(b) He speaks as if_____.

(c) I went to Dhaka with a view to_____.

(d) He walked carefully lest_____.

(e) We wish_____.

Part B : Composition (60 Marks)

  1. Write a paragraph on ‘Your Favourite Teacher’ by answering the questions below.                     10

(a) Who is your favourite teacher? (b) Why is he favourite to you? (c) What differences do you find between your favourite teacher and others? (d) How does he influence his students in his class? (e) Do you desire to be a teacher like him? Why?

  1. Write a short composition on “The Rivers of Bangladesh”. Or, “The Day You Remember Most”. 15
  2. Write an application to the principal of your college for a transfer certificate.                                        10
  3. Write a dialogue between two friends about the importance of learning English.                                   10
  4. Complete the following story with the cue. 15 There was an old farmer. He had four sons. They were all grown up. But they had no good relation with one another. They were disobedient and always quarrelled………

SYLHET BOARD—2013

Part A : Grammar (40 Marks)

[Answer any eight questions out of nine]

1. Complete the following passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in correct tense. Use negatives where necessary.   

adopt comerise paydoachievetry

Honesty is a great virtue. An honest man is liked and trusted by all. The ignorant man adopts unfair means with a view to (a) _____their objectives. In every walk of life,  honesty (b) _____most. An honest man may be poor, but he (c) _____to become rich by (d) _____dishonest means. His rise in life may be slow, but he (e) _____very high in the long run.

2. Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions.    

Population growth is one (a) — the causes (b) — the world’s environmental problems. Although the growth rate (c) — the world’s population has slowed slightly since 1990, still it increases (d) —77 million human beings each year. (e) — the increasing number of people, destruction of habitats and the use of additional natural resources are gradually increasing.

3. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed.      

A library is (a) — part and parcel of (b) — educational institution. It is (c) — unique place where books of different subjects are kept for (d) — reading. It enables (e) —readers to read books of their choice that creates (f) — enthusiasm for learning. Students should pay (g) — visit to (h) — library regularly. They can borrow books for (i) —certain period and return them after (j) — given time.

4. Rewrite the following in the reported speech.                     

Rahim said to Hamid, “How are you? I went to your hostel yesterday, but did not find you. Where did you go?” “I went to the station,” said Hamid, “I had to receive my maternal uncle there.”

5. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five). 

take one to task, slow coach, rainy day, off and on, open secret, on behalf of, bread and butter.

6. Read the following passage and transform as directed.      

(a) Everybody lives in society. (Negative) (b) We should not disturb social order. (Affirmative). (c) If we maintain it. we shall be able to lead a peaceful life. (Simple) (d) Who does not like peace? (Assertive) (e) It is so much required. (Active)

7. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words. 

Man is the architect of his own fortune. (a) — he makes a proper division of his time (b) — does his duties accordingly, he is sure to prosper in life. (c) — if he does otherwise, he is sure to repent (d) — it is too late. To kill time is (e) — to commit suicide.

8. Fill in the blanks with tag questions.      

(a) Every mother loves her child_____?

(b) We should love our country_____?

(c) Fortune favours the brave_____?

(d) Nobody dislikes flowers ——?

(e) Don’t waste time_____?

9. Complete the following sentences.                                                                                               1×5=5

(a) He is tall enough_____.

(b) Saturday is the day when_____.

(c) It is time for you_____.

(d) I would rather suffer ——.

(e) Scarcely had I reached the college ——.

Part B : Composition (60 Marks)

  1. Suppose, you are a reporter of the Daily Independent. Now, write a report on the ‘Rapid Spread of Drug Addiction’ among the young people of our country.                                                                                                 10
  2. Write a short composition on any one of the following.                                                                      15

(a) Unemployment Problem; (b) Natural Calamities in Bangladesh; (c) Uses and Abuses of Satellite Channels.

  1. Write a dialogue between two friends about the Dangers of Smoking.                                             10
  2. Write an application to the principal of your college for the permission of establishing a debating club.                                                                                                                                                             10
  3. Complete the following story using the cue.                                                                                         15

Once a lion was sleeping in a forest. Suddenly a mouse came there. It did not notice the sleeping lion. It was running about and playing happily. By chance it ran over the face of the lion. It awoke the lion. At this the lion grew very angry………..

BARISAL BOARD—2013

Part A : Grammar (40 Marks)

[Answer any eight questions out of nine]

1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use the negatives where necessary. 

reflectexperimentgiveassignprovidefindincludebebringstand

Hamidur Rahman (a) — shape to the concept and design of the Shaheed Minar by combining all the aspirations of Bengali identity and nationalism. When he (b) — to make the design, he was full of enthusiasm focusing on the Language Movement as the central concept. He wanted to find a new expression to convey the aspirations of the people. He (c) — with basic horizontal and vertical forms to bring out the concept of Bengali solidarity and unity for their national identity. The vertical lines of his design (d) — the manifestations of inner strength. The four columns on both sides of the central structure (e) — the balance and harmony of a united stand.

2. Fill in the blanks with appropriate prepositions.    

Like many people (a) — the world, I came to know of Nelson Mandela (b) — a distance, when he was imprisoned on Robben Island. To so many of us, he was more than just a man— he was a symbol of the struggle (c) — justice, equality, and dignity in South Africa and around the globe. His sacrifice was so great that it called (d) — people everywhere to do what they could (e) — behalf of human progress.

3. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.  

Galib works in (a) — nationalized bank in Dhaka, (b) — capital city of Bangladesh. Being (c) — sensitive young man and (d) — ex-student of (e) — English literature, he takes the job as (f) — source of pleasure. As (g) — honest officer, he tries to give his best to (h) — clients. Everyday hundreds of people come to (i) — bank and Galib happens to come across many of them with (j) — smiling face.

 4. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate linking words from the list below.   

thatthenthere upon    whichwhileandbut

The Caliph marvelled at the grace and radiance of the young girls, (a) — was astonished to see (b) — each of the dervishes was blind in the left eye. The girls offered him a cup of wine, (c) — he excused himself saying, “I am setting forth on a pilgrimage to Makkah shortly.” (d) — one of the girls put down before him a small table, on (e) —she placed a cup of Chinese porcelain. The Caliph kept on seeing all these wonderful things done by the girls.

5. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms and phrases (any five).    

swan song; apple of discord; blue blood; once in a blue moon; all on a sudden; learn by heart; of ones own accord.

6. Rewrite the following in the reported speech.   

“Take the fan,” said Edna, offering a fan to him. “Oh, no! Thank you. It does no good. You have to stop fanning some time, and feel all the more uncomfortable afterward.”

7. Form tag questions for the following.         

(a) Khalid and Aloka will go to Dhaka, _____?

(b) I’m also going. You aren’t going, _____?

(c) No. Now I don’t have enough money for this purpose, _____?

(d) But if you wish, I’ll lend you some money, _____?

(e) It’s your kindness. I’m always grateful to you, ——?

8. Complete the following sentences.                                                                                               1×5=5

(a) I have spent sometime thinking_____.

(b) Wait for me until —.

(c) We shall play provided —.

(d) Let us discuss —.

(e) There are many reasons why students —.

9. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed.    

There are many virtues that man should possess. (a) Truthfulness is one of the greatest virtues in a man’s life. (Make it comparative). It indicates the quality of a man. (b) Everybody respects a truthful person. (Make it interrogative) (c) A truthful person may lead a poor life  but is honoured everywhere. (Make it simple) (d) A truthful person is not afraid of anybody. (Make it complex) (e) It brings peace in one’s mind. (Make it passive)

Part B : Composition (60 Marks)

  1. Think you are the local reporter of a national daily newspaper. As a reporter you attended a cultural programme on the Victory Day. Now, write a report for the newspaper.                                                             10
  2. Write a short composition on any one of the following.                                                                          15

(a) The Utilities and Evils of Internet;  (b)  Rivers of Bangladesh.

  1. Write an application to the principal of your college to provide sound system for large classrooms.     10
  2. Complete the given story following the cue.                                                                                         15

There was a young shepherd in a village near a forest. He used to graze a flock of goat on the pasture by the forest. The grassland was not far from the village. One day, an evil thought came to his mind and he wanted to make fun of……………..

  1. Write a dialogue between two friends about the win of Bangladesh against the West Indies in a One Day International Cricket Match.                                                                                                                           10

DHAKA BOARD-2012

 ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) SECOND PAPER

Part A- Grammar (Marks-40)

1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary:- 

occurincreasepunish keepcleanbringobey

Most often traffic problem (a) —  in the  congested areas where the roads are very narrow. In proportion to our population roads (b) —. There are many unlicensed vehicles which should (c) — under control. The drivers are not willing to (d) — the traffic rules. Irresponsible drivers (e) — strictly.

2. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions:

Dear Bina,

I am very glad to receive your letter (a) — time. You have stood first (b) — the examination. I would like to offer congratulations (c) — your grand success. We are really proud (d) — you. I hope you will do better (e) — your future examinations. With best wishes Your elder brother Nasim.

3. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:

Tea is a drink. It is also (a) — refreshing drink. The preparation of tea is a long but (b) — interesting process. (c) — water is first boiled in (d) — kettle and (e) — desired quantity of (f) — tea dust is put in it. After (g) — few minutes (h) — boilled  leaves are separated from (i) — liquor. Then the liquor is poured into (j) — cup and some milk and sugar are mixed with it.

4. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five):

On the contrary; an open secret; in the mean time; in the event of; as soon as; in front of; as though.

5. Re-write the following passage in the reported speech. 

“Oh, my Lord, please do not kill the child,” said the woman. “Let her have him” the king said. “Now everything is clear to me.” Pointing to the woman, he said to the servant, “Give her the child. She is the mother of the baby.

6. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed:

(a) Anika wrote a letter to her mother yesterday. (passive) (b) She told her mother to send Tk. 1000 to buy some books, (complex) (c) In the letter, she told her that she should not worry about her studies. (simple) (d) Her mother often writes to her. (interrogative) (e) She feels that her mother is better than ail other mothers in the world. (superlative)

7. Fill in the blanks with tag questions;

(a) Everybody is liable to error, ———–?

(b) Very few students are devoted to studies, ———-?

(c) Please, don’t waste your time———–?

(d) Let us go out for a walk,———-?

(e) Fire burns, ———–?

  1. Complete the following sentences. 1×5=5

(a) United we stand, ————-.

(b) Rupa talks as if————.

(c) Since the body and mind go together,——–

(d) Zinia is so tired ————.

(e) As I had forgotten her, ———.

Part-B : Composition (Marks 60)

  1. Suppose, you are Abir Hasan, a reporter of a reputed daily. Recently you have visited a book fair in Dhaka. Now, write a report on it.                                                                  10
  2. Write a short composition on any one of the following.                                                 15

(a) The Natural Beauties of Bangladesh

(b) Population Problem in Bangladesh

  1. Write an application to the Upazila Chairman for the repairment of the roads in your locality. 10
  2. Write a dialogue between two friends on Environmental Pollution.                             10

Or, Write a summary of the following passage.

Sincerity is the root of success of all work. One can go a long way if one does anything with sincerity. The rich are sincere to their work and they are capable of making anything a success. The great men are also sincere because they know that sincerity is the key to success. Those who do not follow the rules of sincerity can never go a long way in the world. Sincerity is the secret of any work because it helps the work to be done properly. If any work is not done properly, one will never get good output from it. So we should be sincere in every walk of life.

  1. Complete the following story with the cue.                                                             15      

Once there was a selfish giant who had a large and beautiful garden. The garden was full of soft green grass. Here and there all over the grass stood many colorful flowers like stars. The garden was a nice playground for the beautiful children———–

 COMILLA BOARD 2012

ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) SECOND PAPER

Part A- Grammar (Marks-40)

(Answer any eight questions out of nine)

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary:-                                                                                            1×5=5
runbereachsufferlivehampergo

The people (a) ____ in the big cities and towns greatly (b) ____from traffic jam. Their office  activities (c) ____. They (d) ____ their working places in time. Several factors (e)____ responsible for this severe and chronic problem.

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate prepositions:- 1×5=5

Rana is a good boy. He is conscious (a) ______ his studies. He is not indifferent (b)______ his duties. He is also respectful (c) ______his teachers. He is popular (d)______his friends (e)______his good behaviour.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:-

.5 xl0=5

(a) ———– 16th December is (b) ———-red letter day in the history of Bangladesh. On this day, we achieved (c) ———- freedom at the cost of (d) ———- bloody battle and Bangladesh came into (e)———-being and made a place in (f)———-world map as (g) ———- independent country. Every year this day is celebrated in (h) ———- enthusiastic atmosphere. We remember (i) ———-great sacrifice of our heroic sons who died for this country. We also pay (j)———-great tribute to them.

  1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking word from the list.   1×5=5
 whowhileorthatwhenbecause though

(a) ———-taking food, we should bear in mind (b) ———-we do not eat just to satisfy hunger (c)———-to fill the belly. We eat to preserve our health. Some people (d) —— live in the midst of plenty, do not eat the food they need for good health (e)— they have no knowledge of the science of health and nutrition.

  1. Make meaningful sentences with the following phrases and idioms, (any five)      1×5=5

Beggar description, a dark horse, far and wide, well off, on the sly, skim through, in not time

  1. Re-write the following passage in the reported speech. 5

The traveller said to the peasant, “Can you tell me the way to the nearest inn?” The peasant said, “Yes, I can. Do you want one in which you can spend the night?” The traveller said. I do not wish to stay there, but I only want a meal.”

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets:- 1×5=5

(a) My friend invited me to pay a visit to Cox’s Bazar. (Make it interrogative) (b) I gladly accepted the invitation. (Make it passive) (c) When 1 reached there, my friend received me cordially. (Make it compound) (d) I was very glad to see the sea-beach. (Make it exclamatory) (e) It was one of the most memorable journeys in my life. (Make it positive)

  1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions:- 1×5=5

(a) Trees are our best friends,———?

(b) We should plant more trees, ———-?

(c) Nobody phoned me that day,———-?

(d) The spot is quite far from here, ———-?

(e) Let us go out for a walk, ———?

  1. Complete the following sentences. 1×5=5

(a) As the poor man was hungry——-

(b) The weather was so cold that———-.

(c) Hasib behaves as if———-.

(d) It is high time we———-.

(e) A patriot is respected because———-.

Part-B : Composition (Marks 60)

  1. Write a paragraph on “Your College Library” by answering the questions below. 10

(a) What do you mean by a college library? (b) Where is it housed? (c) What is the necessity of a college library? (d) What kinds of books are found in a college library? (e) What is your feeling about your college library?

  1. Write a short composition on You Childhood Memories Or, A Journey by Train you

have recently enjoyed.                                                                                                                                            15

  1. Write an application to the Principal of your college requesting him/her for permission to set up an “English Debating Club” at your college.                                                                    10
  2. Write a dialogue between two friends on the choice of career.                                       10
  3. Complete the following story with the cue.                                                                       15

Once there lived a good king in Scotland. His name was Robert Bruce. He loved his country and his subjects very dearly. His subjects had great love and respect for him. One day his enemies attacked his country and drove him away from his kingdom—–

RAJSHAHI BOARD2012

ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) SECOND PAPER

Part A- Grammar (Marks-40)

(Answer any eight questions out of nine)

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary:-                                                                                         1×5=5
candochangeeatdiversifycatchsell

To alleviate poverty, the first step (a) ———-be diversification of the economy. This may be (b)———-on two fronts. First because ours is an agro-based economy. It is imperative to (c) ——-our agricultural output. At the same time, we have to (d)———-our habits. Rice is our staple food, but side by side with rice, we have to develop the habit of (e)——-potatoes and wheat to reduce the excessive pressure on rice.

  1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions:- 1×5=5

My dear Father,

My best regards to you and mother. I know you are worried (a)———— me and want to know how I am passing my life here. I feel quite (b) ———- home. Our hostel manager takes care (c)———us. I can pass my time happily and pay concentration (d) ——–studies. I have become accustomed (e) ———-my new hostel life.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:-

.5xl0=5

Once upon (a) ———-time there was (b) ——— king. His palace was surrounded by (c) ————–beautiful gardens. One day he fell ill. He called in (d)———— doctor. But (e) ———–doctor could not say what wrong was with him. More (f)——— doctors were called. Finally they said that (g)———-king could be healed if he wore (h) ———– shirt of (i) ———– happy man. (j)———-messengers were sent everywhere, but no happy man could be found.

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate linking word from the list below.                          1×5=5
sothatifas ifthatas     although      in order to

Most of our students can not write their examination paper fairly well, (a)———-they cannot understand the questions properly, they often beat about the bush and cram their answer with irrelevant arid unnecessary details, (b) ———-their teachers suggest (c)———-their answers should be brief and precise, they often lengthen these unnecessarily, (d) ———- get expected marks, you all should understand the questions well and answer them to the point. Don’t worry (e)———-your answers are fairly short.

  1. Make the meaningful sentences with the following idioms and phrases, (any five) 1×5=5

Win over; Let the cat out of bag; On the sly, An irony of fate, Give vent to. In a nut-shell, Of one’s own accord.

  1. Re-write the following passage in the reported speech. 5

“Have you heard the name of Aesop?” asked the teacher. “No. sir, who was he?” “Read the lesson attentively and then you will be able to know about him. How interesting and instructive his fables are!” said the teacher.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in

brackets:- 1×5=5

Once there was a small village where Ayesha Begum lived with her husband. (a) As her husband had no land, he used to work on other people’s land. (compound) (b) With great effort they married their two daughters off when they reached teenage, (simple) (c) Her only son went to town for earning his livelihood, (complex) When Ayesha Begum and her husband became hungry, there was nobody to feed. (d) Years of malnutrition and depravation made them look older. (passive) One day, she started begging in the village to feed her old and invalid husband, (e) Very few women were as needy as Ayesha Begum, (superlative).

  1. Form tag questions for the following:- 1×5=5

(a) What a pity,————?

(b) None of yon went there,———?

(c) Let us have a discussion,——– ?

(d) Our college won the match, ———-?

(e) He does not take sugar in tea, ——–?

  1. Complete the following sentences. 1×5-5

(a) The weather is so cold that———.

(b) He was strong enough———.

(c) He came here with a view to—–

(d) Hasib behaves as if———-.

(e) You had better————-.

Part B : Composition (Marks 60)

  1. Write a paragraph on “A Baishakhi Mela” by answering the questions below.        10

(a) Have you ever gone to a Baishakhi Mela? (b) Where was it arranged? (c) With whom did

you go there? (d) What did you see there? (e) What was your feeling?

  1. Write a short composition on ‘Uses and Abuses of Wonders of Science’.                     15
  2. Write a dialogue between two Mends on the choice of career.                                         10
  3. Write an application to the Principal of your college seeking permission to set up an English Speaking Club.                                                                                                           10
  4. Complete the story following the cue.                                                                             15

Sheikh Saadi was a great poet. He used to put on simple dress. Once, he took shelter in the house of a nobleman. The nobleman could not recognize him and treated him as an ordinary man——–

JESSORE BOARD-2012

ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) SECOND PAPER

Part A- Grammar (Marks-40)

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary:- 1×5=5
command    helpmemories    prepare   develop have 

Most of the students of our country are experts in (a)————answers. They don’t prepare notes themselves. They get them (b)————by their tutors. Their tutors exercise their brain for the students. So, the thinking power of the students (c) ————. They, do not have any (d)————over the language. They of course, do well in the examination. But for this they can claim no credit of their own. This result (e) ———— them in their later life.

  1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions:- 1×5=5

21st February is red letter day (a) ———-the history of Bangladesh, (b) ———-this day in 1952 about halt a dozen young state sacrificed their lives (c) ———-making Bangla on of the state languages (d) ———Pakistan. But the blood spilt is not in vain. In 1956 the first Constitution (e)———- Pakistan recognized this demand.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:-

1×5=5

Long long ago (a) ——— mirror was found in (b) ———paddy field by (c)———-old farmer. Neither this farmer nor anybody else in (d) ——— area had ever seen a mirror. So, when (e) ———-farmer looked into (f) ——— mirror, he was surprised to see (g)  —— man looking straight at him. Now, (h) ——— farmer closely (i) ———-resembled his father who had died many years ago. He thought that it was his father (j) ——— inside it and saluted him with love and respect.

  1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list:- 1×5=5
toowhenforthis     naturally   because ofandbut

Global warming is increasing day by day (a) ———— deforestation. We cut down trees (b) ———never think of planting more trees, (c) ——– man and other living beings are in the threat of extinction. Time is coming (d) ——there will be no tree left for us. (e)———-we have to face bitter consequences of deforestation.

  1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five):- 1×5=5

Good for nothing; end in smoke; bad blood: hard and fast; get rid of; catch sight of; make

up one’s mind,

  1. Rewrite the following in the reported speech:- 1×5=5

“Follow my example,” she said as we shook hands, “and never eat more then one thing for luncheon.” ‘I’ll do better than that,” I retorted “I’ll eat nothing for dinner for tonight.” “Humourist, quite a humourist!’ she cried gaily, jumping into a cab.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed, 1×5=5

Anger is nothing but a vice, (a) It begets only the worst, (negative) (b)Anger is one of the most inhuman vices, (positive) (c) So, we should control it for our own sake. (passive) (d) He who is taken by anger causes a lot of troubles, (simple) (e) Realising it we should try to be emotionally balanced, (complex)

  1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions:- 1×5=5

(a) Every one would do so,————?

(b) You need not do this,——-?

(c) There is a little water in this pond,—————-?

(d) You is a pronoun,———?

(e) A man like you should not do this,——-   ?

  1. Complete the following sentence:- 1×5=5

(a) A college is a seat of learning, so————

(b) It should be a peaceful place where———–.

(c) But now a days peaceful atmosphere is absent from the college because——-

(d) The students who—————.

(e) The sooner it can be controlled, the—————–

Part B- Composition (Marks- 60)

10.Suppose, yon are a reporter of a reputed Daily. Now write a report on the rising prices of the essential commodities.                                                                                                                                10

  1. Write a short composition on the blessings of science.                                                           15
  2. Write an application to the Principal of your college for an English newspaper for the college common room.                                                                                                                                  10
  3. Write a dialogue between two friends about the ways of keeping good health.        10
  4. Complete the following story using the cue:-                                                                                  15

There was a shepherd boy. He used to graze a block of sheep near a forest. It was not far from his village. One day he wanted to make a fun———–

SYLHET BOARD- 2012

ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) SECOND PAPER

Part A- Grammar (Marks-40)

1.Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense

Use the negatives where necessary:-___1x5-5

work         invent       discover    cometakegivebring

Computer has (a)————about a revolutionary change in the world. But it (b) ———overnight. It (c) ————a long time to invent computer. Many votaries of science (d)———  hard for years and finally (e) ————out successful.

  1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions:- 1×5=5

Mr. M. R. Khan applied (a) ———– the post of a lecturer. Being pleased (b) ———-his performance, the authority appointed him (c) ———-the post. Actually he had authority (d)———-English. Moreover, he had a great zest (e)—– music.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:-

1×5=5

Socrates believed that (a) ——-angry man was more of (b)———-beast than human being. He had a wife who used to lose her temper on (c) ———-slightest excuse. One day (d) ———-woman got more furious and began to insult him. He went out and sat on the door step of his (e) ———house. He looked out on the public (f)——- street. The wife found that he was paying (g) ——— least heed to her. So she began to pour hot water on (h) ——-head of Socrates. The passers-by were very amused at (i) ———– incident. They had seen such (j) ——- incident before.

  1. Re-write the following in the reported speech:- 5

“You’re cut off your hair?” asked Jim. “Cut it off and sold it,” said Delia. “Don’t you like me just as well, any how? I’m me, without my hair, amn’t I?”

  1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five):- 1×5=5

Skim through, An irony of fate, The lion’s share. Bed of thorns, Hard nut to crack, Scape goat, Learn by heart.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the sentences as directed:- 1×5=5

(a) Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the largest sea-beach in the world, (complex) (b) It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world, (positive) (c) It is called pleasure seekers’ paradise, (active) (d) The visitors go there to enjoy natural beauties, (compound) (e) Those who become tired may go to relax there, (simple)

  1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words:- 1×5=5

Honesty is a noble virtue. The man (a)———-possesses this rare quality is the happiest person in the world. To be honest, man should have trust worthiness (b) ———-nobody trusts a liar, (c)———-Allah helps the honest people, (d) ———- children should be taught honesty from the very beginning of life, (e) ………. children should be developed among the honest people.

  1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions:- 1×5=5

(a) I’d meet you ———-?

(b) There are many problems in our college———-?

(c) It is impossible———-?

(d) You cannot be sure———?

(e) Their performance shows it———-?

  1. Complete the following sentences:- 1×5=5

(a) I wish ———.

(b) He works hard so that———-.

(c) There is hardly any person———-.

(d) Man is born free but———-.

(e) It is our sacred duty——-.

Part B- Composition (Marks- 60)

l0. Suppose, you are a reporter of a daily newspaper. Write a report on the prize giving ceremony of Dhaka College.                                                                                                                             10

  1. Write a short composition on any one of the following:-                                                        15

(a) Childhood Memories; (b) Female Education; (b) The value of time.

  1. Write a dialogue between yourself and your friend about “Eve-teasing”.                   10

13.Write an application to the Principal of your college requesting him to change one of your elective subjects.                                                                                                                                           10

  1. Complete the following story using the cue:-                                                                                  15

Shaikh Sadi was a great poet. He used to put on simple dress. Once he took shelter in the house of a nobleman. The nobleman could not recognize him and treated him as an ordinary man ——-

BARISAL BOARD 2012

ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) SECOND PAPER

Part A- Grammar (Marks-40)

1.Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense.

Use the negatives where necessary:- 1×5=5

value      indulge   try         think     encourage  be      doevaluate

Many of us often (a)———–in an undesirable act which is finding faults with others. But we (b) ———– to find out our own faults. It is difficult for one (c)———- one’s short­comings because most often man (d) ———- himself to be in no way meaner, less intelligent, less experienced. Only those who are great of heart (e) ———-themselves on their own.

  1. Read the/following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions:- 1×5-5

Everyone desires (a) ———wealth. But very few can attain it. Some people hanker (b) ———riches. Some are content (c) ———what they have. True happiness lies (d) ———- contentment. It is high time we gave (e)———-the habit of covetousness.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:-

1×5=5

Childhood or boyhood is (a) ———-man’s formative period. During this period (b) ——– child receives training from its mother, (c) ———-mother’s tender heart always looks to (d) ———-welfare and well-being of (e) ———child. If during this period (f) ———  mother tries to bring (g) ———–child up carefully and according to her (h)———-best ideas, (i) ——child is sure to grow with its superiors, parents and teachers and love (j) ——— all irrespective of cast creed and colour.

  1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list:- 1×5=5
as   in spite of  rnoreover     in short  both     if    untilthough   

Mr. Joy is always sparing in use of money (a)———-he earns a lot of money. He seldom buys new cloths, (b) ———-, he bargains with the shopkeepers to save money, (c)———- having many friends and relatives, he always tries to avoid entertaining them, (d)———-he and his wife put on shabby dresses, (e)———-, he has a strange personality.

  1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five):- 1×5=5

Drop out; look down upon; on the instant: beggar description; black and blue; rainy day; cut off.

  1. Rewrite the following in the reported speech:- 5

“You look a little bit like my mother,” he said, “especially in the dark by the fire.” “But you were only four, Jerry, when you came here.” the writer said. “My mother lives in Mannville.”

  1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions:- 1×5=5

(a) Everybody loves flowers, ———–?

(b) Today flowers are used on different occasions, ———-?

(c) We need flowers to greet our honourable guests,———?

(d) Now many people cultivate flowers,———-?

(e) This will better the living condition of the poor flower sellers, ————?

  1. Complete the following sentences:- 1×5-5

(a) He hurried to the station lest,———-.

(b) People are advised to take oral-saline since ———–.

(c) Where there is a will ———-.

(d) The weather was so unbearable that ———-.

(ej When the final hour of departure came, ———–.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed. 1×5=5

There are two ways of developing competence in a language acquiring-the language or learning it. (a) Acquiring a language is more successful than learning, (Make it positive) (b) Teachers encourage the learners of a second language to practice the language. (Make it passive), (c) Students who wish to acquire proficiency in language should practice, the language. (Make it smile) (d) Communicative competence can be achieved in a short-time. (Make it interrogative without changing meaning), (e) A language learner must shake off reticence and he is sure to succeed in his effort. (Make it complex)

Part B- Composition (Marks- 60)

  1. Think, you are the local correspondent of national daily newspaper. You have visited the spot of an accident that took place on Dhaka-Barisal highway. Now write a report for newspaper.                                                                                                                                10
  2. Write a short composition on any one of the following:-                                         1×15=15

(a) Wonders of Modern Science.

(b) Your First Day at College.

  1. Write an letter co the Mayor of your town asking him to provide street-lights in your locality. 10

Or, Write letter to your father telling him about your aim in life.

  1. Complete the following story using the cue:- 15

Once upon a time there lived a tortoise and a hare in a forest. The hare now and then teased the tortoise for its slow pace. One day————-

  1. Write a dialogue between friends about their preparation for the coming examination.

CHITTAGONG BOARD-2012

ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) SECOND PAPER

Part A- Grammar (Marks-40)

(Answer any eight questions out of nine)

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary:- 1×5-5

ensure  refer buy mean call satisfy feel

Money (a) ——- happiness. Happiness is absolutely a psychological thing. It (b)——-; -the contentment of the mind. He who (c)———-with what he gets and is content life (d) ———-a happy man. It is only moral and spiritual development which (e) ———happiness in our life.

  1. Fill in the gaps with appropriate prepositions:-

Every year millions of people all (a) ——- the world die as a result (b) — pollution. These unfortunate deaths are brought (c) ———- by four specific factors. There are air pollution, water pollution, noise pollution and odour pollution We should take determined action to control these problems and clean (d) ———- the environment. Moreover, we have to raise awareness (e)———-the people.

  1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed: .5×10=5

Today women are playing (a) ——- important role in all spheres of (b) ——- life. They are no longer confined within (c)———– four walls of the kitchens. They have come out of their cocoons and are working hand in hand with (d)———-men. They are joining (e) ———– wide range of professions and making a great (f)———– contribution to the economy. Now it has come to (g)——realisation of all that it is not possible to develop the country keeping women, (h) —– large section of (i) —– population, in (j)——-dark.

  1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the box. 1×5=5
for example      thoughbutas well as    sohoweverbecause

Men usually want to have their own way. No one, (a) ——- , can have his own way all the time. He has to consider the interest of others (b) ——- his own interests. He is free to take his own decisions, (c) ———– these decisions must not be unjust or harmful for others, (d) ———–, he must be very careful while driving (e) ———- there are other vehicles and pedestrians on the road.

  1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms and phrases (any five);-     1×5=5

For the sake of, Make up one’s mind, Of one’s own accord, Beyond doubt, Look after, Leave no stone unturned, Take place

  1. Re-write the following in the reported speech. 5

“Why are you putting the foods in your pocket, Sir?” Why don’t you eat?” asked the nobleman. “I’m doing the right thing. My dress deserves these rich dishes,” replied Sheikh Saadi. “I’m sorry. I don’t understand what you mean to say,” said the nobleman.

  1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed:-1×5=5

(a) E-mail is a computer-based messaging system. (complex) It is a speedy mode of communication, (b) It eliminates the time spent in establishing phone calls. (interrogative) (c) It is cheaper than telephone calls. (positive) It permits communication between two parties without the parties actually being present simultaneously. (d) It takes only a few seconds to transmit a message from one country to another. (negative) It has, however, not reached everyone, especially in developing countries like ours. (e) But even here people use commercially  operated e-mail facilities for important purposes. (passive)

  1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate tag questions:- 1×5=5

(a) Telling lies is a great sin, ————-?

(b) One lie begets hundred lies, ———–?

(c) None believes a liar,————-?

(d) He has to lead a miserable life,—————?

(e) So all of us ought to refrain from telling lies,——–?

  1. Complete the following sentences. 1×5=5

(a) We want that ———.

(b) Man dies but————-.

(c) People work with a view to————-.

(d) I wish————-.

(e) A patriot is person whom————-.

Part-B : Composition (Marks 60)

  1. Suppose, you are a reporter of a renowned newspaper. Write a report for your newspaper on “Deforestation and its devastating consequences.”                                         10
  2. Write a short composition on any one of the following.                                                     15

(a) Internet (b) Childhood Memories (c) A Journey by Train

  1. Write an application to the Principal of your college seeking permission to stage a drama in the college auditorium.                                                                                              10
  2. Write a dialogue between two HSC candidates about their preparation for the final examination. 10
  3. Complete the following story using the cue given below.                                                   15

 Long ago there lived a hare in a forest. A tortoise also lived nearby. The hare was proud of his speed. He always teased the tortoise. One day————

DINAJPUR BOARD-2012

ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) SECOND PAPER

Part A- Grammar (Marks-40)

(Answer any eight questions out of nine)

  1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary:-    1×5=5
    irritatebelongoffendusetakeaddictfind

    People (a) ———– to smoking find it difficult to give up this fatal habit. Many of them suffer from various incurable diseases including cancer which (b) ———– a heavy toll of lives every year. An effective cure for this deadly disease has not been (c) ———– out yet. In addition, smoking (d)———– eyes and (e)———-the nose.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions:-                                                                                  1×5=5

    We are to be content (a) ———–what we have. We should bear in mind that money is the

    root (b) ———-all evils. But this does not mean that we can live (c) ———-money. We

    should maintain dignity and honesty (d) ———- earning money. Money (e) ———- any

    cost should not be our target.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed:-

    .5xl0=5

    (a) ———- ant is (b)———- industrious insect. Bees are also (c) —– industrious insects. If we observe the life of (d)———-successful man, we will find that he is also (e) ———-industrious, (f)———-industrious are appreciated by all. On the other hand, (g) —–idle are disliked by all. So, industry is (h) ———-must to prosper in (i) ———- life. We all know that industry is the key to success and laziness leads us to (j)———-misfortune.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list.      1×5=5
    unlessshortlyin this regardhardlyevenwhichlike

    Illiteracy is a curse. It is the root cause of ignorance (a)——–—frustrates all development efforts of the government and the community. No development effort can succeed (b)——–  illiteracy can be removed. Eradication of illiteracy, in a country (c) ———-Bangladesh with so vast a population is undoubtedly a mammoth task. Any individual, community or organization (d) ————— the government is not capable of solving this tremendous problem single-handed. It is the social responsibility of all the educated people, men and women to make some all out efforts to remove illiteracy from the society. The Government of Bangladesh has already undertaken some effective programmes (e) ———–.

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech. 5

    “Will you buy my hair?” asked Delia. “I buy hair,” said Madame. “Take your hat off and let’s have a sight at the looks of it.” “Twenty dollars,” said Madame. “Give it to me quick,” said Della.

    6.Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed. 1×5=5

    Frugality is a good habit. (a) A man who is frugal does not like to spend money without reasons. (simple) (b) The target of a frugal man is to save money for future, (complex) (c) Every one should practise frugality to make a well-planned family. (passive) (d) Since a frugal man saves money, he can spend it in time of crisis. (compound) (e) A frugal man is happier than a prodigal man. (positive)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions:-                                                                                                     1×5=5

    (a) Rana as well as his friends enjoyed the film,—          ?

    (b) Let me be alone, ___?

    (c) We ought not to do this, __?

    (d) Everyone welcome us,___   ?

    (e) I have the right to get your help,       —?

    1. Complete the following sentences.                                                                                                            1×5=5

    (a) Since Bangladesh is a disaster-prone country________           

    (b) Though Bangladesh is a small country, she is burdened ________

    (c) Women who comprise half of our population________

    (d) Moreover, our country is beset        ________

    (e) We all should come forward with a view to________

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms and phrases (any five):- 1×5=5
      A bone of contention, A bed of roses, End in smoke. Catch sight of, Commit something to
      memory, Put up with, Black and blue

    Part-B : Composition (Marks 60)

    1. The prices of essential commodities have gone beyond he reach of the poor people, Now write a report on it.                                                                                                                                                    10
    2. Write a short composition on the wonders of modern science.                                  15
    3. Make a dialogue between yon and your friend on the abuses of mobile phone particularly by the teenagers in the recent times.                                                                10
    4. Write an application to the Principal of your college to allot you a seat in the college hostel.                                                                                                                                                      10
    5. Complete the story with the following clue.                                                                                    15

    There was a shepherd boy. He used to graze a flock of sheep near a forest. It was not far from his village. One day, he wanted to make fun of ……………….

    DHAKA BOARD-2011

    English Second Paper

    Time—3 hours : Marks—100

    Part-A—Grammar : Marks—40

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense.

    Use the negatives where necessary :—                                                                                   1×5=5

    require        achieve   take | become      | consider    | learn | rise

    Education is often compared to light and (a)——-as the pillar of human civilization. So, it is only education which can wake a nation (b)———to the level of standard development. From this point of view, it (c)——-quite clear to us that if a country can provide its people with education (d) ——— for the modern aspects of life, it will be able to (e)——–an all-out prosperity to the betterment and welfare of the nation.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions. 1×5=5

     Dear Rony,

    Thanks for your letter. I have learnt that you are keen (a)——— learning English. I appreciate your interest. You can listen (b) ——-BBC, CNN and such other news programmes. You should go (c)——— English newspapers, study books etc. You can maintain a diary and write your feelings (d)——–English. You should communicate (e) —— others in English. Go ahead. 1 hope you will be successful.

    Your elder brother,

    Farhan

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed.     5

    Bangladesh is (a) ———world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts

    are frustrated because of (b) —–great size of our population, (c)____population explosion is (d)-______constant threat to our environment and (e)- society. Her population is growing at such (f)____high rate that (g)_______environment may soon fail to supply (h)— —– people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) ——–alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)————situation.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms 1×5 (any five)

    look down upon; at random; beggar description; at sixes and sevens; apple of discord; a black sheep

    1. Re-write the following passage in the reported speech. 1×5=5

    ‘Follow my example,” she said as we shook hands, “and never eat more than one thing for luncheon.”

    “I’ll do better than that,” I retorted. I’ll eat nothing for dinner tonight.” ‘Humorist,” she cried gaily, jumping into a cab.

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed. 1×5=5

    (a) Water, an important element of environment, is polluted by various ways, (complex) (b) The water which is pure is necessary for us. (simple) (c) Men polluted water by throwing waste in it. (compound) (d) The farmers use water in time of cultivation largely, (passive) (e) It is one of the most important elements of all living beings, (positive)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions :— 1×5=5

    (a) Life is full of troubles and difficulties, ———-?

    (b) They have to be overcome if we are to succeed in life,—?

    (c) So, we should face them with courage, -—?

    (d) We may fail at first, ————-?

    (e) But we must not loose heart, —-—–?

    1. Complete the following sentences :— 1×5=5

    (a) We should say ‘no’ to corruption because————.

    (b) Corrupt persons are not only dishonest but also———-.

    (c) Now, it is high time ———-.

    (d) We should work together if

    (e) But we are so self-centred————.

    Part B—Composition : Marks—60

    1. Suppose, you are a reporter of a reputed Daily. You have interviewed a number of common people recently about the price hike of day-to-day commodities. Now, write a report on your interview.
    2. Write a short composition on the following. 15

    World Cup Cricket in Bangladesh.

    1. Write an application to the principal of your college seeking permission to arrange a voting camp for the selection of the Sundarbans as one of the seven wonders of the world. 10
    2. Write a dialogue between two Mends about their future plan of studies. 10

    Write a summary of the following passage:

    Most men long for wealth. Wealth, they think, brings happiness. But often wealth brings a great deal of worry instead of much happiness, A millionaire is a very wealthy man indeed, but his great wealth is also a great responsibility. He may have large estates and factories. Estates and factories usually need a lot of attention. There may be disputes between the millionaire and his workers over one troube or another. These disputes may lead strike. In that case, the millionaire may lose a lot of money; or some gangsters may kidnap his child and demand thousands of pounds to return his child safe and sound. A very rich man, in spite of his great wealth, may not have an easy life.

    1. Complete the following story with the cue :— 15

    Once there lived a poor wood-cutter in a village. He was very honest. Every day he went to cut wood in the jungle. One day while cutting wood———–

    COMILLA BOARD-2011

    English Second Paper Part A—Grammar

     (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the following passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in correct tense. Use the negative if necessary: 1×5=5

    walk  get  run | reach sit [buy  open |

    We (a)——— there before the gate (b)———. Then we (c) ——— some tickets and

    entered the Zoo. While we (d)—–——, 1 saw my friend Mukul (e)——— towards us.

    1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate prepositions: 1×5=5

    The ceremony began (a)———- 2 pm. Our principal presided (b) ——— the function.

    The function started (c)——— the recitation from the Holy Quran. One of our senior

    teachers read (d)——~— the annual report. The Deputy Commissioner, the honourable

    chief guest, delivered a brief speech. He advised the students to be regular in studies and take part in the movement (e)———- illiteracy

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed:     ~xl0=5

    (a)— honest boy is he who never tells a lie, He carries out (b)———– orders of his

    parents. He has (c)———aim in life. He develops (d) ———attitude to serve his nation.

    He is (e)——— active worker who upholds (f)——— interest of his nation above

    everything. He thinks that he has (g)———role to play in all matters. We cordially expect

    such (h)——- boy to change (i) -—– selfish motive of (j)—–people.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list: 1×5=5
    otherwisebutSoalthough
    howeverwhichAccordingly 

    people are careless in this respect. People of this country have achieved national identity at

    the cost of a great sacrifice (b) ———is still evaluated nationally (c)———- some selfish

    people never want to give them recognition, (d) ———we all should do some benevolent

    activities (e) ———we will be guilty to the nation.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five):— 1×5=5

    by means of; blue blood; dead against; end in smoke; nip in the bud; give away; take after.

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech:— 5

    Porter, you may go,” said the mistress of the house laughing, “You have gained your

    freedom.” By Allah,” he replied, “I will not leave this house until I have heard the stories of my

    companions.”

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in

    brackets:— 1×5=5

    a The birds that come to our country in winter are called migratory birds. (Make it simple) b In winter the weather is too cold for them to live in the north. (Make it complex) (c) They :”:nd a better shelter in Bangladesh, (Make it passive) (d) We must protect them. (Make it negative) (e) Migratory birds run faster than the dove. (Make it positive)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions:— 1×5=5
    2. a) Let us have a discussion———?
    3. b) Time and tide wait for none———-?
    4. c) Many of us waste our time———?
    5. d) None could prosper in life without utilizing time———?

    ej Every body should realize this truth ——–?

    1. Complete the following sentences:— 1×5=5
    2. la) No sooner had he reached the station———.

    (b) She ran fast lest——–.

    (c) He could not avail———.

    (d) I prevented him———.

    (e) All should do something to———-.

    Fart B—Composition : Marks-60

    1. Suppose you are a reporter of a daily newspaper. Write a report on “A village fair” you have recently visited. 10
    2. Write a short composition on “The uses and abuses of satellite channels’*. 15
    3. Write an application to the principal of your college seeking permission to go on a study tour. (Use imaginary name and address) 10
    4. Write a dialogue between two friends about the causes of road accidents in our country. 10
    5. Complete the following story with the clue:— 15

    Once there was a thirsty crow. It flew to and fro in search of water. But it found water no where. So it became helpless. All on a sudden it saw a jar—————————

    RAJSHAHI BOARD-2011

    English Second Paper

    Part-A

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary.                                                                                                                        1×5=5

    waste, suffer, envelop, educate, do, study, be

    It is high time you (a)_for the Test Exam. You (b)_much time wandering aimlessly and doing meaningless jobs. Don’t you know that your parents and relatives highly expect you to (c)_? But if you are not serious right from now, you (d)_ in the long run. Besides, your future (e)_in darkness

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions: 1×5=5

    Madhu Mela at Sagardanri arranged on the occasion of Bengali epic poet Michael Madhusudan Dutt’s 182nd Birth Anniversary started (a)_January 24, 2006. The Mela was duly observed gorgeously along (b)_a number of daily programmes (c) _ the week. Seminars and symposiums were held (d)_the poet’s life and literary works and his contribution (e)_Bengali literature as well as to the world literature.

    1. Use articles in the following passage where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed : .5×10=5

    There was (a)_idle man who inherited vast property from his father. He did not like physical labour. As (b) _ _ result, he became very fat and could not move from one place to another. He called in (c)_European doctor, (d)_doctor was very intelligent. He did not prescribe any medicine for (e)_man. He advised him to buy (f)_heavy club and move it in (g) __ air till he got (h)_tired. Following the advice of the doctor, he became (i)_thin from (j)_obese man.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following phrases/idioms (any five) : 1 x5=5

     adhere to, beyond doubt, dead language, ups and downs, a maiden speech, as far as, make up.

    1. Rewrite the following in the reported speech :                                                                                1×5=5

    “I came here yesterday from my village”, he said. “Why did you come?” I asked. “My mother sent me to you with this letter.” “How is your mother? I have not seen her for a long time. I  hope she is quite well.”

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in the brackets :                                                                                                                                                             1×5=5

    (a) Water, a vital element of environment, is polluted in different ways. (complex) People pollute water by throwing waste into it. Fanners use chemicals, fertilizers and insecticides in the fields. (b) When rain and flood wash away some of these chemicals, they get mixed with water. (simple) (c) Mills and factories also pollute water. (passive) (d) Water vehicles pollute rivers by dumping oil, food waste and human waste into them. (compound) (e) Thus water is contaminated by various kinds of waste and filth. (Active)

    1. Complete the following sentences :                                                                                                          1×5=5

    (a) AIDS is a fatal disease which_

    (b) It is such a disease that_

    (c) The first AIDS patient was a man who_

    (d) The doctors suggest that __________

    (e) The doctors suggest that_

    (f) There is no further remedy that__

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag question :                                                                                        1×5=5

    (a) Let us have a discussion,_?

    (b) Do not forget me,_?

    (c) The weather was fine yesterday,__?

    (d) Our college won the match,_?

    (e) He does not take sugar in tea,_?

    Part B-Composition (Marks-60)

    1. Write a paragraph on “Internet” by answering the questions below : 10

    (a) What do you understand by internet?

    (b) How does it work?

    (c) What is the importance of internet?

    (d) Is it widespread throughout the country?

    (e) Why are the people all over Bangladesh deprived of the benefit of internet?

    1. Write a short composition on “Deforestation and its effect on the Environment”.               15
    2. Complete the story following the cue : 15

    Once a school boy named Sumon was going home after completing his classes. When he was crossing the road, he saw an old woman lying on the road. She was senseless. There was nobody to help her

    1. Write a dialogue between two H.S.C candidates about load-shedding. 10

     Or, Write a Summary of the following passage :

    An intellectual is one who is an enlightened person. He has to give light to others who are in need of it. In every society we find intellectuals, such as, philosophers, scientists, scholars, writers and critics; and they as enlightened men, have a great responsibility towards society. In a society all cannot be intellectuals. If a time comes when all are intellectuals, it would be blessed time indeed; but at present, at any rate, all are not intellectuals and those who are intellectuals have the great responsibility of guiding others on to the right path. If today we have our civilization and culture, if we have order and security in life and if our life is better than that of our primitive ancestors, it is because the intellectuals who from time to time have been guiding humanity on the path of felicity and amity. An intellectual should come out of his ivory tower and try to elevate others to his level. This is the theme of Tennyson’s famous poem “The Palace of Art”. An intellectual has the duty of seeing the truth and teaching it to others. An intellectual contemplates on the eternal laws of the universe to explore the truth. The perception of the truth is almost the same as the perception of beauty and the duty of an intellectual is to see this truth or beauty and to reveal it to others.

    1. Write an application to the principal of your college to open a relief camp in your college premises so that you can send relief goods to the flood affected people in your locality. 10

    JESSORE BOARD-2011

    English Second Paper

    Time-3 hours Full marks-100

    Part-A

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary. 1×5=5
    seeleanblowwantCastscreenlower

    Robert Frost (a)_any severance of his ties with nature. Even when the window sash (b) _at night and the tree (c)_from his view he (d)_ a shadow outline of the tree which (e) _ a more profound influence over him than the rustling of leaves.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions : 1×5=5

    Dear Sejuti

    Here goes the story of an explorer which you have wanted to know from me. In 1955 he led an expedition to Eastern Island, a tiny speck of land (a)_2000 miles (b) _ the Western coast of Chile. Here he found stone statues, some weighing (c) _ _ fifty tons, relics of very early civilization. How could a primitive people have carried them? How could they have stood them (d)_? But the mysteries of Eastern Island went far (e)_its statues. My next letter will follow the last part of the story.

    With best love

     Kiran

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :.5×10=5

    “Under the Greenwood Tree” is (a)_song derived from “As Your Like It,” (b) _ comedy by  Shakespeare. In this song (c)_writer’s love of nature has found (d)_ eloquent expression, as has, as (e) _     undertone, his deep concern for (f) limitations of (g)_human society. In the forest (h)_only enemy of man is bitter winter and rough weather. Nature has no particular enmity towards man and it treats undoubtedly (e)_great asset of (f)_country. But when (g) _ __ country fails to feed and provide them with (h) _   _ suitable jobs, they become (i) _ burden. Similar is (j)_case with Bangladesh.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the box : 1×5=5

    Most of our students cannot write out their examination papers fairly, (a)__they cannot  understand the questions properly, they often beat about the bushes and cram their answers with irrelevant and unnecessary details, (b)__their teachers suggest (c) _their answers should be brief and precise, they often lengthen those unnecessarily, (d)_get expected marks, a student should answer the questions to the point. He should not worry (e)__some of his answers are fairly short.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms: 1×5=5 of one’s own accord, keep body and soul together, in the least, on the instant, beyond one’s means, cut out, a bone of contention, lean against.
    2. Rewrite the following in the reported speech : 5 “Have you cut your hair off?” asked Jim. “Cut it off and sold it,” said Delia. “Don’t you like me just as well, anyhow? I’m me without my hair, am’t I ?”
    3. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed :

    1×5=5

    (a) But at last God took pity on him. (Make it negative without changing the meaning), (b) One day the old sailor was watching the water snakes swimming round the ship. (Make it passive) Their colours were very beautiful and (c) he was filled with a strange wonder. (Make it active) Then he felt a great love for them and blessed them from his heart, (d) At once the dead albatross fell from his neck into the sea and the old man fell into a deep sleep. (Make it complex) (e) When he woke up, it was raining. (Make it simple)

    1. Complete the following sentences : 1×5=5

    (a) United we stand,_.

    (b)_know this wise saying?

    (c) Unless you are united, you_.

    (d) The story of the old man and his sons teaches us_.

    It is high time we__.

    Fill in the gaps with suitable words from the list:_.5×10=10

    without, humane, yardstick, redefined, growing, that, approximately, alone, advancement, degrees, about, symbol, higher_

    9.Almost twelve years ago the population of the world was only 1.7 billion. Now it is (a)_5.7 billion. Statistics say that world population (b)__at the rate of nearly 100 million people a year. Sociologists say (c)_with the passage of time there will not be enough food and shelter for all, let (d)_education. But we believe that (e) _means development and development is not possible (f) _education. Education is the (g)_of development. Education perhaps has to be (h)_. It is not only getting (i)_from schools, colleges and universities but something more, something deeper, something more lasting, more (j)_.

    Part B—Composition (Marks 60)

    1. A huge number of students fail in English every year in public examinations despite studying it as a compulsory subject from class I to Honours level. Now prepare a report focusing on different causes of their failures in English for a daily newspaper. 10
    2. Write a short composition on any one of the following : 15

    (a) The Value of Time;   (b) Students and Social Service.

    1. Write an application to the Principal of your college requesting him/her not to allow any student or teacher to use cell phone in the classroom or in the examination hall. 10
    2. Student politics has been a common affair to cause campus violence which is contributing much to the session jam. Now prepare a dialogue between you and your friend highlighting the bad effects of student politics. 10
    3. Complete the following story using the cue given below : 15 Last year we had a tour to the Sunderbans. It was just 3:15 when we reached Katka. Under a forest guide and a coast guard we started going down to the deep forest. I was so beguiled with the wonderful green of the Sunderbans that even I failed got to follow our teammates. But when I came into sense,……………….

    CHITTAGONG BOARD-2011

    English Second Paper

    Time-3 hours Full marks-100

    Part-A

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary. 1×5=5
    daredesireattainbemayshouldassist

    Everyone (a) _ success in life but very few can (b) _ it. One of the main reasons for his failure is that many people (c)_take risks. We must remember that life (d)_not a bed of roses. It is full of troubles and problems. We (e)_face them with courage.

    2.Fill in the gaps with appropriate prepositions : 1×5=5

    outWithbeyondofintoFor

    I was there (a)_autumn. I wanted quiet isolation to do some troublesome writing. I wanted mountain air to blow (b)_malaria. I was homesick, too, (c)_the flaming of maples and for corn shocks, pumpkins and black walnut trees. I found them all living in a cabin that belonged (d)_the orphanage. There I became acquainted (e) _a boy named Jerry.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not needed

    .5×10=5

    At present Bangladesh faces (a) _ number of (b) _ problems. Of all these problems (c) _ population problem is (d) _ most acute one. Population is undoubtedly (e)__great asset of (f)_country. But when (g)_country fails to feed and provide them with (h) _ suitable jobs, they become (i) _ burden. Similar is (j)_case with Bangladesh.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the box : 1×5=5

    Most of our students cannot write out their examination papers fairly, (a)_they cannot understand the questions properly, they often beat about the bushes and cram their answers with irrelevant and unnecessary details, (b)_their teachers suggest (c) _their answers should be brief and precise, they often lengthen those unnecessarily, (d)_get expected marks, a student should answer the questions to the point. He should not worry (e)_some of his answers are fairly short.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following phrases and idioms (any five) :

    1×5=5                                    

    At length; catch sight of; apple of one’s eye; get by heart; big guns; come round; a man of letters.

    1. Rewrite the following in the reported speech : 5

    Once I asked a little girl, “What’s your mother’s name?”

    “I know my mother’s name but I won’t tell you that. I never tell my mother’s name to anybody whom I don’t know.” I said, “How clever you are!”

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed:

    1×5=5

    (a) Cricket is a very exciting game. (Exclamatory) (b) People of all ages enjoy this game. (Passive) (c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country. (Positive) (d) Bangladesh is one of the weakest test playing countries. (Comparative) So most of the people do not like watching test cricket, (e) They are fond of watching “twenty-twenty” cricket. (Interrogative)

    1. Fill in the gaps with appropriate tag questions : 1×5=5

    (a) Health is wealth,_? (b) A sick rich man is not happier than a healthy poor

    man,_? (c) An unhealthy man cannot prosper in life,_? (d) Nobody pays him

    due respect,_? (e) We must take care of our health,_?

    1. Complete the following sentences : 1×5=5

    (a) Arif studies attentively so that_

    (b) Hardly had the leader finished his speech_

    (c) I walked fast lest_

    (d) A fish market is the place where people go_

    (e) It is disappointing to note that the price of_

    Part-B : Composition (mark 60)

    1. Write a paragraph on “Your Favourite Teacher” by answering the following questions 1×5=5

    (a) Who is your favourite teacher?

    (b) Why do you like him most?

    (c) What differences do you find between his teaching methodology and that of others?

    (d) How does he motivate his students in his classroom?

    (e) Do you wish to be a teacher like him?

    1. Write a short composition on the uses and abuses of television. 15
    2. Write an application to the principal of Khulna College for organising a literary club in the college.
    3. Suppose you want to buy some-books. Now write a dialogue between you and the book-seller. 10 Or, Write a summary of the following passage.

    The process of learning may well be compared to the undertaking of a journey. The learner or student is a journey taker or traveller. Just as a traveller has to undergo all the botherations of buying his ticket, booking his baggage, showing up his ticket, taking care of things, boarding a train or a bus and facing unexpected problems during the journey. So, a learner, too, has to manage his learning affair himself. It is a laborious process and no one can do the labour for him. There is no trick or magic in it. It cannot be acquired at second hand just as a traveller can enquire here and there in case of doubt or difficulty, so can a learner take help or advice from guides or teachers whenever he is in difficulty. However, the journey is the passenger’s own concern. In the same Way, learning is entirely the concern of the student or the learner.

    1. Complete the following story with the cue below : 15

    Once upon a time, there was a king in England. He had three daughters. One day, he made up his mind to divide his kingdom among them. So he called them in the court and asked each of them how much they loved him…………..

    SYLHET BOARD-2011

    English (Compulsory) Time-3 hours

    Second Paper

    Full marks-100

    Part-A

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary. 1×5=5
    dropfallfindflycarryadviseshow

    The poor farmer (a)_a purse of gold, which (b)_by a passer-by. He (c)    _ it

    home and (d)_it to his wife who (e)__him to use it.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions : 1×5=5

    Dear Ruma

    I have just heard (a)_your brother that you have been ill (b)_ the hospital (c) _the last two weeks. I am very sorry, I should have written (d)_time. I. hope you will come (e)_soon.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed: .5×10=5

    I live in (a)_Jigatola near (b)_Rifles Square. When I was (c) _ _ student of  (d)_University of Dhaka, I stayed at Wari in (e)_old Dhaka. Actually, it was in (f)_Bonogram Lane that originates from (g)_BCC Road which is a branch of (h)_Renkin Street, (i)_Bangabhaban and (j)_ Baldha Garden are adjacent

    to this area.

    Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five) : 1×5=5

    out and out; beggar description; every nook and cranny; in full swing; give away; put down; kick off.

    Fill in the blanks with the appropriate linking words : 1×5=5

    (a)_Bangladesh is a small country, she has a huge population. Most people live here below the poverty line (b) _ _ they can not afford to educate their children, (c) _ , many poor children drop either out of school after just a few years (d)_ simply do not go to school at all. (e)_this situation, we have far too many students to educate.

    Rewrite the following in the reported speech : 5

    “Will you come to my house tomorrow?” I asked the boy. “We can discuss terms and conditions then,” I said. “I shall be very happy to meet you at your house. Thank you so much,” he replied.

    Fill in the blanks with tag question : 1×5=5

    (a) His name was Jerry,_?

    (b) They waste their valuable time,_?

    (c) Every one knows this,_?

    (d) He can never help people of the society,_?

    (e) Everybody dislikes him,_?

    Complete the following sentences : 1×5=5

    (a) Walk fast lest_.

    (b) It is high time_.

    (c) Modem husbands are_.

    (d) For good health_.

    (e) If I help him in danger_.

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed :

    1×5=5

    (a) The National Memorial, which is situated at Savar, is a symbol of the nation’s respect. (Simple) (b) Standing in front of the graves, we bow down our heads. (Compound) (c) The towers symbolize the loftiness of the spirit of the martyred freedom fighters. (Interrogative) (d) We always remember their memories. (Negative) (e) Everyday many people go to visit it. (Interrogative)

    Part B—Composition (Marks-60)

    1. You are a reporter of a daily newspaper. Make a report on the rising prices of essential commodities. 10
    2. Write a short composition on any one of the following. 15

     (a) Drug Addiction; (b) Students and Social service; (c) Benefits of Reading Newspaper.

    1. Write an application to the Principal of your college for a study tour. 10
    2. You have met your friend just after the HSC Examination results. Write a dialogue between you and your friend about admission in a university. 10
    3. Complete the following story with the clue : 15

    Once there was a very powerful man in a city. He had everything at his disposal. He always boasted of his money and power. There lived another man in the same city who had neither power nor money, but what he had was immense love from the commoners who used do call him a saint, a great lover of man. There began a rivalry between these two over a simple thing……………….

    BARISHAL BOARD-2011

    English (Compulsory)

    Second Paper

    Part-A

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct

    tense. Use the negatives where necessary.                                                                                1×5=5

    trymakebethinkponderabideindulgemend

    We often see young people (a)_in pompous ways of life. They (b)_by the advice of the seniors, not even of their guardians. Even they (c)_to realize the negative aspects of it. Pompous life (d) _ them gradually derailed. When they realize the consequence on their lives, they often find it quite impossible to (e)_ the damages.

    1. Fill in the gaps with appropriate prepositions. 1×5=5

    You must have come across the name of Leo Tolstoy, a great writer in world literature. No novelist stands parallel (a) _ _ him. All his novels and short stories convey a message. His purpose of writing was the purification of human mind and soul (b)__all kinds of evils and misjudgements. His heroes suffer (c) _  _ inner conflict, pass (d)_ups and downs of life and struggle (e)_deprivation caused

    by feudal and bourgeois society.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put cross (x) where an article is not needed :.5×10=5

    We live on (a)_ground floor of (b)_old house on (c)_river Kirtankhola. We are very much afraid of (d) _ _ burglars and always lock up (e)_house very carefully before we go to (f) _bed. We also take (g)__ precaution of looking under (h)_bed to see if (i)_burglar is hiding there. We know modern burglars do not hide under beds, but we go on looking just (j)_same.

    1. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate linking words from the list below : 1×5=5
    likewiseuntilwheneverhoweverconsequentlyotherwiseon           the contrary

    Aloka is a very sincere student, (a)_she gets time, she sits to study. She does well

    in her college tests, (b)_she does not forget to take physical exercise, (c) _ _ her

    sister Anika is very inattentive to her studies, (d)_ she cannot do well in her

    school tests. One day her father called her and said, “You should be attentive to study (e) __ __ you won’t be able to shine in life.”

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms and phrases (any five) :

    1×5=5

    hue and cry; of one’s own accord; then and there, far-fetched; hanker after; black and blue; ask for.

    1. Rewrite the following in the reported speech : 5

    “Could 1 help you, Sir?” said the receptionist.

    The man replied, “Sure, I want to meet the Managing Director of the company.” The receptionist said, “Do you have an appointment?” “Yes, I have,” he said.

    1. Form tag questions for the following: 1×5=5

    (a) You must have heard the name of Jalaluddin Rumi,_?

    (b) He achieved fame as a spiritual leader,_?

    (c) He was also renowned as a mystic poet,_?

    (d) Thousands of people admired him in his life time,_?

    (e) Still today millions of people all over the world find pleasure in his poetic works,

    ?

    1. Complete the following sentences : 1×5=5

    (a) We work hard so that,_

    (b) There is nobody who,_

    (c) As he is devoted to studies,_

    (d) He left the place after,_

    (e) As soon as the police came,

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed :

    1×5=5

    (a) Very few insects are as busy as a bee. (Make it comparative) It is known as an industrious creature, (b) It only lives in a hive. (Make it negative) (c) It flies from flower to flower to collect honey. (Make it compound) (d) Collected honey is stored in the hive. (Make it active) (e) In winter, it remains idle, but works hard in spring. (Make it complex)

    1. Suppose you are a reporter of a national daily. You have recently visited the area affected by the erosion of the Meghna. Now, write a report on the miseries of the people living in the area.
    2. Write a short composition on “Rivers of Bangladesh15
    3. Write an application to the Principal of your college requesting him to improve the facilities in the college library. 10
    4. Write a dialogue between two friends about the recent success of the Bangladesh Cricket Team in international cricket. 10
    5. Complete the given story following the cue : 15 One day in the evening two friends were passing through a jungle. They were very intimate friends. There lived many wild beasts in the jungle. After walking for sometimes they saw a bear coming…………..

    DINAJPUR BOARD-2011

    English (Compulsory) Time-3 hours Second Paper Full marks-100

    Part-A

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary.                                                                                                        1×5=5

    be reach work come     confine      dominate    succeed

    Today women play an important role in all spheres of life. Once they were (a)  _ by men. They (b)__no longer (c)__within the four walls. They have (d)_out of kitchens and are (e)_hand in hand with man.

    1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate prepositions :                                                          1X5=5

    I worked hard for my HSC examination. My effort did not end (a)__smoke. I succeeded (b)_the examination. My parents were glad (c) _ _ my success. They congratulated me (d) _my brilliant results. I also owe (e) _  _ my parents and teachers.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :.5×10=5

    You must have heard (a)_name of Kazi Nazrul Islam. He is our national poet. He is known as (b)_rebel poet. He was born in (c)_poor family. He passed his boyhood in great hardship. When (d) _ _ First World War .broke out, he joined (e) _army. After (f)_war, he began to write poems. He wrote specially for (g) _ oppressed and down trodden people. He is called (h) _ Shelley of Bengali literature. His poems and songs inspired (i) _ Bangalees in (j) _ War of liberation.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list:   1×5=5
    eitherifalsoorasmoreoverand

    English gives us easy access to the ever-expanding knowledge of science and technology, arts and education, innovations and discoveries (a) _ all the hooks, journals, reports, researchings are available in English, (b)_any important books, news etc. are (c)__written in English (d)_translated into English immediately after they are published in other language. You easily learn about them (e)__ you have acquired the reading power in English.

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech : 5

    The stranger said to the boy, “Will you tell me the way to the nearest hotel?” “Yes, I will. Do you want a residential one in which can spend the night?” the boy said. “I do not want to stay here, but I want a meal” the stranger replied. The boy said,” Follow me.”

    Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed :

    1×5=5

    Stephen Hawking was horn in 1942. He was born in an educated family, (a) He is considered the greatest physicist after Einstein. (Active) (b) In 1979 he joined Cambridge University, (complex) (c) When he was thirty two years old, he received the prestigious Albert Einstein award, (simple) (d) He wrote a book explaining cosmology for general public, (compound) (e) He is one of the greatest scientists in the present world, (positive)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions : 1×5=5

     You are not resigning from your job, (a)___?

    : No, not yet, Unless 1 get another job I can’t (b)_?

    : Of course not. Well, you can use a computer, (c)_?

    : And you do not mind working in a friend’s firm, (d)_?

    : Well if I offer you a job in my office, you won’t refuse it, (e)_?

    1. Complete the following sentences : 1×5=5

    (a) I don’t like people who_.

    (b) Do you know where__.

    (c) It was long since_.

    (d) You will not prosper unless_.

    (e) Had I been proposed to go_.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms and phrases (any five) :1×5=5

    null and void; take after; maiden speech; in lieu of; for good; at a stretch; bad blood.

    Part B—Composition (Marks-60)

    1. Suppose, you are a reporter of a daily newspaper. You have witnessed a terrible road accident. Now, write a report on it. 10
    2. Write a short composition on Female Education in Bangladesh. 15
    3. Make a dialogue between a father and a son about the future course of son’s study.
    4. Suppose, you are a student of XII class of R Cadet College. Write an application to your principal for setting up a Computer Club in your college. 10
    5. Complete the story with the following clue: 15

    Once there lived a wood cutter. He was very poor but honest. He lived on the bank of a river near a forest. He used to cut wood………………..

     DHAKA BOARD20I0

    English Second Paper

     [The figures in the right margin indicate full mark.]

    Part A — Grammar : Marks -40

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense.

    Use the negatives where necessary                                                                                                                 1×5=5

    needlearngodomodify      revise     design

    Communicative competence in English Is urgently (a)———-in our country. The present world (b)———-fast and developing by leaps and bounds. In order to keep pace with the present world, we cannot help (c)———English, but the present system of teaching and learning English is not up to the mark. The textbooks (d)——— for the classes XI—XII have to (e) ———- and made updated.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions : 1×5=5

    My dear Mini,

    Happy to know your brilliant success (a) ——-— medical profession. Always remember that man is the noblest creation (b) ———Allah, and his greatness lies in selfless service (c)  —humanity as well as in doing something great and noble (d)——— human-beings irrespective of caste, creed and colour. Waiting to hear again (e) ———–you.

    Your well-wisher.

    Raihan.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) mark where an article is not needed. .5xl0=5

    (a) ————— Morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) ———simple exercise and good for health and (c)———–mentality. In the morning, (d) ———- air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) –— environment makes an effect on (i)———–walkers’ health and mind, when (g)——-— man enjoys (h)—— – beauties and solemnity of (i) ———nature in (j)———– morning.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms, (any five)                                      1×5-5

    jump at an offer, die out, at length, far and near; golden age, bring to book, at stake

    1. Re-write the following passage in the reported speech.                                                             1×5=5

    Where are you going?” said the merchant. “I was coming to see you”. “What do you want?” To earn my bread by the labour of my hands.” “Do you really want work?” said the merchant. “Yes, if you have any”. “Then follow me and carry a box from a shop to my house.” “I do not see how I can do that,” said the youth.

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed. 1×5=5

    Raju is a good boy. (a) I do not know his father’s name. (complex) (b) But I know the place where he was born, (simple) He is an active man. (c) Though he is poor, he is honest, (compound) (d) He is the best player, (negative) (e) What a simple life he leads! (assertive)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions :                                                                                                      1×5=5

    (a) Every student wants to do well in the examination,———–?

    (b) But it is not an easy task,———–?

    (c) A student should read the texts again and again,——-———?

    (d) He must not memorise the answer without knowing the meaning,————-?

    (e) He can render social services,—————–?

    1. Complete the following sentences. 1×5=5

    (a) You cannot find others to love you unless

    (b) It is love that

    (c) Love is divine which— ,

    (d) Your friends cannot help loving you if…….—.

    (e) If you are not loved, it is a good evidence that————-—-.

    Part-B : Composition : Marks – 60

    1. Suppose, an award-giving ceremony to the meritorious students of your college was held in your college auditorium a few day ago. Now, write a report regarding it.                                  10
    2. Write a composition on “Modern Technology” and “Globalisation”.                                               15
    3. Write an application to your Union Council Chairman for construction of a bridge over a canal which runs through your village.                                                                                                      10
    4. Write a dialogue between two friends on the choice of career.                                           10

    Or, Write a summary of the following passage :

    Presentation is of very importance in good writing. Your opening paragraph should arrest the reader’s attention and show him what you are writing about and why. if you are going to give the readers some information, tell them what subject you are going to deal with, it you are going to argue in support of a particular point of view, say what this point of view is. There is no harm in startling the reader in this first paragraph by putting forward a new and apparently paradoxical point of view, provided you have convincing ideas to support it in the rest of what you write.

    The main body of your piece of writing should collect together and present the ideas promised in the first paragraph, or give good arguments to support the view put forward there. You should come to the point at once, say what you promised to say, avoiding irrelevant material, and then finish.

    Your last paragraph or sentence should bring what you have written to a neat, satisfying end, leaving the reader with a clear idea of what you have been saying.

    1. Read the following story. The story is not complete. Use imagination to complete it and give a title to it.                                                                                                                                                                 15

    Rahela is a village girl of a Muslim family. She is waiting for HSC results. She dreams to read in a university after the end of her HSC examination. She would be a teacher and will take care of the young students. She is also anxious of her conservative parents. They think otherwise. Educating a daughter is more waste of and money —————–

    COMILLA BOARD 2010

    English Second Paper

    Part A—Grammar : Marks-40

     (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense

    Use the negative where necessary :        1×5=5

    be fight regain brood        | try         inspire      | help

    Robert Bruce was the king of Scotland. Once he (a) ———- with the British forces and lost his kingdom to England. He fought several times with the British forces to (b)————his country but failed. One day, he sat in a lonely cave (c)——– over his sad lot, Suddenly he caught sight of a spider. It was (d)——-—to reach the ceiling. But each time it tried, it dropped. After six attempts it became successful. This perseverance of the spider (e)———— Bruce to fight again with the British and this time he was able to free his country from the enemy.

    1. Fill in the gaps with appropriate prepositions : 1×5=5

    One day some boys were playing by a pond. All (a)    —–— a sudden, they saw some frogs were swimming in it. They started throwing stones (b)——— them. Two or three frogs died (c) ———–it. One senior frog holding its head (d)———– said, “Please stop this cruel act of yours.” The boys said, “We are playing a game. We will not stop.” “What is a game for you is a cause of death (e)——-—us”, said the frog.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :    .5×10=5

    It is (a)————known fact that English is (b)————-international language. (c).—— language used by international community is important. Statistics show that 350 million people speak English as (d)—–—— first language and another 300 million use it as (e)———— second, language. It is (f)——-official language in more than 60 countries of the world. Once it was also (g)————official language of our country. Most of (h)———– books of science and technology are written in English, So (i)———– importance of learning English beggars description. It is (j)———must.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list;                                                    1×5=5

    because of  healthy also  later  at the age   fever  but

    Hellen Keller was born in 1880 at Tashcambia in America. She was born as a (a)———- and normal child (b)———–lost her eyesight later, (c) ——of one and a half she was attacked by brain (d)————. This disease took away her power of seeing. She (e)——— —lost her power of hearing.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five):-                                      1×5=5

    ins and puts ; go through ; instead of; above all ; for good ; to catch sight of; to give up; by

    all means.

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech :—                                                                             5

    “May I come in, sir?” A boy standing at the door said to him. Then without waiting for his reply the boy entered the room and said, “Sir, I have come from Palashpur with a letter from

    Mr. Ajit Bose.” “Ajit Bose? How is he?’ he said smiling. “He is not well. He has been suffering from a serious illness for two years,” the boy said. “How sad it is! May God cure him” he said.

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed : 1×5=5

    (a) Long long ago there was a king who was very wise. (Make it simple) (b) People called him wise Solomon. (Make it passive) (c) Actually, at that time he was the wisest of all. (Make it comparative) (d) There was another ruler also named queen of Sheba. (Make it compound) (e) One day she thought wisdom should not remain untested. (Make it complex)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions : 1×5=5

    (a) Certainly you will go there,————-?

    (b) I know you have not hidden my pen, —————?

    (c) A boy like you should not do this,—————?

    (d) The earth is round, ———–?

    (e) Let us go for a walk,—— ?

    1. Complete the following sentences : — 1×5=5

    (a) He has a lot of money but—–

    (b) My father gave me taka 500 so that

    (c) She has been suffering from fever for

    (d) Though it rained yesterday————.

    (e) The train had left the station before——.

    Part B — Composition : Marks- -60

    1. You are a reporter of a daily newspaper. Write a report on a road accident you have

    witnessed.                                                                                                                                                          10

    11* Write a short composition on the dangers of drug addiction.                                            15

    1. Write an application to the principal of your college seeking permission to stage a drama in the college auditorium.                                                                                                                                 10
    2. Write a dialogue between two friends about the importance of tree plantation. 10
    3. Complete the following story with the clue :- 15 Once there lived a poor man in a village. He had a peculiar goose which laid a golden egg everyday. The poor man earned his livelihood by—————

    RAJSHAHI BOARD-2010

    English Second Paper

    Part A—Grammar : Marks—40

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list, Put them in the correct tense.

    Use the negatives where necessary :                                                                                              1×5=5

    sufferrenderkillcomebringhavetry

    In the spring of 1945, the Second World War (a) ——— to an end. The war had (b)——–

    great misery to the whole world. Millions of people (c) ——– -and wounded, They

    included men, women and children. Millions of people (d)——— homeless and (e) ——from poverty, hunger and disease,

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions :      1×5=5

    Dear Preety,

    I received from you another e-mail saying that you will pass (a) ——Dhaka next week.

    In your letter you wished that you would like to have a chat (b) ——— me about your

    course of study. You also mentioned that your time is very limited and the only free day you

    have is (c) ——-…..the next Friday. You planned to spend the morning at Banani and

    requested me to give a little luncheon (d) —   my residence in the noon. I agree (e)———

    -your plan. Thanks.

     Your Uncle,

    Tahsin.

    1. Use articles in the following passage where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article

    is not needed :—                                                                                                                                          .5xl0=5

    Though newspaper is not always (a)———— unmixed blessing, it is (b) —————-most

    useful thing in our life. We rarely think of (c) ————-day without reading (d) ———-,

    newspaper. Reading newspaper is one of (e) —-——good habits of a man. We shall be like (f)———— frog in a dark well if we neglect developing this habit. However, some people prefer (g)————electronic media to reading (h) ——————- newspaper. But (i) ————newspaper offers more to its readers than (j)—————electronic media.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following phrases/idioms (any five).— 1×5=5

     For the sake of; storm in a tea-pot; in cold blood; look forward to; heart and soul; keep pace with; look down upon.

    1. Re-write the following passage in the reported speech :—                                                             5

    A hawker said. “Will you buy any paper? I have all types of Newspapers and Magazines. Please take one from me.” “I buy books but now 1 need a weekly. Don’t you have any Weekly Magazine?” said Sushmita.

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in the

    brackets                                                                                                                                                         1×5=5

    (a) Once a cook roasted a duck for his master. (passive) (b) The roast looked so delicious that the cook could not resist the temptation. (simple). He ate one of the drumsticks, (c) When his master sat down to eat he quickly noticed the missing drumstick. (compound) (d) The master enquired of the missing leg. (interrogative) (e) But the cook told him that this duck had only one leg. (negative)

    1. Complete the following sentences :— 1×5=5

    (a) Walk fast lest————-.

    (b) Our students are so meritorious———

    (c) Scarcely had the teacher gone out of the room————.

    (d) If I knew his mobile number————.

    (e) It is time we ——.

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag question : 1×5=5

    (a) Hamidur Rahman gave the shape to the Shaheed Minar, ————–?

    (b) He combined in it the Bengalee aspirations,————- ?

    (c) He was the pioneer of the new painting movement,————-?

    (d) People admire him for his outstanding design of the Central Shaheed Minar, ———?

    (e) We should never forget him,—————–?

    Part B—Composition : Marks—60

    1. Write a paragraph on “Your College Library” by answering the questions below:—     10

    (a) What do you mean by a college library? (b) Where is it housed? (c) What is the necessity of a college library? (d) What kind of books are found in a college library? (e) W7hat is your

    feeling about your college library?

    1. Write a short composition on “The Common Fruits of Bangladesh”.
    2. Complete the story following cue                                                                                                                15

    Once upon a time two friends went on a journey. They had to go through a forest, As they came through the wood, they saw a bag lying on the ground———

    12, Write a dialogue between Rizwan and Minhaj about their plan of studies after H.S.C. examination is over.                                                                                                                                                            10

    Or, Write a summary of the following    passage :—

    Co-operation means working together for the benefit of all. Without co-operation modern society can not exist. Co-operation has been seen at its best among farmers in the dry regions of some parts of Australia and America. The fields have been irrigated in these regions, Crops cannot be grown without water. W7ater cannot be brought to the fields without streams being tapped higher up. For this purpose canals and dams have been built. The canals have been cut through the fields of more than one farmer. Those who live higher up the valley than the others have allowed canals to be built through their land in order to carry water to the fields of farmers lower down. In times of drought all are able to share the water. Instead, of taking all water for themselves the farmers on the higher land leave enough for their neighbours down the valley. Farming in dry areas has been made possible by such co-operation. By co-operation farmers have learned to make even the desert produce crops.

    1. Write an application to the principal of Model College, Barisal for increasing facilities

    in the common room.                                                                                                                             10

    JESSORE BOARD- 2010

    English Second Paper

    Part – A:  Grammar

    (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the following letter with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct

    tenses. Use negatives where necessary :

    dohaveimaginelearn gobe

    Dear Farah,

    It seems hard to believe that I (a)———– in Savar for a whole month now ! I promised to write and tell you how I was going on so here (b)———-! When I first got here, I just (c) — used to the slow pace of life ! Now, though, I (d)———to take things easy and I’m beginning to really feel at home. You can’t (e)———-how beautiful the University campus is. It’s very large, very green, and probably the best campus in the country. It is simply wonderful. It’s all up today.

    Preen,

    1. Read the following passage and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions :      1×5=5

    It was the middle (a)———- April. The afternoon sun shone brightly (b) ——–the village

    Ravel ope. The air was fresh and warm. The villagers were (c)——– of their cottages. They

    were in the park enjoying the sunny spring afternoon. A man walked (d)———– the park.

    He was lean and thin and had a pale face. He had a bag hung (e) ——his shoulder.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.    .5xl0=5

    Once you have completed (a)———-initial diagnosis of your students, you are faced with selecting subject-matter appropriate to their (b)———-interests, abilities, and personal – social adjustment as well as to your own teaching objectives. Frequently, (c) ————– selection and planning of content are not seen as integral (d)———-parts of (e) ———- evaluation process, (f) ———– techniques you select to evaluate how well you and your students have achieved your objectives are inextricably bound to (g)———– subject-matter used to teach these objectives. In (h) ———-sense, you must evaluate (i)——— subject-matter itself to (j) ———-determine if it is appropriate for your objectives.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following phrases and idioms (any five).      1×5=5

    Make up one’s mind: As well as; Beggar description; Once in a blue moon; Hue and cry; At random; For good.

    1. Rewrite the following in the indirect speech :                                                                                   1×5=5

    “You look a little bit like my mother,” he said, “especially in the dark by the fire,” “But you were only four Jerry, when you came here. You have remembered how she looked all these years?” “My mother lives in Mannville,” he said.

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in

    brackets:—                                                                                                                                                    1×5-5

    it was a hot summer day. (a) A cunning fox was passing through a forest, (complex) (b) The fox was thirsty and was looking for water. (simple) (c) It could not find any source of water, (passive) (d) He felt very helpless. (interrogative). Suddenly he found a pitcher of water. (e) It seemed to the fox that it was the happiest animal in the world. (comparative)

    1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate tag questions :-                                                             1×5=5

    (a) Lei’s have a walk outside the farm,———-?

    (b) I’m in the habit of walking every morning,———–?

    (c) Morning entertains us with fresh air, ———-?

    (d) No one should miss this opportunity, ———–?

    (e) Have a try to form this habit of morning walk, ———-?

    1. Complete the following sentences.                                                                                             1×5=5

    (a) A graveyard is a place where ————– .

    (b) I am not sure whether———- .

    (c) The old man is walking carefully lest

    (d) Do you mind if-———?

    (e) Unless you work hard———–.

    1. Complete the following passage with suitable words.                                                            1×5=5

    There was a violent clash in the university (a) ———–yesterday between two (b) ———- groups of students. The clash began (c) ———half-past ten in the morning (d) ———- one group was chanting (e)———-against the other. Suddenly one group chased their (f) — ———from behind. But instead of (g) ———-away, the second group launched a counter (h) ———-. The campus turned into a battle field. One student v/as stabbed to (i) ———– and many others were seriously injured. At last the police came, arrested some of the students and brought the (j)——-under control.

    Part B—Composition : Marks 60

    1. The results of HSC examination of this year have just come out. Now prepare an elaborate report on it for the daily you are working for. 10
    2. Write a short composition on ‘The Rivers of Bangladesh.” 15
    3. Write an application to the Principal of Natore College asking permission to participate In the Relief Fund Raising Programme for the SIDR-hit people of the southern part of Bangladesh. 10
    4. Write a summary of the following passage :                                                       10

    The prisoner went to bed, but could not get any sleep. He lay awake the whole night. The images of his past life came to his mind one after another. He saw before his eyes his wife, as if alive, asking him not to go to the fair. He heard her speak and laugh. He saw his two children. He saw himself – how merry and free from care he had been before he was arrested. Then came to his mind the pictures of his twenty six years’ prison life, how he was flogged, how he was chained, how the people stood around enjoying his sufferings. He felt so wretched that he thought of killing himself.

    1. Complete the following story with the cue below :-                                                          15

    When I was five my father took me to a school quite far away from our home. There I followed my father to a room where I saw a big bald headed man. Ho looked pleased to see my father but I got frightened when————-

    SYLHET BOARD-2010

    English Second Paper

     Part A—Grammar : Marks—40

    (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the box and put them in correct tenses. Use negatives where necessary.                                                                                        1×5=5
    findlookfeelhearbereturnsend

    Gafur was sitting thoughtfully on the veranda. Mahesh (a) ———– anywhere since

    yesterday. Gafur was very weak again. So Amina (b)———– in search of him since

    morning. She (cj———-home at about sun-set and said, “You (d)—–— father? Manik

    Ghosh’s men (e)———-Mahesh to the police station.”

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions. 1×5-5

    Dear Runu,

    How are you? Well, I hope you’re OK. And working hard, as usual. Can I ask (a) ———-a favour? I will be in Dhaka for a week (b)————–your Aunties’ medical check-up. Can you put me (c) ————– ? We will turn (d) –—-— just two days after. I look forward (e) ———–hearing from you soon.

    Love to kids. Best wishes

    Uncle Tahiti

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :    .5xl0=5

    Providing enough energy to meet (a) ————ever-increasing demand is one of (b)————

    -gravest problems (c)—world is now facing. Energy is (d)———— key to (e) ——–industrialized economy, which calls for (f)———– doubling of electrical output every ten to twelve years. Meanwhile (g) ———– days of cheap abundant and environmentally acceptable power may be coming to (h)———end. Coal is plentiful but polluting, natural gas is (i)———–scarce, oil is not found everywhere. Nuclear power now appears (j)————-costly and risky.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words :— 1×5-5

    These two girls are from a village. They look malnourished. Their parents, landless (a)——

    —-jobless, had to migrate to the city just to make a living, (b) ———— they have found a

    shelter in a slum. The male members of their family are either rickshaw-pullers or day-labourers or do some small business. The female members work as part-time or full-time

    housemaids in the neighbourhood. These girls do not go to school, or (c)———— they do,

    they go to an underprivileged children’s school or a non-formal education centre. They have

    to earn something to supplement the family income before (d)———–after school. They

    do not know (e)———– they will do in future.

    1. Rewrite the following in the reported speech :-— 5 “I’ll pay for it,” he said. “I broke it, I brought the exe down careless,”But no one hits accurately every time, Jerry. Moreover, the fault was in the wood of the handle. I’ll see the man who I have bought it from.” I told him.
    2. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed :—1×5-5

    (a) Health is wealth. (Make it complex) (b) A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man. (Make it positive) (c) When a healthy man is an asset to his family an unhealthy man is a liability. (Make it compound) (d) He can succeed in life. (Make it interrogative) (e) Everybody must be conscious of health. (Make it negative)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions :-— 1×5-5

    (a) You need not come here tomorrow, —–? (b) Let’s help the poor boy,–—-— ?

    (c) Nobody phoned me that day, —-—— ?

    (d) She has little idea about it ——— ?

    (e) He reads news papers everyday, ——— ?

    1. Complete the following sentences :— 1×5=5

    (a) It is easy to say but–—.

    (b) Five years passed since ——- .

    (c) A graveyard is a place —-.

    (d) She insisted that—–.

    (e) Unless you work hard,———-.

    1. Complete the following passage with suitable words : —                                                      .5xl0=5

    Smoking is a very (a) ———— habit. It is injurious to (b)   ————. Generally young people smoke to look (c)———— . The farmers and labourer (d)——– -for relaxation. Smoking causes fatal (e) ———– . It causes cancer, heart attack, chronic bronchitis and (f)———–other diseases. One puff of cigarette smoke (g) ———–fifteen billion particles of matter some of (h)—————-are fatal to human (i) ———. So we should (J) ————- up smoking.

    Part B — Composition  Marks -60

    1. Suppose you had a chance to pay a visit to a village fair at your locality last month. Now prepare a report on that fair for the daily paper you are working for. 10
    2. Write a short composition on any of the following :— 15

    (a) Rural Development, (b) Unemployment Problem, (c) The Value of Time,

    1. Write an application to the principal of your college for increasing library facilities. 10
    2. Prepare a dialogue between a reporter and the principal of your college on the results of your college in the last BSC examination. 1 0
    3. Complete the following story with the cue  — 15

    It was twenty years ago when I was living in an apartment overlooking a cemetery; I was just living from hand to mouth. At that time a lady wrote a letter to me praising one of my writings just published in the newspaper. It made me so excited that I sent her a letter of thanks. Immediately after that she wrote her second letter saying that———————–

    BARISAL BOARD-2010

    English Second Paper

     Part A—Grammar : Marks—40

    (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary :—                                                                                                  1×5=5
    continuecauseincreasefindburngopredict

    Within the last century, the amount of carbon-di-oxide in the atmosphere (a) ———dramatically because people (b)———— vast amounts of fossil, coal and petroleum. Average global temperature has also increased by about 0-6° Celsius within the past century. Scientists (c) ——–— that human activities are responsible for at least half of that temperature increase, They (d) ———– that unless drastic action is taken, global temperature (e)——-— to rise by 1-4° to 5-8° Celsius over the next century.

    1. Fill in the gaps with appropriate prepositions :— 1×5=5

    Population growth is one (a) ————– the causes (b) ————- the world’s environmental problems. Although the growth rate (c)————- the world’s population has slowed slightly since the 1990s, still it increases (d) —————77 million human beings each year, (e) -———- the increasing number of people, destruction of habitats and the use of additional natural resources are gradually increasing.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put cross (x) where an article, .5×10=5

    Cellular radio telephone, also called cellular telephone or cell phone provides voice telephone and other services to (a)———–mobile users. Cellular telephones primarily operate like portable or cordless telephones. However, unlike conventional wire-based cordless phones, cell phones are completely portable and do not require (b) ————jack to access (c) ————-wire-based networks operated by local telephone companies, (d)————– new generation of services for cell phones include video conferencing and (e)——– internet access with (f) ———— ability to send e-mail. Cellular telephones have become very popular with (g) —————professionals and (h)———-consumers as (i)———–way to communicate easily. It has been (j)————–alternative to conventional wire-based services.

    1. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate linking words from list below _     1×5=5
    henceaswhowhenthatif

    Students are the future leaders of a country (a) ———–are to lead a nation, (b)————–

    they must seek to fulfil their potential. They posses the art (c)———— can lead to their

    success story, (d) ———— leaders, they can decide our fates (e)——-—they discharge

    their responsibilities with great efficiency, we can reach the target of perfection,

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms and phrases. (any five) : —1×5=5

    beggar description, all on a sudden, cold war, Achilles’ heel, part and parcel, cope with, out and out,

    1. Rewrite the following passage into the reported speech : 5

    “Will you go to college today?” the mother said to her son. “No, mother. Our classes are suspended.” “Then go to the market and bring some vegetables,” “Let me be ready and give me money.”

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed. 1×5=5

    Adulteration is the act of making any commodity impure by admixture of other or baser ingredients, (a) This admixture may corrupt the nature of the original commodity. (Make it passive) (b) The value or the effectiveness of the finished product destroyed by adulteration. (Make it active) Adulterated foods and beverages cause a serious health hazards, (c) We have laws and law-enforcing agencies to stop the dishonest businessmen. (Make it complex) (d) Their effort has been proved ineffective since adulteration of foods and other commodities is on the increase. (Make it compound) (e) It is strong public awareness which is essential for the fight against adulteration. (Make it simple)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions : 1×5=5

    : Rimi is trying her best to make a good result, (a)   ———?

    : She thinks she will complete all the subjects before December, (b) ———–?

    : Her parents are also serious, (c)———–?

    : They feel her absence, (d)———–?

    : She should not miss her classes now, (e) ———-— ?

    1. Complete the following sentences: 1×5=5

    (a) He could not attend the meeting because——-

    (b) We went to his residence as soon as—–—

    (c) He was so ill that———— .

    (d) We immediately decided to shift him to a hospital where————.

    (e) No sooner had we reached the hospital, ———-.

    Part B—-Composition : Marks—60

    1. Suppose, you are a reporter of a daily newspaper. You have witnessed a massive fire on

    a garment factory. Write a report on it. 10

    1. Write a short composition on the “Price-hike in Bangladesh”. 15
    2. Write an application to the Principal of Bluebird College asking permission for setting up a debating club. 10
    3. Write a summary of the following passage : 10

    Internet is the computer based global information system. It is composed of many interconnected computer networks. Each network may link tens, hundreds, or even thousands of computers enabling them to share information with one another. The Internet has made it possible for people all over the world to communicate with one another effectively and inexpensively. Unlike traditional broadcasting media, such as radio and television, the Internet does not have a centralized distribution system. Instead, an individual who has Internet access can communicate directly with anyone else on the Internet, make information available to others, find information provided by others or sell products with a minimum overhead cost. The Internet has brought new opportunities to government, business, and education. Governments use the Internet for internal communication, distribution of information, and automated tax-processing. In addition to offering goods and services online to customers, businesses use the Internet to interact with other businesses. Many individuals use the Internet for communicating through electronic mail (e-mail), for news and research information,, shopping, paying bills, and online banking. Educational institutions use the internet for research and to deliver courses and course materials to students.

    1. Complete the given story following the cue :— 15

    Once there lived a poor farmer who worked very hard to maintain his big family. But he could hardly manage two square meals a day. One day while working in the field he found a basket. He picked it up and carried it——

    CHITTAGONG BQARD-2010

    English Second Paper

    Part A — Grammar : Marks-40

    1, Complete the passage with suitable Verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary: 1×5=5

    workinventdiscovercometakegivebring

    Computer has (a) ————about a revolutionary change in the world. But it (b)——-overnight. It (c) ————–a long time to invent computer. Many votaries of science (d)——- hard for years and finally (e)——— out successful.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the gaps with appropriate prepositions: 1×5=5 Dear Rimi,

    You know the world we live (a) ————–is full (b)———— different things. There are

    many things (c)—— us. All these things make (d)————- air environment. We should

    not turn a good, clean environment (e)————a bad polluted one.

    Yours ever,

    Sumi

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not needed:  .5xl0=5

    James Norman Hall was (a)————American writer. He wrote (b).————–story about

    (c)……….wonderful piece of business that took place between him and a farmer. While

    in (d)————-Tahiti, he was short of (e)——— money and rented (f)———— one room

    house about 22 kilometres from (g)———— town. He was doing (h)—–interesting

    writing there. To save money he wanted to make (i)——–vegetable garden in front of

    his house. But (j)——-land was full of ants and land-crabs. They foiled all his attempts.

    4, Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list:_ 1×5=5

    whowhenwhilebecauseorthoughthat

    (a) ———— taking food, we should bear in mind (b)———-—we do not eat just to satisfy

    hunger (c)——-—to fill the belly. We eat to preserve our health. Some people (d)————-

    live in the midst of plenty, do not eat the food they need for good health (e)~———-they

    have no knowledge of the science of health and nutrition.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following phrases and idioms (any five): — 1×5=5

    Once for all; take after; far and wide; a black sheep; at the sight of; beggar description; in the long run.

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech:— 5

    “Follow my example” she said, as we shook hands “and never eat more than one thing for luncheon.” I’ll do better than that” I said. ‘I’ll eat nothing for dinner tonight.”

    1. Fill in the gaps with tag questions:— 1×5=5

    (a) Trees are our best friends,————–?

    (b) They help us in many ways, ———–?

    (c) But many men do not realise the importance of trees———-?

    (d) The country will change into a desert without trees,——-?

    1. Complete the following sentences:— 1×5=5

    (a) They went to college after they——

    (b) This poem is too difficult for———-.

    (c) No sooner had she seen me———–.

    (d) He speaks as if——-

    (e) It is high time we———-.

    Part B—Composition Marks—-60

    1. Write a paragraph on “Your future plan of life” by answering the following questions:-

    10

    (a) What is your future plan of life? (b) Why have you adopted this plan? (c) How are you preparing yourself according to this? (d) Do you find it difficult to materialise your plan? (e) What do your parents think about your plan?

    1. Write a short composition on your first day at college. 15
    2. Write an application to the principal. Rajshahi College requesting him to change one of your elective subjects. 10
    3. Write a dialogue between two friends after visiting a book fair. 10

    Or, Write a summary of the following passage: –

    Co-operation means working together for the benefit of all. Without co-operation modern society could not exist. Co-operation has been seen at its best among farmers in the dry regions of certain parts of Australia and America. The fields have been irrigated in these regions. Crops cannot be grown without water. Water cannot be brought to the fields without streams being tapped higher up. For this purpose canals and dams have been built. The canals have been cut through the fields of more than one farmer. Those who live higher up the valley than the others have allowed canals to be built through their land in order to carry water to the fields of farmers lower down. In times of drought all are able to share the water. Instead of taking all water for themselves, the farmers on the higher leave enough for their neighbours down the valley. Farming in dry areas has been made possible by such co-operation. By co-operation farmers have learnt to make even the desert produce crops.

    1. Complete the story following the cue: 15

    There was an old house in a village. A number of mice lived in that house. They were doing a lot of the house. The master of the house was very annoyed and made a plan————-

    DINAJPUR BOARD-2010

    English Second Paper Part A: — Grammar : Marks -40

    (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use negatives where necessary :                                                                                                                                             1×5=5
    sailcarrycontainmovebebuildregard

    The great ship, Titanic (a)———for New York from Southampton on April 10, 1912. She

    (b)———1316 passengers. At that time she (c)——–the largest ship that ever (d)—–—

    —-and (e)———- as unsinkable.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions :—           1×5=5

    My dear Rumi,

    I have received your letter just now and am very anxious (a) ——- your studies because

    your HSC Exam, is knocking (b) ———-the door. How have you prepared yourself? Here is

    a piece of advice (c) ———you. Make a routine, dividing the days, allotting (d) ———

    each subject. At least, write one broad and two short answers a day (e) ————practice

    or you will forget them and will not be able to reproduce them in the exam.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :    .5xl0=5

    We know (a)——– man is (b)———-rational creature. It is (c)———-rationality in him which makes him (d) ———– different species. He can differentiate between (e)——–right and (f) ———–wrong. This is why (g)———– man is considered (h)———–best creation of (i) ———-creator of (j)————universe.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list.—                                   1×5=5
     butthatnot onlybut alsoabove allalsowho

    Rokeya is a Bangladeshi girl (a)——–is about to finish school, (b)——-she has no hope

    of going on to college. Her parents are (c)——–illiterate (d) ——-superstitious, (e) ——

    they think that educating girls is but a mere wastage of money.

    1. Rewrite the following in the reported speech.                                                                    1×5=5

    “Why don’t you attend classes regularly?” the teacher said to the student, “You can’t expect good results unless you attend classes as I tell you”. “I am sorry, sir, I have offended you,” said the student.

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed :      1×5=5

    (a) Water, an important vital clement of environment, is polluted by various ways, (complex)

    (b) The water which is pure is necessary for us. (simple) Men pollute water by throwing waste in it. (compound) (d) The farmers use water in time of cultivation largely. (passive) (e) It is one of the most important elements of all living beings. (positive)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions :                                                                          1×5=5

    (a) You are not used to taking potatoes,———-?

    (b) No, I don’t like it. I think you also don’t like potatoes,———-?

    (c) It is true. But in a country like Bangladesh we ought to take alternative food,———-?

    (d) The wise say like that, ———-?

    (e) But I don’t think, they will be satisfied with potatoes instead of rice,———-?

    1. Complete the following sentences. 1×5=5

    (a) As you sow, so———-.

    (b) Although Bangladesh is a populous country, it———-.

    (c) He is my teacher who———-.

    (d) I wish I———-.

    (e) He took up a part-time job so that———.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms and phrases (any five):      1×5=5

    chicken-hearted, apple of discord, at sixes and sevens, by dint of, blue blood, in front of.

    Part B—Composition : Marks -60

    1. Write a paragraph about “Load-Shedding” by answering the questions below. 10

    (a) What is load-shedding? (b) Why does it occur and when? (c) What happens when it occurs frequently? (d) Who are the worst sufferers of it? (e) How can we solve the problem?

    1. Write a short composition on your hobby.                                                                          15
    2. Recently you have read an article about the students’ failure in English. Now make a dialogue between you and your friend on the causes of failure.                                                                  10
    3. Suppose you are a student of XI class of X college. Write an application to your principal for a seat in your college hostel.                                                                                                                    10
    4. Complete the following story with the following cue:                                                         15

    Once there lived a happy cobbler who passed his days in working and singing. A rich businessman neighbour said to him one day. “How much a year do you earn?”———-

    BOARD QUESTIONS-2009

    DHAKA BOARD-2009

    ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) [According to New Syllabus]

    English Second Paper

    Part A—Grammar : Marks—40

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense.

    1×5=5

    takeprayofferremain       keepdopublish

    With extreme competition everywhere parents are constantly worried about the results. This is a common sight during the S.S.C Examinations in thousands of families. Special prayers (a) ————in families having such an examinee. Parents (b) ————special care of their children. They make sure that their wards get along with studies without the slightest of problems even without mosquito bites. Parents shuttle to mazars and temples and (c)——- for the examinees. Sometimes they give cash money and kinds for their wards. Parents of an examinee usually

    (d) ———–worried until the result (e) ————.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions :—       1×5=5

    It was very nice of you to have written to me. You will be glad to know that I got the first

    prize (a)———the debate competition in English of our college (b)—— the topic “The importance of learning English.” I will now tell you (c) ——— brief what I said there. English is an international language. All that is best in modern civilization is available (d) ——– English. If we avoid English, we will keep ourselves aloof (e) — the civilized world.

    Yours ever,

    Fahim.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not needed:— 1×5=5

    A brilliant student is (a) — asset. One day he may be (b)——engineer or (c)—–M.B.B.S.doctor. He makes (d)—–best use of his time. He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e)—-golden period of (f) —- life. He has (g) — aim in life. He knows that (h) – life without (i) — aim is like (j) — ship without a rudder.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five) :— 1×5=5

    in the guise of; hard times; a black sheep; for the purpose of; storm in a tea-cup; from time immemorial; end in smoke

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech. 5

    “Have you seen your mother, Jerry?”

    “I see her every summer. She sends for me.”

    I wanted to cry out. ‘Why are you not with her? How can she let you go away again?” He said, “She comes up here    from Mannville whenever she can. She does not have a job now.”

    1. Read the following passage and transfer the underlined sentences as directed :—1×5=5

    (a) Day to day life in Dhaka is expensive, (negative) (b) People living below the poverty line lead a miserable life, (complex) (c) Price hike is one of the biggest problems for them. (positive) (d) The government has taken necessary measures to keep the price hike under control, (passive) (e) The people who are greedy are responsible for price spiral, (simple)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions :— 1×5=5

    : We’re going to visit the Fantasy Kingdom today, (a)———–?

    : But we can’t start our journey unless it stops raining, (b) ————?

    : Why don’t we start now? Its only drizzling, (c)———–?

    : The spot is quite far from here, (d) ————?

    : So, let’s put off our visit for tomorrow, (e) ——-?

    1. Complete the following sentences :— 1×5=5

    (a) Since Bangladesh is an agricultural country, ———— .

    (b) As her economy depends on agriculture, ———— .

    (c) We have to develop cultivation scientifically because———— .

    (d) Though our farmers work hard, they do not get what————.

    (e) They cannot improve their condition but though —……— .

    Part B— Composition : Marks—60

    1. You are a reporter of a reputed daily. You have interviewed many slum-dwellers about their ways of life. Now write a report on them. 10
    2. Write a short composition on “The Uses and Abuses of Satellite Channels.” 15
    3. Write an application to the principal of your college requesting him/her for permission to set up an “English Debating Club” at your college. 10
    4. Write a dialogue between two friends on frequent road accidents in our country.    10

    Or, Write a summery of the following passage and give a suitable title to it.

    Money cannot buy happiness. Money is a must for our life. But it is not the thing that necessarily brings our happiness. Happiness is absolutely a psychological thing. It is the name of a feeling. It means the contentment of mind. He who is satisfied with what he gets and remains content with his life, is really happy. Happiness cannot be purchased with money. No doubt money has got something to do with happiness but it cannot give us happiness. So, we see that the richest men of our society are not the happiest men. They lead life burdened with cares and anxieties and pass sleepless nights. On the other hand, there is a large number of poor men who are happy and they enjoy a sound sleep. The man who is honest and virtuous though not rich, does not suffer from the anguish of the soul. His conscience does not torment him. Hence, money cannot ensure happiness. It is only moral and spiritual development that gives us happiness.

    1. Complete the given story following the cue. 15

    Once the house of a rich man was infested with rats. The house became like the town of Hamelin. There were rats everywhere———-.

    COMILLA BOARD-2009

    ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) [According to the Syllabus of 2009]

    English Second Paper

    Part A—Grammar : Marks—40

    [Answer any eight questions out of nine]

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use negatives where necessary.                                                                                                                                        1×5=5
    saybeprovidefaceparticipate    enrich 

    Human life (a) ———–not static but dynamic. A man cannot reach the highest peak of success if he (b) -— in extra co-curricular activities. Travelling is also an important part of co-curricular activities. It is travelling which (e)-our knowledge, experience and promotes our attitudes. Therefore, travelling (d)—–us with knowledge and practical experience. It can be clearly (e)—that our knowledge can be mobilized by travelling the different corners of the vast globe.

    1. Fill in the gaps with appropriate prepositions :— 1×5=5

    Everyone desires (a) ————wealth. But a few attain it. Some people hanker (b) ———-riches. Some are content (c)——-what they have. True happiness lies (d) ——–contentment. It’s high time we gave (e)——-the habit of covetousness.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :—        1×5=5

    (a) —–idle man and (b) —–active man cannot be equal. We know (c)—–story of (d) —–ant and (e)– grasshopper, (f)-ant was industrious. On the other hand, the grasshopper was really (g) —–lazy. The ant knew that (h) —–industrious shine. On (i)——–contrary, (j) —–lazy suffer in life.

    1. Fill in the blanks with the suitable linking words from the list:-                                          1×5=5
    unlessif  according to     whatwherewhichanduntil

    The foods that we eat can be divided into six kinds (a) —–what substances they contain and (b)——-benefits they do to us. Fish, meat, peas, and milk provide us with protein (c) —– builds our body and helps us grow, (d)———we do not take all these, we cannot grow well. Vitamins and mineral salts protect us from diseases (e) —–keep us fit for work.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five):—                              1×5=5

    a white elephant, skim through, gala day, to and fro, on the sly, instead of, flesh and blood.

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech :— 5

    “I came here yesterday from my village,” he said. ‘Why did you come?” I asked. “My mother sent me to you with this letter.” “How is your mother? I have not seen her for a long time. I hope she is quite well.”

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed in brackets :— 1×5=5

    (a) Very few insects are as busy as a bee. (make it comparative) It is known as an industrious creature, (b) It lives together. (make it negative) (c) It flies from flower to flower and collects honey. (make it simple) (d) It stores honey in the hive. (make it passive) (e) In winter, it remains idle but it works hard in spring. (make it complex) It leads a disciplined life.

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions :— 1×5=5

    (a) Nothing is certain,-?

    (b) Nila knows you better,-?

    (c) Let’s have a discussion,-?

    (d) He seldom comes here,-?

    (e) You are right,-?

    1. Complete the following sentences :— 1×5=5

    (a) Water is so vital of all natural resources that-.

    (b) It is water which-.

    (c) Our agriculture which-.

    (d) Though Bangladesh is blessed with rivers–.

    (e) If the rainfall is timely —

    Part B— Composition : Marks—60

    1. You are a reporter of a daily newspaper. Write a report on the rising of prices of essential commodities in the market. 10
    2. Write a short composition on uses and abuses of the Wonders of Science.                  15
    3. Write an application to the principal of your college seeking permission to go on a study tour. 10
    4. Write a dialogue between two friends stating the causes of failure in English and solution to the problem.                                                                                                                                               10
    5. Complete the following story with the cue :                                                                               15

    Once there lived a poor wood cutter. But he was very honest. He earned his livelihood by selling wood in the market. One day while he………………………………….

    RAJSHAHI BOARD 2009

    ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) [According to the Syllabus of 2009]

    English Second Paper

    Part A — Grammar : Marks — 40

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense.

    Use the negatives where necessary : —   1×5=5

    walkgetrunreachsitbuyopen

    Last Friday I went to the zoo with some of my friends. We (a) ——- there before the gate (b) ——-. Then we (c) ——- some tickets and entered the zoo. While we (d)——–, I saw my friend Raihan (e) ——-towards us.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions :— 1×5=5

    Dear Sagor,

    I’m going to tell you (a) ——-the proper use of holidays. They give us relief (b)——-heavy pressure of regular work or normal duties. They help us to get rid (c) ——-the din and bustle of life. We know that to work (d) ——- pause is tiresome. So, holidays are essential (e) ——-our life.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed :— .5xl0=5

    Bangladesh is a land of (a) ——-scenic beauty, (b) ——-land, (c)-rivers and the forests are (d) ——— sources of this beauty. Geographically Bangladesh can be divided into four regions. In many places there are a lot of amazing beautiful spots. There are many historical places also. For this reason, (e) ——-tourism business can flourish here, (f) ——-wild animals of (g) ——-Sundarbans are also (h) ——-great asset. Tourism can play (i) ——-vital role in national economy. But it is still in its tender age. So, we have to cross (j) ——-long way.

    1. Fill in the blanks with the suitable linking words from the list:—                                      1×5=5
    otherwisebutsoalthoughhoweverwhichaccordingly

    Every citizen has some duties and responsibilities for his nation, (a) ——- most of the people are careless in this respect. The people of this country have achieved national identity by dint of a great sacrifice (b) ——-is still evaluated nationally (c) ——-some selfish people never want to give their recognition, (d) ——-, we all should do some benevolent activities, (e) ——-, we will be indebted to the nation.

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech :— 5

    “Where are you from?” said the teacher. “I am from Nepal,” said the student. “How did you find Dhaka when you first arrived?” said the teacher. “Well, I like it. I think the city is very beautiful.” said the student.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five) :— 1×5=5

    By means of; on the sly; above all; in the long-run; nip in the bud- on the eve of, take after

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed :—

    1×5=5

    (a) Cox’s Bazar sea-beach is the longest sea-beach in the world. (complex) (b) It is one of the most beautiful sea-beaches in the world. (positive) (c) It is called pleasure seeker’s paradise. (active) (d) The visitors go there for enjoying natural beauties. (compound) (e) Those who become tired may go to relax there. (simple)

    1. Complete the following sentences :—                                                                                                     1×5=5

    (a) The poor man is too hungry to——-.

    (b)I came here with a view to——-.

    (c) The weather was so cold that——-.

    (d) Hasib behaves as if——-.

    (e) The higher we fly, the harder——-.

    Part B— Composition : Marks—60

    1. Suppose, you are Maria, a student of Class XI of Rajshahi Government Mohila College. The cultural week of your college was observed a few days ago. Now, write a report on it.              10
    2. Write a short composition that tells about your first day at college.                             15
    3. Complete the following story following the cue :                                                                         15

    Once there lived a happy cobbler who passed his days in working and singing. A rich neighbour of his was a banker who one day said to him, “How much a year do you earn?”……………………………

    1. Recently you have read an interesting novel. Now, write a dialogue between you and your friend Tania.                                                                                                                                                                 10

    Or, Write a summary of the following passage :—

    The general view against student politics is that they are immature and it is likely that they will be easily misguided by clever agents from politics altogether, they will remain political lobbies even when they are grown up and they will be more easily misled in later life on account of their ignorance and inexperience. The famous philosopher Aristotle says, “Every human being is a political being.” At schools, colleges and universities students read history, public administration, civics, political philosophy and political economy. If they can understand these things in the abstract, why should they be kept away from the concrete realities of life? Secondly, it is true that students may discover late in life that the interest they took in politics in the early years was on the wrong lines and they might change their opinions.

    1. Write a letter to your friend Nasif telling him about the study tour you enjoyed a few days ago.

    JESSORE BOARD-2009

    English Second Paper

    Part A – Grammar : Marks-40

    (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the following passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the

    correct tenses. Use negatives where necessary. 1×5=5

    dogetbegwantwritereceivechoose

    I (a)——–your letter just now. You (b)——–to know where I (c) ——— myself admitted and which subjects I (d)——–. I am now (e) — everything in detail.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions. 1×5=5

    Dear Arif,

    Thank you so much (a) —–your kind invitation to your birthday party. I think we shall make enjoy the day very much. Will Karim be present (b)——–that day? I shall go to your house (c)——–my younger sister. Convey my best regards (d)——–your parents, (e) ——–

    Best wishes.

    Yours Tomal.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.     .5xl0=5

    Bangladesh is (a) ————-world’s most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) —— great size of our population, (c)————-population explosion is (d) ————-constant threat to our environment and (e)———-society. Here population is growing at such (f) ——-high rate that (g)——environment may soon fail to supply (h)——-people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) ———alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j)————-situation.

    1. Fill in the gaps with suitable linking words from the box.                                                   1×5=5
    in short  though until   more overin spite of  ifbothas

    Mr. X is a miser (a)——–he earns a lot of money. He seldom buys new clothes, (b)——–he bargains with the shopkeepers to save money (c)——–having many friends, he always avoids entertaining them, (d)——–he and his wife put on shabby dresses, (e)——–, he possesses a strange personality.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following phrases and idioms (any five)       1×5=5

    Cut out, burning question, in the event of, at present, far and wide, make fun of, on the whole

    1. Rewrite the following in the indirect speech.                                                                                    5

    Once I asked a little girl. “What is your mother’s name?” She replied cleverly, “I know my mother’s name but I won’t tell you that.” I said, “What a celever girl you are! May you prosper in life.”

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed. 1×5=5

    (a) Cricket is a very exciting game. (complex) (b) People all over the world enjoy this game very much. (passive) (c) At present cricket is one of the most popular games in our country. (comparative) (d) Though it is a very costly game, young men and children get a great deal of delight playing it. (compound) (e) It is a matter of sorrow that the performance of Bangladesh Cricket Team is not up to the mark. (exclamatory)

    1. Complete the following sentences. 5

    (a) My father is a teacher who——–.

    (b) Unless he gets up early in the morning——–.

    (c) It is high time we——–.

    (d) Though it is raining———.

    (e) A patriot is respected——–.

    1. Complete the following passage with suitable words.   .5xl0=5

    Truthfulness is a noble (a)——–. It is considered to be the (b)——–and noblest of all virtues. It denotes the (c)——–habit of speaking the truth. It is synonymous with the (d) ——–straight-forwardness. This very simple and unique virtue (e) ——–a man nothing but earns for him a lot. For example, it crowns a man with (f)——–and dignity. Besides, every body believes him and (g)——–him. Furthermore he always enjoys (h)——–ease and peace. He is (i) —–of none but the Almighty, But sometimes a (j)——–man is to face an untoward situation and may fall prey to some culprits.

    Part-B : Composition : Marks-60

    1. Suppose you are Hasan Utpol, a reporter of a daily newspaper. You have visited a vote-centre. Write a report on your observation. 10
    2. Write a paragraph on ‘Tour favourite Teacher” answering the following questions. 15 Questions :

    Who is your favourite teacher? Why is he favourite to you? What difference do you find between your favourite teacher and others? How does he influence his students in his classroom? Do you desire to be a teacher like him? Why?

    1. Suppose, you are Tanima Chowdhury, a student of Mymensingh City College. Write an application to your principal seeking his permission to set up an English Speaking Club in

    your College. 10

    1. Suppose, you want to buy some books. Now, write a dialogue between you and the book-seller. 10
    2. Complete the following story with the cue below. 15

    There was a crow on a tree with a piece of meat in its beak. A hungry fox sat under the tree…

    SYLHET BOARD-2009

    English Second Paper

    Part A – Grammar : Marks 40

    (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the following passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use negatives where necessary. 1×5=5
    dare not

    visit

    bedesireattain faceshall

    Everybody (a) —–success  life, but few (b) —— it. One of the main reasons for this

    failure is that many people (c)——–take risks. Life (d)——–not a bed of roses. It is full

    of troubles and difficulties. We (e)——–them with courage.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions. 1×5=5

    My dear Mimi,

    Love to you. I am very glad to know that you have stood first in order (a) —-merit. I know you would do well in the examination as you worked hard. So it is rightly said that industry is the key (b)——–success. Very few students can do well in the examination (c) ——–dint of merit. It is seen that those who became great in this mundane world have become so (d)——–hard labour and perseverance. I pray to omnipotent creator (e)——–your brilliant result.

    Your elder brother. Rashid.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.     .5xl0=5

    Newspaper plays (a) ———important role in our society. It is (b)——–most useful thing in our modern life. We cannot think of (c)——–day without it. To read news paper is (d) ——– good habit, (e) ——– more we read newspaper (f) ——– more we can acquire knowledge. If we don’t read it, we shall be (g) ——–frogs in (h) ——–dark well. It is (i) ——–looking glass of (j)——–modern world.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words from the list.    1×5=5
    thusso| as | besides| whoeven| because

    Honesty is a noble virtue. The man (a) ——–possesses this rare quality is the happiest person in the world. To be honest, man should have trustworthiness (b) ——– nobody trusts a liar, (c)——–Allah helps the honest people, (d)——–children should be taught honesty from the very  beginning of life, (e)——–children should be developed among the  honest people.

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech. 5

    Once I said to a sweet girl. “What is your mother’s name?”

    She replied cleverly, “I know my mother’s name but I won’t tell you that.”

    I said, “What a clever girl you are!”

    “I don’t tell my mother’s name to anybody whom I don’t know.” She spoke with an air of confidence.

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed. 1×5=5

    (a) The Jamuna is one of the biggest rivers in Bangladesh. (make it comparative) (b) When it is summer, it becomes emaciated. (make it simple) (c) During the rainy season, it assumes a terrible shape. (make it complex) (d) Every body knows it. (make it interrogative) (e) Tourists from home and abroad visit its shore. (make it passive)

    1. Fill in the blanks with appropriate tag questions. 1×5=5

    : You are going abroad, (a)——–.

    : No, not yet, unless I can manage money, I cannot go, (b)——–.

    : I admit you can’t. But you have much money (c)

    : You don’t know our present state. Now my father has to maintain a very large family (d) —. : I admit, Your father can manage it if he wishes (e)——–.

    1. Complete the following sentences. 5

    (a) It is true that most of the parents in our country are not interested enough to——–.

    (b) Parents think that spending money for the children’s education is unwise specially when——.

    (c) They think female children need no education because they——–.

    (d) To lesson discrimination in children’s educational status the government gives subsidy for female children so that —–.

    (e) It is a good sign that now a days—–.

    1. Complete the following passage with suitable words. .5×10=5

    No sooner (a)——–Rahim entered my office (b)—— I offered him a cup of tea. Though he is my close friend, he is junior (c) —— me by 2 years. He joined (d) ——–army 5 years ago. I said to him, “My car (e)——–stolen just now.” He consoled me. He told me that he (f)——– solve the matter. He also said that it was (g) ———easy task for him (h) ——–find out the thief (i) — he took a cup of tea and went to the (j) ——Police Station.

    Part-B : Composition : Marks-60

    1. You are a reporter of a renowned newspaper. You have experienced an unexpected fire on a garment factory. Now, write a report on it.                                                                                    10
    2. Write a short composition on a journey by train you have recently enjoyed.                       15
    3. Suppose you are Rana. You are a regular student of XII class of Barisal College, You have a common room without modern facilities.

    Now, write an application to the Principal of your college for increasing facilities for the college common room.                                                                                                                             10

    1. Hasan gets up late in the morning. So he cannot complete his lesson in time. His result is bad in the examination. On the other hand, Kamal gets up early in the morning and prepares his lesson accordingly. He is doing well in the examination.                                                                     10

    Now, write a dialogue between Hasan and Kamal about the benefits of early rising.

    1. Complete the story following the cue.                                                                                15

    Once there lived a good King in Scotland. His name was Robert Bruce. He loved his country and his subjects, very dearly. His subjects had a great love and respect for him. One day his enemies attacked his country and drove him away from his kingdom———————.

    BARISAL BOARD-2009

    ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) [According to the Syllabus of 2009]

     English Second Paper Part A — Grammar : Marks — 40

     (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Usethe negatives where necessary : —1×5=5

    Write reach | happen      come  do   twinkle  return

    At last your long awaited letter (a) ————- us yesterday. You can hardly imagine how I

    jumped for joy and how mummy’s eyes (b)——– with delight. When papa (c) ———-

    – home in the evening and we told him that you (d)— very well in your mid-term examination he, too, was very pleased. So you may be sure of a very warm welcome when you (e)———-— here for Christmas.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions. 1×5=5

    Dear Sir,

    1 shall be grateful to you if you kindly publish the following write-up in your Newspaper. “Culture is the mirror and reflection (a) ————life (b) ——–a society, (c)—— a country. From the beginning of cable TV, the western as well as Indian culture is sweeping (d) ————our culture. If we fail to make our people interested (e) ————our own culture, the cultural invasion is a must. We should make all our efforts to improve our cultural heritage and entertainment media, so that we can uphold our heritage.”

    Yours sincerely, A. Salam

    Writes from Oxford University.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.     .5xl0=5

    When (a) ———— great poet, Ferdousi, began to write (b).—— Shahnama, the sultan promised him (c) ————piece of gold for each (d)   ———-verse. When (e) ——– epic was finished, it contained sixty thousand (f) ———— verses. Instead of giving gold coins, he offered the poet only sixty thousand silver (g) ————- coins. The poet refused to take the silver coins and left the court with (h)——broken heart. He was (i)—–aggrieved man. Later on the sultan realised that he had made (j)——blunder.

    1. Fill in the blanks with the suitable linking words from the list below:—_1x5=5

    fact        | recently | sometimes     | besides      | for instance    | though | while

    (a)————man has made tremendous technological progress, he has not able to conquer

    nature completely, (b)——-….. , he is hit by natural calamities, (c) ————, a

    devastating flood very often occurs in Bangladesh leaving people homeless (d) ————

    other various calamities damage and destroy life and property, (e) ————, some of the

    African countries are affected by drought.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five) :— 1×5=5

    at the sight of, black and blue, hard and fast, the lion share, beat about the bush, throw dust in ones eyes, well off

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech :— 5

    “Where did you go yesterday?” said Lipi.

    “I went to Chittagong to see my mother,” said Mina. “She has been suffering from high blood pressure.”

    “Is she sound now?” said Lipi. “No,” said Mina.

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed :—•

    1×5=5

    (a) Pahela Baishakh is undoubtedly the most celebrated festival in Bangladesh. (complex)

    (b) It is the day of the year when the roads get so jam packed. (simple) (c) Almost everyone enjoys the day in his own way. (passive) (d) Although I hate gathering, I enjoy activities of the flood of masses this day. (compound) (e) How enthusiastic the people look on this day! (assertive)

    1. Fill in the blanks with appropirate tag questions. 1×5=5

    : Hi Rahim, why are you staying here alongside the road?

    : Actually I am waiting for Kamal, (a)————?

    : Kamal? I also have come here to meet him, (b)————?

    : Has he told you about something?

    : No. He just told me to meet him here. I don’t know more about this, (c)————?

    : So far as I know, he wants to go to the fair, (d)————?

    : Really? Oh, here’s Kamal coming. Let’s discuss this with him, (e)————?

    1. Complete the following sentences :— 1×5=5

    (a) Yesterday Mita had an accident while————.

    (b) No sooner had we heard the news————.

    (c) We took her to a hospital which————.

    (d) As it was a public hospital————.

    (e) But our patient was so serious that————.

    Part B—Composition : Marks—60

    1. Write a report on the devastating consequences of drug addiction in the context of Bangladesh. 10 Or, Write a paragraph on ‘Tour Future Plan of Life” by answering the questions below.

    (a) What is your future plan of life? (b) Why have you adopted this plan? (c) How are you preparing yourself according to this? (d) Do you find it difficult to materialise your plan? (e) What is your parents’ idea about your plan?

    1. Write a short composition on the celebration of the Pahela Baishakh as a common festival in Bangladesh on the basis of your personal experience. 15

     Or, Write a short composition that expresses your opinion about the birds of Bangladesh.

    1. Write an application to the Principal of your college for a seat in the college hostel. 10 Or, Read the following advertisement from the Daily New Nation and then write an application with a CV in response to it.

    Vacancy Announcement

    Applications are invited for recruitment of an Assistant Accountant for Shahin Girls’ College. Interested candidates having at least graduation degree are encouraged to apply by 15 Sept, 2008 to-Principal Shahin Girls’ College Dhaka Cantt. Dhaka.

    1. Suppose you are Lina and your friend is Hena. Now, make a dialogue between you and your friend about the importance of punctuality in student life. 10

    Or, Write a summary of the following passage.

    There are many causes of greenhouse effect. The deforestation and burning down of the tropical forests, rapid growth of unplanned industries, overpopulation, pollution, increase of temperature etc. are the causative factors of greenhouse effect. Overpopulation is a problem for any country. They need additional things for their survival. They need to cut down trees to build their houses, furniture, boats, fuel etc. Thus we are losing our forests and trees. It causes natural imbalance. The use of various chemicals in mills and factories has a great effect on our environment. Besides, these mills and factories emit black smoke and pollute the air. Thus deforestation, the rapid growth of unplanned industries, the use of chlorofluorocarbons in packaging and manufacturing chemical products etc. produce huge amount of carbon dioxide gas, which acts as the main agent of greenhouse effect.

    1. Complete the given story following the cue. 15 I live in Chittagong. My elder brother works in Sylhet. Last summer he asked me to stay a few days with him and sent me a plane ticket. That was my first journey by air. I arrived at the airport about an hour before the flight and checked in and waited in the lounge. I——

    CHITTAGONG BOARD2009

    ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) [According to New Syllabus]

    English Second Paper

    Part A—Grammar : Marks—40

    (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tense. Use the negatives where necessary :— 1×5=5

    feel | lead | make         inspire       | create        | imply        devote

    Patriotism is a noble virtue. It (a) ______a man to do everything just and fair for his country and people. Actually it (b) ______those qualities which makes a person (c) ______his/her life for the well being of his country. Patriotic zeal (d) ______a person dutiful, energetic and enthusiastic. On other hand, those devoid of patriotic zeal (e) ______any scruple to plot against the country.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions :— 1×5=5

    Dear Sebanty,

    We are pleased to learn that you will be able to start the course (a) —— Business studies from September this year. In reply (b)—your request, we have allotted you room number 315 in the East Hall. You must complete your registration (c) —— August. Classes will start (d) —— September 12. We look forward (e) —— meeting you.

    Patricia Jones

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross mark (x) where an article is not needed:—1×5=5

    An angry man is not liked (a) —— even by (b) —— idiot. There is difference between the educated and (c) – uneducated. An educated (d) ——  person should come forward to educate (e)—— uneducated. On the other hand (f)–rich man should have (g) ——  sympathy for (h) —— poor there is difference between (i)—— poor man and (j) —— rich man.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable phrases and linking words from the list:— 1×5=5

    [after all, because of. somehow, in fact, when, however, unfortunately |

    Having a degree on medicine Gulliver went on a voyage, (a) —the ship was wrecked but he (b)—managed to swim ashore, He slept a deep sleep (c)—–— his tiredness, (d) – he woke up he saw many tiny creatures, (e)–—, they were the human beings smaller than Gulliver himself.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five) :— 1×5=5

    well off, put up with, in order to, ups and downs, so that, by hook or by crook.

    1. Change the form of speech of the following passage 5

    “Where is my son?” said the Grocer. “A crow carried your son away” said the fruitseller. “You liar. How can a crow carry away such a big boy?” “Just the same way as mice can eat away the balance and weights.”

    1. Read the following passage and transfer the underlined sentences as directed :   1×5=5

    (a) Robert Frost lives in a small apartment in the capital city Toronto. (complex) (b) His wife Catherine, loves gardening. (negative) (c) Toronto is one of the most expensive cities of the world. (positive) His relatives often come to stay with him. (d) They don’t realize the high cost of living in Toronto. (interrogative) (e) However, he loves his relatives a great deal. (passive)

    1. Fill in the blanks with tag questions :— 1×5=5

    Congratulations Terence. You have made an excellent result, (a) —-? Thanks. But my

    parents and teachers also deserve the credit, (b) ———-? Right you are. We ought to

    remain grateful to them, (c)– ? Certainly. You too studied hard, (d)——- ? Yes. it

    is our duty to study in a disciplined way. (e) ———-?

    1. Complete the following sentences :— 1×5=5

    (a) Acid rain is harmful because ——— .

    (b) The wind was so strong that ——–.

    (c) Had he been a little careful ——— .

    (d) They were frightened when ——–—.

    (e) Take your umbrella lest -——.

    Part B—Composition : Marks—60

    1. Write a report on the problem of traffic jam in your locality bringing out the causes, effects and possible solutions. 10

    Or, Write a paragraph on your visit to a trade fair by answering the following questions

    (a) When and where was that fair held? (b) What was the area of the fair and how many stalls were there? (c) What kinds of stalls were there? (d) How many countries participated in the fair? (e) What is the impact of such fairs on the economy?

    1. Write a composition on Wonders of Modern Science or Benefits of Reading Newspapers.                                                                                                                                                                             15
    2. Write an application to the principal of your college requesting him to pass necessary orders for a study tour for the outgoing students of class XII after the send-up test. 10
    3. Write a dialogue between two friends on the choice of career. Or, Write a summary of the following passage.

    The dowry system is a curse to our society. It can be an amount of money or some kind of property that a wife or her family is to pay to the bridegroom or his family. It was a social custom in ancient times in many parts of the world. But at present, dowry is nothing less than a dreadful bane to a family with a marriageable daughter or sister. In this subcontinent most of the families face this heinous problem. A family with a maiden or spinster finds it impossible to marry her off only if they are not wealthy. In many cases, the parents of the bride are compelled against their conscience to promise an amount of dowry to the groom or  his relatives knowing fully well that it is beyond their capacity to pay it in the near future. More often than not, the helpless girl starts being tortured within a. few weeks or at best months for her family’s inability to pay the promised dowry. And as we all know, the luckless girl is often tortured physically and kicked out of the house or even brutally killed for having not been born in a family with enough wealth to meet the lusty demands of the family with so-called superiority of having a son. Our young generation has to be conscious about this dreadful curse. It is high time that all eligible bachelors started to shout a big ‘no’ to this heinous vice. We must start large-scale postering, canvassing and advertising to motivate and persuade people against this abominable crime against humanity.

    1. Complete the following story following the cue. 15

    Once a dog stole a piece of meat from a shop. Holding it in his mouth, he was running beside a stream. When the dog was crossing a bridge over the stream, it discovered an image in the water……………………………..

    DINAJPUR BOARD-2009

    English Second Paper

    Part A – Grammar : Marks-40

    (Answer any eight questions out of nine)

    1. Complete the following passage with suitable verbs from the list. Put them in the correct tenses. Use negatives where necessary. 1×5=5
    beginsayholdbidcallinviterecite

    A few days ago the marriage ceremony of my elder sister was (a) ——– in a very befitting manner. We (b)——– our friends and relatives. The invited guests (c) ——– to come in the evening. After the arrival of the bridegroom the Qazi Solemnized the marriage (d) ——– the related verses from the holy Quran. While (e) ——– farewell to my sister my parents burst into tears.

    1. Read the following letter and fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions. 1×5=5

    Dear Mohon,

    Sorry for my unwilling delay to attend the function (a) ——– your residence. When I was ready (b) —— the function, my father (c) ——– giving me any information, cause to me. He had fallen seriously ill. So I could not help taking him (d) ——– a Clinic for immediate treatment. I hope I will visit you (e) ——– a week.

    1. Use articles where necessary. Put a cross (x) where an article is not needed.     .5xl0=5

    We were returning home. On (a)——–way we met (b) ———little girl. She was selling (c) —— flowers on (d) ———street. She requested us to buy (e)——–flower. My mother is (f)——–kind-hearted woman, (g)——–motherly affection rose at (h)——— sight of her. She gave her (i) ——— ten taka note and bought some flowers. We should be kind to (j) — — helpless.

    1. Fill in the blanks with suitable linking words. 1×5=5

    (a) ——– being a small country, Bangladesh has a huge population. Most people here live below the poverty line and are (b) ——– unable to educate their children. (c) ——– this situation, we have far too many students to educate. (d) ——– financial and resource constraints, the government cannot fund the requisite number of educational institutions. (e) ——– every educational institution is over-crowded.

    1. Make meaningful sentences with the following idioms (any five)                                       1×5=5

    for the sake of, in spite of, in the long-run, good for nothing, at a glance, to and fro

    1. Re-write the following in the reported speech. 5

    I asked Nisa, “What’s your mothers name”? “I know my mother’s name but I won’t tell you that. I don’t tell my mother’s name to anybody whom I don’t know,” said she. I said, “What a clever girl you are!”

    1. Read the following passage and transform the underlined sentences as directed. 1×5=5

    (a) Health is wealth, (make it complex) (b) A healthy poor man is happier than a sick moneyed man, (make it positive) (c) Though a healthy man is an asset to his family, an unhealthy man is a liability. (make it com

    Arrange/Rewrite

    Arrange and rewrite the following words so that they make sense.

    Questions:
    1.
    a. l, e, m, g, e, n, t, a, n
    b. to, a, Shefali, days, will, few, go, for, Dhaka.
    c. would, oh, be, that, wonderful!
    d. mother, dress, is, Saikat’s, a, maker.
    e. table, why, want, Amina, David’s, does, go, to, to?
    Answer:
    a. Gentleman
    b. Shefali will go to Dhaka for a few days.
    c. Oh, that would be wonderful!
    d. Saikat’s mother is a dress maker.
    e. Why does Amina want to go to David’s table?
    2.
    a. her, who, put, out?
    b. a, days, few, for
    c. o, k, e, s, i, m
    d. ask, questions, can, you, I, some?
    e. school, to, she, go, didn’t
    Answer:
    a. Who put her out?
    b. For a few days.
    c. Eskimo
    d. Can I ask you some questions?
    e. She didn’t go to school.
    3.
    a. you, foods, which, healthy, keep, can?
    b. do, say, I, can, what, you?
    c. you, but, join, an, I, hour, can, after.
    d. s, i, p, r, a, c, t, e
    e. play, often, it, do, how, you?
    Answer:
    a. Which foods can keep you healthy?
    b. Can you say what I do?
    c. But I can join you after an hour.
    d. Practise
    e. How often do you play it?

    Questions:
    4.
    a. today, the, is, sky, clear.
    b. separate, they, rooms, live, in.
    c. h, i, l, e, d, c, r, n
    d. country, is, Bangladesh, a, small.
    e. his, who, uncle, is?
    Answer
    a. Today the sky is clear.
    b. They live in separate rooms.
    c. Children
    d. Bangladesh is a small country.
    e. Who is his uncle?
    5.
    a. n, h, i, t, c, a, g, o, g, t
    b. our, often, come, time, free, here, we, in.
    c. groups, say, lines, of, student, different, will, different.
    d. lives, his, parents, Bogra, in, an, Saikat, with, apartment, in.
    e. sewing, in, her, time, free, loves, she.
    Answer
    a. Chittagong
    b. We often come here in our free time.
    c. Different groups of student will say different lines.
    d. Saikat lives in an apartment in Bogra with his parents.
    e. She loves sewing in her free time.
    6.
    a. have, you, do, any, class, now?
    b. l, r, g, u, l, a, e, y, r
    c. you, have, done, your, homework?
    d. 29, Olympic, seen, already, has, the, world, games.
    e. don’t, like, potato, I, chips.
    Answer
    a. Do you have any class now?
    b. Regularly
    c. Have you done your homework?
    d. The world has already seen 29 Olympic Games.
    e. I don’t like potato chips.

    Questions:
    7
    a. Jumps, tree, a, to, over, Fitzy.
    b. voice, my, lost, have, I.
    c. e, s, m, s, a, e, g
    d. you, how, are, Fitzy?
    e. Rebecca Rabbit, the, on, grass, sitting, is.
    Answer:
    a. Fitzy jumps over to a tree.
    b. I have lost my voice.
    c. Message.
    d. How are you, Fitzy?
    e. Rebecca Rabbit is sitting on the grass.
    8
    a. f, v, i, o, r, t, e, u
    b. live, my, in, I, with, parents, Dhaka
    c. should, good, you, eat, food.
    d. loves, read, Bithi, to, books.
    e. likes, visit, Raju, schools, to.
    Answer:
    a. Favourite.
    b. I live in Dhaka with my parents.
    c. You should eat good food.
    d. Bithi loves to read books.
    e. Raju likes to visit schools.
    9
    a. my, I, leisure, spend, gardening, time.
    b. game, what, you, play, do, like, to?
    c. often, how, watch, do, TV, you?
    d. are, candles, it, lit, on.
    e. h, t, h, o, u, g, t.
    Answer:
    a. I spend my leisure time gardening.
    b. What game do you like to play?
    c. How often do you watch TV?
    d. Candles are lit on it.
    e. thought.

    Questions:
    10.
    a. hare, there, once, was, a.
    b. you, to, happy, birthday.
    c. talking, to, she, mother, is, her.
    d. r, d, e, m, a
    e. game, what, you, play, do, like, to?
    Answer
    a. Once there was a hare.
    b. Happy birthday to you.
    c. She is talking to her mother.
    d. dream.
    e. What game do you like to play?
    11.
    a. you, do, in, Sylhet, live?
    b. name, Mita, my, is.
    c. class, Rashid, Is, for, late?
    d. r, t, w, i, r, e
    e. is, Bithi, a quiet, person, not.
    Answer
    a. Do you live in Sylhet?
    b. My name is Mita.
    c. Is Rashid late for class?
    d. writer.
    e. Bithi is not a quiet person.
    12.
    a. l, u, f, i, t, u, a, e, b
    b. do, a, does, singer, what?
    c. not, no, all, at.
    d. seven, past, it’s, half.
    e. comes, Tuesday, after, Monday.
    Answer
    a. Beautiful.
    b. What does a singer do?
    c. No, not at all.
    d. It’s half past seven.
    e. Tuesday comes after Monday.
    # Arrange and rewrite the following words so that they make sense.
    Questions:
    13.
    a. like, would, to, you, come?
    b. o, f, o, s, d
    c. millionaire. I, I, a, were, wish!
    d. it, time, is, what, now?
    e. cannot, spring, see, Maria, day, the.
    Answer
    a. Would you like to come?
    b. Foods
    c. I wish I were a millionaire.
    d. What time is it now?
    e. Maria cannot see the spring day.
    14.
    a. do, family, what, for, does, the, she?
    b. date, the, second, what, day, of, January, is?
    c. r, e, b, m, e, m, e, r
    d. far, is, Teknaf, how, Chittagong, from?
    e. groups, say, lines, of, students, different, will, different.
    Answer
    a. What does she do for the family?
    b. What date is the second day of January?
    c. Remember.
    d. How far is Chittagong from Teknaf?
    e. Different students of different groups will say lines.
    15.
    a. way, hospital, that, is the.
    b. you, sailing, can, sea, go, the, in.
    c. is, minutes, it, 7, fifteen, o’clock, past.
    d. half-way, I, already, through, am.
    e. e, p, a, i, r, i, d, m
    Answer
    a. The hospital is that way.
    b. You can go sailing in the sea.
    c. It is fifteen minutes past 7 o’clock.
    d. I am already through half -way.
    e. Impaired
    20.
    a. I, what, do, say, can, you?
    b. kind, are, they, polite, and.
    c. fair, at, see, the, you.
    d. r, n, i, t, o, d, c, u, e.
    e. in, year, months, a, twelve.
    Answer
    a. Can you say what I do?
    b. They are polite and kind.
    c. See you at the fair.
    d. Introduce.
    e. Twelve months in a year.
    21.
    a. x, c, e, d, e, i, t
    b. made, lot, he, a, of, mistakes.
    c. stay, in, I, Dhaka, will, for, days, two.
    d. game, you, like, what, do, to, play?
    e. the, at, the, last, tortoise, won, game.
    Answer
    a. Excited.
    b. He made a lot of mistakes.
    c. I will stay in Dhaka for two days.
    d. What game do you like to play?
    e. At last, the tortoise won the game.
    22.
    a. name, is, what, your?
    b. over, Fitzy, to, a, rock, jumps.
    c. kind, what, of, cake, you, like, do?
    d. time, is, what, it?
    e. f, a, c, r, e, u, l.
    Answer
    a. What is your name?
    b. Fitzy jumps over to a rock.
    c. What kind of cake do you like?
    d. What time is it?
    e. careful.
    23.
    a. name, Kishoreganj, of, home, the, town, is, my.
    b. far, is, Teknaf, now, from, Chittagong?
    c. name, your, what’s friend’s best?
    d. do, when, get up, you, bed, from?
    e. e, o, h, u, s, s.
    Answer
    a. Kishoreganj is the name of my home town.
    b. Is Chittagong far from Teknaf now?
    c. What’s your best friend’s name?
    d. When do you get up from bed?
    e. Houses.
    24.
    a. kind, are, polite, and, they.
    b. want, know, what, you, do, to?
    c. o, w, n, e, d, r, l, f, u.
    d. spend, leisure, your, you, do, how, time?
    e. yourself, know, don’t, you.
    Answer
    a. They are kind and polite.
    b. What do you want to know?
    c. Wonderful.
    d. How do you spend your leisure time?
    e. You don’t know yourself.

    Questions:
    20.
    a. I, what, do, say, can, you?
    b. kind, are, they, polite, and.
    c. fair, at, see, the, you.
    d. r, n, i, t, o, d, c, u, e.
    e. in, year, months, a, twelve.
    Answer
    a. Can you say what I do?
    b. They are polite and kind.
    c. See you at the fair.
    d. Introduce.
    e. Twelve months in a year.
    21.
    a. x, c, e, d, e, i, t
    b. made, lot, he, a, of, mistakes.
    c. stay, in, I, Dhaka, will, for, days, two.
    d. game, you, like, what, do, to, play?
    e. the, at, the, last, tortoise, won, game.
    Answer
    a. Excited.
    b. He made a lot of mistakes.
    c. I will stay in Dhaka for two days.
    d. What game do you like to play?
    e. At last, the tortoise won the game.
    22.
    a. name, is, what, your?
    b. over, Fitzy, to, a, rock, jumps.
    c. kind, what, of, cake, you, like, do?
    d. time, is, what, it?
    e. f, a, c, r, e, u, l.
    Answer
    a. What is your name?
    b. Fitzy jumps over to a rock.
    c. What kind of cake do you like?
    d. What time is it?
    e. careful.
    23.
    a. name, Kishoreganj, of, home, the, town, is, my.
    b. far, is, Teknaf, now, from, Chittagong?
    c. name, your, what’s friend’s best?
    d. do, when, get up, you, bed, from?
    e. e, o, h, u, s, s.
    Answer
    a. Kishoreganj is the name of my home town.
    b. Is Chittagong far from Teknaf now?
    c. What’s your best friend’s name?
    d. When do you get up from bed?
    e. Houses.
    24.
    a. kind, are, polite, and, they.
    b. want, know, what, you, do, to?
    c. o, w, n, e, d, r, l, f, u.
    d. spend, leisure, your, you, do, how, time?
    e. yourself, know, don’t, you.
    Answer
    a. They are kind and polite.
    b. What do you want to know?
    c. Wonderful.
    d. How do you spend your leisure time?
    e. You don’t know yourself.

     25. Write the following words, phrases or sentences correctly so that they make a sense.

    (a) guangela

    (b) dnrife

    (c) she/ do/ what/ does?

    (d) when/ last/ you/ there/ did/ go?

    (e) with/ was/ who/ you?

    Answer to the question no 9 :
    (a) Language;
    (b) Friend.
    (c) What does she do?
    (d) When did you last go there?
    (e) Who was with you?

     25. Arrange and rewrite the following words so that they make sense. 1X5 = 5

    a. my, time, I, leisure, spend, gardening.
    b. game, What, you, play, do, like to?
    c. often, How, Watch, do, TV, you?
    d. Don’t, like, potato, I, chips.
    e. he. thought, the, hare, than, he, would, longer, slept.
    Answer to the question no. 9:
    a) I spend my leisure time gardening.
    b) What game do you like to play?
    c) How often do you watch TV?
    d) I don’t like potato chips.
    e) The hare slept longer than he thought he would.

    26. Rewrite the following words, phrases or sentences correctly so that they make a sense.
    (a) ahfrte
    (b) itsfr
    (c) help/who/will/you?
    (d) a/mother/is/my/housewife?
    (e) is/your/what/nationality?
    Answer to the question no. 6 :
    (a) Father
    (b) First
    (c) Who will help you?
    (d) My mother is a housewife.
    (e) What is your nationality?

    27. Arrange and rewrite the following words so that they make sense.
    (a) my, time, I, leisure, spend, gardening.
    (b) game, what, you, play, do, like, to?
    (c) often, how, watch, do, TV, you?
    (d) don’t, like, potato, I, chips.
    (e) he, thought, the, hare, than, he, would, longer, slept.
    Answer to the question no-5 :
    (a) I spend my leisure time gardening.
    (b) What game do you like to play?
    (c) How often do you watch TV?
    (d) I don’t like potato chips.
    (e) The hare slept longer than he thought he would.

    28.  Write the following words, sentences correctly so that they make sense.

    (a) aemsuer

    (b) raetrsue

    c) fan, the, is, the, van, on

    (d) I, a, saw, women, in, veil, a.
    (e) vine, fox, the, saw, the, on, grapes, a.
    Answer to the question no.-2:
    (a) measure
    (b) treasure
    (c) The fan is on the van.
    (d) I saw a women in a veil.
    (e) The fox saw the grapes on a vine.

    29. Arrange and rewrite the following words so that they make sense. 1–5 = 5
    a. my, time, I, leisure, spend, gardening.
    b. game, What, you, play, do, like to?
    c. often, How, Watch, do, TV, you?
    d. Don’t, like, potato, I, chips.
    e. he. thought, the, hare, than, he, would, longer, slept.

    30. Write the following words/phrases/sentences correctly:
    (a) kchierdanhfe
    (b) of/lot/a
    (c) friends/writes/letter/a/to/she/her
    (d) at/school/are/how/things?
    (e) well/not/am/feeling/ I.

    31. Rearrange the sentences to build up questions and answer them.
    (a) do/ study/ where/ you?
    (b) your/ does/ where/ live/ family?
    (c) is/ your/ what/ father?
    (d) get up/ you/ do/ when/ bed/ from?
    (e) are/ how/ old/ you?

    32. Rearrange the following words, sentences correctly so that they make sense. 1
    (a) erapatmnt

    (b) gerfifihtre

    (c) Mr, a, banker, his, father, is, Islam.

    (d) notacro

    (e) time, her, loves, she, sewing, in, free.

    33.  Write the following words/phrase/sentences correctly.                                                                                        

    (a) I, today, to do, work, meant, my.

    (b) own, rhythm, English, its, speech, has.

    (c) time, books, I, by, spend, my, reading, leisure, story.

    (d) tell, will, me, you, way, the, of, stand, bus, near?

    (e) night, they, at, badminton, play, in, field, this.

    34. Write the following words, sentences correctly so that they make a sense.                                  

    a) Ylrruglea

    b) Geeryn

    c)  What are eat you you

    d) A drink of lot liquids.

    e) You what call people do?                                            

    35 . Arrange and rewrite the following words so that they make sense.

    (a) over, is, gentleman, who, the, there?

    (b) to, a, Shefali, days, will, few, go, for Dhaka.

    (c) would, oh, be, that, wonderful!

    (d) mother, dress, is, Saikat’s, a, maker.

    (e) table, why, want, Amina, David’s, does, go, to, to?

    Answer-1:

    (a) Who is the gentleman over there?

    (b) Shefali will go to Dhaka for a few days.

    (c) Oh, that would be wonderful!

    (d) Saikat’s mother is a dress maker.

    (e) Why does Amina want to go to David’s table?

    Questions-2:

    (a) her, who, put, out?

    (b) a, days, few, for

    (c) igloo, live, Eskimos, in, the, the

    (d) ask, questions, can, you, I, some?

    (e) school, to, she, go, didn’t

    Answer-2:

    (a) Who put her out?

    (b) For a few days.

    (c) The Eskimos live in the Igloo.

    (d) Can I ask you some questions?

    (e) She didn’t go to school.

    Questions-3:

    (a) you, foods, which, healthy, keep, can?

    (b) do, say, I, can, what, you?

    (c) you, but, join, an, I, hour, can, after.

    (d) our, with, can, him, practice, we, English.

    (e) play, often, it, do, how, you?

    Answer-3:

    (a) Which foods can keep you healthy?

    (b) Can you say what I do?

    (c) But I can join you after an hour.

    (d) We can practice our English with him.

    (e) How often do you play it?

    Questions-4:

    (a) today, the, is, sky, clear.

    (b) separate, they, rooms, live, in.

    (c) children, the, what, doing, were?

    (d) country, is, Bangladesh, a, small.

    (e) his, who, uncle, is?

    Answer-4:

    (a) Today the sky is clear.

    (b) They live in separate rooms.

    (c) What were the children doing?

    (d) Bangladesh is a small country.

    (e) Who is his uncle?

    Questions-5:

    (a) going, parents, my, to, chittagong, I’m, with.

    (b) our, often, come, time, free, here, we, in.

    (c) groups, say, lines, of, student, different, will, different.

    (d) lives, his, parents, Bogra, in, an, Saikat, with, apartment, in.

    (e) sewing, in, her, time, free, loves, she.

    Questions-5:

    (a) Tm going to Chittagong with my parents.

    (b) We often come here in our free time.

    (c) Different groups of student will say different lines.

    (d) Saikat lives in an apartment in Bogra with his parents.

    (e) She loves sewing in her free time.

    Questions-6:

    (a) have, you, do, any, class, now?

    (b) must, you, regularly, them, eat.

    (c) you, have, done, your, homework?

    (d) 29, Olympic, seen, already, has, the, world, games.

    (e) don’t, like, potato, I, chips.

    Questions-6:

    (a) Do you have any class now?

    (b) You must eat them regularly.

    (c) Have you done your homework?

    (d) The world has already seen 29 Olympic Games.

    (e) I don’t like potato chips.

    Questions-7:

    (a) Jumps, tree, a, to, over, Fitzy.

    (b) voice, my, lost, have, I.

    (c) message, reads, his, Rosie.

    (d) you, how, are, Fitzy?

    (e) Rebecca Rabbit, the, on, grass, sitting, is.

    Answer-7:

    (a) Fitzy jumps over to a tree.

    (b) I have lost my voice.

    (c) Rosie reads his message.

    (d) How are you, Fitzy?

    (e) Rebecca Rabbit is sitting on the grass.

    Questions-8:

    (a) is, favourite, what, your, dish

    (b) live, my, in, I, with, parents, Dhaka

    (c) should, good, you, eat, food.

    (d) loves, read, Bithi, to, books.

    (e) likes, visit, Raju, schools, to.

    Answer-8:

    (a) What is your favourite dish?

    (b) I live in Dhaka with my parents.

    (c) You should eat good food.

    (d) Bithi loves to read books.

    (e) Raju likes to visit schools.

    Questions-9:

    (a) my, I, leisure, spend, time, gardening.

    (b) game, what, you, play, do, like, to?

    (c) often, how, watch, do, TV, you?

    (d) are, candles, it, lit, on.

    (e) he, thought, the, hare, than, he, would, longer, slept.

    Answer-9:

    (a) I spend my leisure time gardening.

    (b) What game do you like to play?

    (c) How often do you watch TV?

    (d) Candles are lit on it.

    (e) The hare slept longer than he thought he would.

    Questions-10:

    (a) hare, there, once, was, a.

    (b) you, to, happy, birthday.

    (c) talking, to, she, mother, is, her.

    (d) dream, Maria, a, has.

    (e) game, what, you, play, do, like, to?

    Answer-10:

    (a) Once there was a hare.

    (b) Happy birthday to you.

    (c) She is talking to her mother.

    (d) Maria has a dream.

    (e) What game do you like to play?

    Questions-11:

    (a) I, do, in, Sylhet, live?

    (b) my, Is, Mita, name?

    (c) class, Rashid, Is, for, late?

    (d) does, a writer, not, Maria, to, be, want.

    (e) is, Bithi, a quiet, person, not.

    Answer-11:

    (a) Do I live in Sylhet?

    (b) Is my name Mita?

    (c) Is Rashid late for class?

    (d) Maria does not want to be a writer.

    (e) Bithi is not a quiet person.

    Questions-12:

    (a) them, you, regularly, eat, must.

    (b) do, a, does, singer, what?

    (c) not, no, all, at.

    (d) seven, past, it’s, half.

    (e) comes, Tuesday, after, Monday.

    Answer-12:

    (a) You must eat them regularly.

    (b) What does a singer do?

    (c) No, not at all.

    (d) It’s half past seven.

    (e) Tuesday comes after Monday.

    Questions-13:

    (a) like, would, to, you, come?

    (b) a, good, mix, of, your, foods, needs, body.

    (c) millionaire. I, I, a, were, wish!

    (d) it, time, is, what, now?

    (e) can not, spring, see, Maria, day, the.

    Answer-13:

    (a) Would you like to come?

    (b) Your body needs a good mix of foods.

    (c) I wish I were a millionaire.

    (d) What time is it now?

    (e) Maria cannot see the spring day.

    Questions-14:

    (a) do, family, what, for, does, the, she?

    (b) date, the, second, what, day, of, January, is?

    (c) expression, remember, following, the.

    (d) far, is, Teknaf, how, Chittagong, from?

    (e) groups, say, lines, of, students, different, will, different.

    Answer-14:

    (a) What does she do for the family?

    (b) What date is the second day of January?

    (c) Remember the following expression.

    (d) How far is Chittagong from Teknaf?

    (e) Different students of different groups will say lines.

    Questions-15:

    (a) way, hospital, that, is the.

    (b) you, sailing, can, sea, go, the, in.

    (c) is, minutes, it, 7, fifteen, o’clock, past.

    (d) half-way, I, already, through, am.

    (e) impaired, has, birth, she, since, been, visually

    Answer-15:

    (a) The hospital is that way.

    (b) You can go sailing in the sea.

    (c) It is fifteen minutes past 7 o’clock.

    (d) I am already through half -way.

    (e) She has been visually impaired since birth.

    Questions-16:

    (a) nationality, your, is, what?

    (b) often, how, watch, do, TV, you?

    (c) script, is, kind, braille, of a.

    (d) wash, clothes, do, you, own, your?

    (e) Cox’s Bazar, have, to, been, ever, you?

    Answer-16:

    (a) What is your nationality?

    (b) How aften do you watch TV?

    (c) Braille is a kind of script.

    (d) Do you wash your own clothes?

    (e) Have you ever been to Cox’s Bazar?

    Questions-17:

    (a) do, not, they, friends, become.

    (b) I, you, shall, for, wait?

    (c) Saikat, Does, read, five, in, class?

    (d) Fitzy, Has, his, voice, lost?

    (e) hospital, way, The, is, that, not.

    Answer-17:

    (a) They do not become friends.

    (b) Shall I wait for you?

    (c) Does Saikat read in class five?

    (d) Fitzy has lost his voice.

    (e) The hospital is not that way.

    Questions-18:

    (a) there, your, district, is, park, any in?

    (b) spot, popular, what, in, is, the, Bangladesh, most, tourist?

    (c) excellent, is, handwriting, your, how!

    (d) take, breakfast, what, your, time, do, you?

    (e) Day, Independence, 26, our, is, March.

    Answer-18:

    (a) Is there any park in your district?

    (b) What is the most popular tourist spot in Bangladesh?

    (c) How excellent your handwriting is!

    (d) What time do you take your breakfast?

    (e) 26 March is our Independence Day.

    Questions-19:

    (a) a, how, candles, the, is, depends, number, on, old, of, child.

    (b) tree, nap, began, beside, have, hare, a, to, the.

    (c) Fingers, touching, Learning, Maria, to, raised, her, is, read, dots, the, with, by.

    (d) in, we, lands, some, have, river, of, lost, the.

    (e) breaking, hear, he, sounds, could, trees, of.

    Answer-19:

    (a) The number of candles depends on how old a child is.

    (b) The hare began to have a nap beside a tree.

    (c) Maria is learning to read by touching the raised dots with her fingers.

    (d) We have lost some of lands in the river.

    (e) He could hear breaking sounds of trees.

    Questions-20:

    (a) I, what, do, say, can, you?

    (b) kind, are, they, polite, and.

    (c) fair, at, see, the, you.

    (d) myself, may, introduce, I?

    (e) in, year, months, a, twelve.

    Answer-20:

    (a) Can you say what I do?

    (b) They are polite and kind.

    (c) See you at the fair.

    (d) May I introduce myself?

    (e) Twelve months in a year.

    Questions-21:

    (a) is, excited, Bithi, very.

    (b) made, lot, he, a, of, mistakes.

    (c) stay, in, I, Dhaka, will, for, days, two.

    (d) game, you, like, what, do, to, play?

    (e) the, at, the, last, tortoise, won, game.

    Answer-21:

    (a) Bithi is very excited.

    (b) He made a lot of mistakes.

    (c) I will stay in Dhaka for two days.

    (d) What game do you like to play?

    (e) At last, the tortoise won the game.

    Questions-22:

    (a) name, is, what, your?

    (b) over, fitzy, to, a, rock, jumps, over.

    (c) kind, what, of, cake, you, like, do?

    (d) time, is, what, it?

    (e) is, bangladesh, country, poor, a.

    Answer-22:

    (a) What is your name?

    (b) Fitzy jumps over to a rock.

    (c) What kind of cake do you like?

    (d) What time is it?

    (e) Bangladesh is a poor country.

    Questions-23:

    (a) name, Kishoreganj, of, home, the, town, is, my.

    (b) far, is, Teknaf, now, from, Chittagong?

    (c) name, your, what’s friend’s best?

    (d) do, when, get up, you, bed, from?

    (e) our, houses, birds, live, which in do?

    Answer-23:

    (a) Kishoreganj is the name of my home town.

    (b) Is Chittagong far from Teknaf now?

    (c) What’s your best friend’s name?

    (d) When do you get up from bed?

    (e) In which houses do our birds live?

    Questions-24:

    (a) kind, are, polite, and, they.

    (b) want, know, what, you, do, to?

    (c) spend, leisure, your, you, do, how, time?

    (d) wonderful, is, it, how!

    (e) yourself, know, don’t, you.

    Answer-24:

    (a) They are kind and polite.

    (b) What do you want to know?

    (c) How do you spend your leisure time?

    (d) How wonderful it is!

    (e) You don’t know yourself.

    Questions-25:

    (a) back, do, come, when, you?

    (b) class, what, you, read, do, in?

    (c) you, do, when, to, go, school?

    (d) wish, I, a, were, I, millionaire!

    (e) in, Shefali, lives, a, flat, Dhaka, in.

    Answer-25:

    (a) When do you come back?

    (b) What class do you read in?

    (c) When do you go to school?

    (d) I wish I were a millionaire!

    (e) Shefali lives in a flat in Dhaka.

    Arrange and re-write the following words/ letters so that they make sense

    (a) Are, going, Salma, where, you?

    (b) On, Chittagong, am, holiday, I, to, going,

    (c) Father, with, Dhaka, to, came, I, my.

    (d) Father, on, I’m, my, with, holiday.

    (e) In, 10, our, leaves, minutes, train.

    (f) Jessica, I’m Hi!

    (g) We’re, sylhet, to, going.

    (h) I, live, sylhet, in.

    (i) Good, have, journey, a.

    (j) Club, Language, Hall, speaking, to, practice, English. they, the, come, Town, to.

    (k) In, the, there, club, a, person, is, new.

    (l) An, NGO, with, working, is, here, he.

    (m)Yesterday, met, I, at, the, store, him, book.

    (n) English, can, our, practice, we, with, him.

    (o) banker, Mr. Islam, a, is.

    (p) Mr. Islam, stories, writes.

    (q) Monwara Islam, house wife, a, is.

    (r) Dresses, makes, She.

    (s) Class, Saikat, in five, reads.

    (t) unjoyer

    (u) outdinecr

    (v) rytoucn

     sufeul

    (x) onquseit

    (y) ageuanleg

    (z) teenigm

    Answer :

    (a) Where are you going, Salma?

    (b) I am going to Chittagong on holiday.

    (c) I came to Dhaka with my father.

    (d) I’m on holiday with my father

    (e) Our train leaves in 10 minutes.

    (f) Hi! I’m Jessica.

    (g) We’re going to sylhet.

    (h) I live in sylhet.

    (i) Have a good journey.

    (j) They often come to the Town Hall Language Club to practice speaking English.

    (k) Today there is a new person in the club.

    (l) He is working with an NGO here.

    (m) I met him yesterday at the book store.

    (n) We can practice our English with him.

    (o) Mr. Islam, is a banker.

    (p) Mr. Islam writes stories.

    (q) Monwara Islam is a house wife.

    (r) She makes dresses.

    (s) Saikat reads in class five.

    (t) journey

    (u) introduce

    (v) country

     useful

    (x) question

    (y) language

    (z) meeting

    Write the following sentences correctly so that they make a sense.

    Introduce I myself may?

    Are Raina going you where?

    Sylhet I in live.

    You nice to meet.

    Over the gentleman who’s there?

    At the book store yesterday him met I?

    Amina and where Tamal are?

    Work does where David?

    You how are?

    A hurry in you are?

    Do do how you?

    Name your full what’s?

    You people call do what?

    Tomorrow you see.

    A banker Mr. Islam is.

    Five reads Saikat class in.

    A student good is he.

    On TV cartoons he watches.

    Of student 5 I’m a class.

    Swimming love I.

    It fit me keeps.

    To know what you do want?

    Are eat you you what.

    Healthy healthy eat live.

    Rest enough take.

    Liquids drink of a lot.

    Full-time Raju firefighter is a.

    A dressmaker do does what?

    A singer do does what?

    A film actor do does what?

    A bus driver do does what?

    A nurse do does what?

    A farmer do does what?

    A writer do does what?

    Name your what’s?

    Do come you from where?

    English can speak you?

    Dhaka do live you in?

    Best friend’s your name what’s?

    Home town am I proud of very.

    Nearby there a library is?

    Tourist the main are spots what Bangladesh in?

    Tourist spot the most here popular Cox’s bazar is well.

    A nautical is what mile?

    Dhaka Khulna far is how from?

    A hare once there was.

    Walking a forest was he beside.

    A tortoise saw suddenly he.

    Slowly moving was very it.

    On Friday a at home Sufia is.

    Winter morning a lovely it is.

    Her homework all done has she.

    With Helen I go out can and play?

    Homework your you have done?

    For class Rashid late is.

    In Dhaka lives in a flat Shefali.

    An office works she in.

    Beautiful it’s day a spring.

    A dream has Maria.

    Chittagong from is Tania.

    Or do games sports you play or like what?

    With who play you do?

    You how are?

    Class do you what in read?

    Is father what you?

    Want be to you what do?

    Do where live you?

    What do does your mother?

    Old you are how?

    Time is what it?

    What do does your father?

    Name is what your?

    The hare where walking was?

    saw what he did?

    finishing line who near was the?

    come back you when will?

    neighbor talking she is to her.

    teacher wants she to be a.

    the Olympic Games where does the tradition of come from?

    occur often does it how?

    banker Mr. Islam a is.

    Making WH Questions

    W/h question begins with some specific words like who, which, what, when, where, why, how, whom, how much, how many. These are known as ‘WH’ questions.

    Question words are also called wh questions because they include the letters ‘W’ and ‘H’.

    Question wordsMeaningExamples
    whopersonWho’s that? That’s Nantu.
    whereplaceWhere do you live? In Dhaka.
    whyreasonWhy do you sleep early? Because I’ve got to get up early.
    whentimeWhen do you go to work? At 7:00
    howmannerHow do you go? By car
    whatobject, idea or actionWhat do you do? I am an engineer
    whichchoiceWhich one do you prefer? The red one.
    whosepossessionWhose is this book? It’s Alam’s.
    whomobject of the verbWhom did you meet? I met the manager.
    what kinddescriptionWhat kind of music do you like? I like quiet songs
    what timetimeWhat time did you come home?
    how manyquantity (countable)How many students are there? There are twenty.
    how muchamount, price (uncountable)How much time have we got? Ten minutes
    how longduration, lengthHow long did you stay in that hotel? For two weeks.
    how oftenfrequencyHow often do you go to the gym? Twice a week.
    how fardistanceHow far is your school? It’s one mile far.
    how oldageHow old are you? I’m 16.
    how comereasonHow come I didn’t see you at the party?

    Formation of Interrogative sentences with W/h question

    W/h+ auxiliary verb + sub + verb + ext +?
    When did he leave? Why did you choose to keep your child? How did it get so late so soon? Where do you want to go today? Where do you work? When does she wake up? Whom did you see? How does this work? When did Nina sleep well? What did you do then? What would you like to eat? Who/whom/what do you want to see? What will he say? Who/whom/what did you see? About who/whom/what are you speaking? What do you mean? Who do you think is right?
    W/h + verb+ ext +?
    Who wants to save the world? What is the use of a house? Are you a good witch or a bad witch? Why is a raven like a writing-desk? Who is your brother? Where are you from? Who is that man? When is your class? Are you from Canada? Whose are these keys? Who is knocking at the door? What is your phone number? Who came here in the morning? Which/what is better – wisdom or riches? What is a continent? Who knows the answer?
    W/h+ to be verb + sub + verb3 + ext +?
    How was it done well? Why is it shown to him? What is it meant? When has the glass been broken? How is she informed tonight? Why can he be called today? What was he asked for? When have you been seen by me? How am I helped? By who/whom was this book written?
    W/h + noun + auxiliary verb + sub + verb+ ext +?
    Whose turn is it? Which colour do you want? How much wealth do you need? Which book have you lost that you are searching? Which book do you like? Which offer did he choose? What kind of place do you live in? Which painting do you like the best? Whose parents are coming to the meeting tomorrow? What time must we be there? What kind of music do you listen to? How much money do you have?

    Make Wh questions from the given sentences (by using Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How). Student will make question with the underlined word. (Competency based)

    Examples on Unit 1

    a. Andy is going to the book fair.

    Ans. Where is Andy going?

    b. My grandmother is fine.

    Ans. How is your grandmother?

    c. Tamal can meet Andy in an hour.

    Ans. When can Tamal meet Andy?

    d. Andy says goodbye to Tamal.

    Ans. Who says goodbye to Tamal?

    e. Ms. Smith is a new English teacher.

    Ans. Who is a new English Teacher?

    f. Ms. Smith is a new English teacher.

    Ans. What is Ms. Smith?

    g. The fan is on the van.

    Ans. Where is the fan?

    h. I like grapes from the vine.

    Ans. What do you like from the vine?

    Unit 3.

    a. Saikat’s father’s name is Mr. Rashidul Islam.

    Ans. What is Saikat’s father’s name?

    b. He is a banker.

     Ans.What is he?

    c. She is a housewife.

    Ans. What is she?

    d. She makes dresses in her free time.

    Ans. What does she do in her free time?

    e. She makes dresses in her free time.

    Ans. When does she make dresses?

    f. Saikat lives with his parents in a flat.

    Ans. Where does Saikat live with his parents?

    g. In his free time he writes stories.

    Ans. When does he write stories?

    h. In his free time, he writes stories.

    Ans. What does he do in his free time?

    i. Saikat is in class 5.

    Ans. What class is Saikat in?

    j. Saikat studies at 6 o’clock.

    Ans. When does Saikat study?

    Make WH questions with the underlined words. (Competency based)

    a. The hare ran as fast as he could.

    Answer: How did the hare run?

    b. The hare was furious.

    Answer: How was the hare?

    c. The hare saw the tortoise.

    Answer: What did the hare see?

    d. The hare went to sleep.

    Answer: What did the hare do?

    e. The hare felt very angry.

    Answer: How did the hare feel?

    Make WH questions with the underlined words. (Competency based)

    a. A person’s birthday is a special day.

    Answer: How is a person’s birthday?

    b. This is the date when someone was born.

    Answer: What is this date?

    c. People around the world celebrate birthdays.

    Answer: Who celebrate birthdays?

    d. People around the world celebrate birthdays.

    Answer: What do people around the world do?

    e. There are candles on the cake.

    Answer: What are there on the cake?

    Make WH questions with the underlined words. (Competency based)

    a. It is his home town.

    Answer: What is it?

    b. The next day was awful.

    Answer: How was the next day?

    c. He found Nipa in a field.

    Answer: Where did he find Nipa?

    d. They took Nipa at home.

    Answer: Where did they take Nipa?

    e. Babul and his family went to live in the school.

    Answer: Who went to live in the school?

    Making five Wh questions from the given statements (By using Who, What, when, Where, Why, Which and How). Student will make question with the underlined word(s) : (Competency based).
    1. Raju was in class 5.

    Ans. What class was Raju in?

    2. Raju is a fire fighter,

    Ans. Who is a fire fighter?

    3. A long time ago there was a fire in Raju’s School.

    Ans. When was there a fire in Raju’s school?

    4. Raju teaches new fire fighters.

    Ans. What does Raju do to the new fire fighters?

    5. There are 13 Upazilas in the district.

    Ans. How many Upazilas are there in the district?

    Try yourself

    Unit 1

    1. I’m going to Chittagong.
    2. Sima is from Sylhet.
    3. Jessica is from Chittagong.
    4. Sima’s train is leaving in 10 minutes.
    5. Sima and Jessica are at railway station.
    6. Jessica is going there for hoilday.
    7. Sima and Tamal are in the Town Hall Language Club.
    8. Sima and Tamal are in the Town Hall Language Club
    9. They go there for practise speaking English.
    10. Andy is a young man.
    11. He is reading a book about Bangladesh.
    12. He is reading.
    13. I met him yesterday at the bookshop.
    14. I met him yesterday at the bookshop.
    15. Sima wants to meet the new person for practise her English with him.

    Unit 2

    1. Andy is going to the book fair.
    2. My grandmother is fine.
    3. Tamal can meet Andy in an hour.
    4. Andy says goodbye to Tamal by see you.
    5. Ms. Smith is a new English teacher.
    6. Ms. Smith is a new English teacher.
    7. The fan is on the van.
    8. I like grapes from the vine.

    Unit 3.

    1. Saikat’s father’s name is Mr. Rashidul Islam.
    2. He is a banker.
    3. She is a housewife.
    4. She makes dresses in her free time.
    5. She makes dresses in her free time.
    6. Saikat lives with his parents in a flat.
    7. In his free time, he writes stories.
    8. Saikat is in class 5.
    9. Saikat studies at 6 o’clock.
    10. He wants to improve her English.
    11. He likes book about animals.
    12. He is a good student.
    13. Saikat was helping his mother at 8 o’clock.
    14. Saikat was helping his mother at 8 o’clock.
    15. I was sitting in my class.
    16. Miss Khan is teaching.

    Make five W/H (Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) Questions according to underlined words from the given statements. (Competency based)2×5=10

    a) Javed is a footballer.

    b) My favourite hobby is stamp collecting.

    c) Minara Begum is an affectionate

    d) The examination will be finished at 4:00 pm.

    e) We will go to fieldto play football.

    Answers :

    a) Who is a footballer?

    b) What is your favourite hobby?

    c) How is Minara Begum as a woman?

    d) When will the examination be finished?

    e) Where will we go to play football?

    a) Englishlanguagehas its rhythm.

    b) Jamila returns from shop by rickshaw.

    c) The man walked quickly to catch the train.

    d) Every studentshould go to school every day.

    e) My younger brother loves to play badminton.

    Answers :

    a) Which language has its rhythm?

    b) How does Jamila returns from shop?

    c) Why did the man walk quickly?

    d) Who should go to school every day?

    e) What does my younger brother love to play?

    a) Mr. Rakibshows us the way to tea garden.

    b) Saikatread in village school.

    c) The winter morning is coldand glommy.

    d) Our school was established in 1989.

    e) Rafia is at school

    Answers:

    a) Who shows us the way to tea garden?

    b) Who read in a village school.

    c) How is the winter morning?

    d) When was our school established?

    e) Where is Rafia now?

    a) Chessis their fvourite game.

    b) There are twenty four hoursin a day.

    c) Laila goes to library in afternoon.

    d) Bulbulwas the youngest member of his family.

    e) She has gone to gardento pluck some flowers.

    Answers:

    a) What is their favourite game?

    b) How many hours are there in a day?

    c) When does Laila go to library?

    d) Who was the youngest member of his family?

    e) Where has she gone to pluck some flowers?

    a) Chittagongis the port city of Bangladesh.

    b) There are seven daysin a week.

    c) Everybody respects Abdur Rahman for his honesty.

    d) The railway station is on the left way.

    e) Blusteris lying on rock.

    Answers :

    a) What is the port city of Bangladesh?

    b) How many days are there in a week?

    c) Why does everybody respect Abdur Rahman?

    d) Which way is the railway station?

    e) Who is lying on rock?

    a) Shihabwas gossiping  with his friends.

    b) The parrots are eating grain.

    c) There are thirtygirls in our classroom.

    d) Bangladesh became independent in 1971.

    e) Sorna is drawing a picture on the table.

    Answers :

    a) Who was gossiping with his friends?

    b) What are the parrots eating?

    c) How many students are there in your classroom?

    d) When did Bangladesh become independent?

    e) Where is Sorna drawing a picture?

    a) Laila and Bithiare friends..

    b) Mr. Rahman is a teacher.

    c) The girls go to school on foot.

    d) I am going there for visiting my sister.

    e) The small boywas crying in the class.

    Answers :

    a) Who are friends?

    b) What is Mr. Rahman?

    c) How do the girls go to school?

    d) Why are you going there?

    e) Which boy was crying in the class?

    Make five W/H (Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) Questions according to underlined words from the given statements. (Competency based) 2×5=10

    a) Muhinis a cricketer.

    b) My favourite hobby is gardening.

    c) My mother is an affectionate

    d) The examination will be finished at 4:00 pm.

    e) They will go to fieldto play football.

    Answers :

    a) Who is a cricketer?

    b) What is your favourite hobby?

    c) How is my mother as a woman?

    d) When will the examination be finished?

    e) Where will they go

    to play football?

    a) Mina read in classfive.

    b) Motheris preparing food.

    c) Summer days are very hotin Bangladesh.

    d) The boy is reading attentively to make good result.

    e) My brother likes blue

    Answers :

    a) What class did Mina read in?

    b) Who is preparing food?

    c) How are summer days in Bangladesh?

    d) Why is the boy reading attentively?

    e) Which colour does my brother like?

    a) He reads in class five.

    b) The girl sings very nicely.

    c) Saniais my best friend.

    d) My school starts at 8:00 am.

    e) She was going to Dhaka.

    Answers :

    a) What class does he read?

    b) How does the girl sings?

    c) Who is my best friend?

    d) When does my school start?

    e) Where was she going?

    a) English language has its rhythm.

    b) Jamila goes to shop by bus.

    c) The man walked quickly to catch the train.

    d) Theyshould go to school everyday.

    e) My grandfather loves to eat mango.

    Answers :

    a) What does English language have?

    b) How does Jamila go to shop?

    c) Why did the man walk quickly?

    d) Who should go to school everyday?

    e) Which fruit does my grandfather love to eat?

    a) Mituwas playing with the pet.

    b) The sparrows are eating grain.

    c) There are fifty fivestudents in our class room.

    d) Bangladesh became independent in 1971.

    e) The man is drawing a picture on the wall.

    Answers :

    a) Who was playing with the pet?

    b) What are the sparrows eating?

    c) How many students are there in your class room?

    d) When did Bangladesh become independent?

    e) Where is the man drawing a picture?

    Make five W/H (Who, What, When, Where, Why, Which and How) Questions according to underlined words from the given statements. (Competency based)2×5=10

    a) My mother is a teacher.

    b) The girlsings a nice song.

    c) Amrin is a brilliant

    d) They love the singer for his voice.

    e) They need a red pen.

    Answers :

    a) What is your mother?

    b) Who sings a nice song?

    c) How is Amrin as a student?

    d) Why do they love the singer?

    e) Which pen do they need?

    a) Our nationality is Bangladeshi.

    b) The Cox’s Bazar sea beach is 120 kilometers long.

    c) Fariacan solve the problem.

    d) The language movement took place in 1952.

    e) The bird was kept in the cage.

    Answers :

    a) What is our nationality?

    b) How long is the Cox’s Bazar sea beach?

    c) Who can solve the problem?

    d) When did the language movement take place?

    e) Where was the bird kept?

    a) The peacock looks fine.

    b) The old man speaks weakly.

    c) My favourite food is vegetable.

    d) Hasib wants to go out for playing football.

    e) The big hand is the minute hand in a clock.

    Answers :

    a) How does the peacock look?

    b) Who speaks weekly?

    c) What is your favourite food?

    d) Why does Hasib want to go out?

    e) Which hand is the minute hand in a clock?

    a) The guideshows us the way to tea garden.

    b) My grandfather was a farmer.

    c) The winter morning is misty.

    d) Our school was established in 1989.

    e) Sadia is at school

    Answers :

    a) Who shows us the way to tea garden?

    b) What was your grandfather?

    c) How is the winter morning?

    d) When was our school established?

    e) Where is Sadia now?

    a) Amina reads in class five.

    b) Mr. Rakib is a teacher.

    c) The girls go to school on foot.

    d) I am going there for visiting my sister.

    e) The small boywas crying in the class.

    Answers :

    a) Who reads in class five?

    b) What is Mr. Rakib?

    c) How do the girls go to school?

    d) Why are you going there?

    e) Which boy was crying in the class?

    a) Jamil’s favourite game is Cricket.

    b) Nishatlearnt to speak French.

    c) Everyone got afraidfor fire in school building.

    d) Maria gets up from bed early in the morning.

    e) Nadia lives in Chittagong.

    Answers :

    a) What is Jamil’s favourite game?

    b) Who learnt to speak French?

    c) How did everyone get for fire in school building? 

    d) When does Maria get up from bed?

    e) Where does Nadia live in?

    a) Maria likes to go to school.

    b) I go to school by rickshaw.

    c) Moxieis sitting in the grass.

    d) I have gone to library to buy a dictionary.

    e) I like the cricket

    Answers :

    a) What does Maria like?

    b) How do I go to school?

    c) Who is sitting in the grass?

    d) Why have you gone to library?

    e) Which game do you like most?

    Seen Passage

    Download

    1. (T)he Negro is still not free

    2.  The famous Greek philosopher

    3. Beauty is easy to appreciate

    4. Education gives us knowledge

    5. Bangladesh is blessed with

    6. Behula is a legendary folk

    7. According to some myths

    8. Lalon Shah

    Summary

    Summarize the following text. 10

    Unit-3 : Lesson-3

    1. … (T)he Negro is still not free. … the life of the Negro is still sadly crippled by the manacles of segregation and the chains of discrimination. … (T)he Negro lives on a lonely island of poverty of the midst of a vast ocean of material prosperity. … (T)he Negro is still languishing in the corners of American society and finds himself an exile in his own land. So we have come here today to dramatize a shameful condition ….

    I say you today, my friends, so even though we face the difficulties of today and tomorrow, I still have a dream. It is a dream deeply rooted in the American dream.

    I have a dream that one day this nation will rise up and live out the true meaning of its creed: “We hold these truths to be self-evident; that all men are created equal.”

    I have a dream that one day on the red hills of Georgia, the sons of former slaves and the sons of former slave owners will be able to sit down together at the table of brotherhood. I have a dream that one day even the state of Mississippi, a state sweltering with the heat of injustice, sweltering with the heat of oppression, will be transformed into an oasis of freedom and justice.

    I have a dream that my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin but by the content of their character.

    I have a dream today.

    Summary: Martin Luther King Jr. laments the ongoing segregation and discrimination against African Americans, feeling they are exiled in their own land. Despite these challenges, he envisions a nation embodying the true creed of equality. He dreams of Georgia as a land of brotherhood and Mississippi as an oasis of freedom and justice. He hopes for a future where individuals are judged by their character, not the color of their skin. King’s vision is one of unity and fairness for all.

    2. Unit-1, Lesson-1

    My brothers, The Assembly has been called into session on the 25th of March. But the blood spilled on our streets has not yet dried. About the 10th of this month, I have told them: Mujibur Rahman won’t join the Round Table Conference because that would mean wading over the blood that has been shed. Although you have called the Assembly into session, you’ll have to listen to my demands first.

    You’ll have to withdraw Martial Law. You’ll have to return all army personnel to their barracks. You’ll have to investigate the way our people have been murdered. And you’ll have to transfer power to the representatives of the people. It is only then that I’ll decide whether we will take our seats in the Assembly or not. I don’t want the Prime Minister’s office. We want the people of this country to have their rights. I want to state clearly that from this day Bangladesh’s courts, magistracies, government offices and educational institutions will be shut down indefinitely.

    Remember: since we have already had to shed blood, we’ll have to shed a lot more of it; by the Grace of God, however, we’ll be able to liberate the people of this land. The struggle this time is a struggle for freedom-the struggle this time is a struggle for emancipation. Long live Bengal!

    Summary: My brothers, the Assembly is set to convene on March 25th, but blood has recently been spilled in our streets. On March 10th, I told them Mujibur Rahman would not attend the Round Table Conference due to this violence. Before any Assembly meeting, several demands must be met: Martial Law must be withdrawn, army personnel must return to their barracks, the killings of our people must be investigated, and power must be transferred to the people’s representatives. We seek not the Prime Minister’s office but the rights of our people, and thus, Bangladesh’s institutions will shut down indefinitely. Our struggle is for freedom and emancipation, and despite the bloodshed, we will ultimately liberate our land. Long live Bengal!

    3. Unit-3, Lesson-1

    Dreams have fascinated philosophers for thousands of years, but only recently have dreams been subjected to empirical research and scientific study. Chances are that you’ve often found yourself puzzling over the content of a dream, or perhaps you’ve wondered why you dream at all.

    First, let’s start by answering a basic question: What is a dream? A dream can include any of the images, thoughts and emotions that are experienced during sleep. Dreams can be extraordinarily vivid or very vague; filled with joyful emotions or frightening images; focused and understandable or unclear and confusing. Why do we dream? What purpose do dreams serve? While many theories have been proposed, no consensus has emerged.

    Considering the time we spend in a dreaming state, the fact that researchers do not yet understand the purpose of dreams may seem baffling. However, it is important to consider that science is still unraveling the exact purpose and function of sleep itself. Some researchers suggest that dreams serve no real purpose, while others believe that dreaming is essential to mental, emotional and physical well-being.

    Summary: Dreams have intrigued philosophers for millennia, but only recently have they been studied scientifically. You might often puzzle over the content of your dreams or wonder why you dream at all. A dream includes any images, thoughts, and emotions experienced during sleep, varying from vivid and joyful to vague and frightening. The purpose of dreams remains unclear, with many theories but no consensus. While some researchers believe dreams serve no real purpose, others argue they are crucial for mental, emotional, and physical well-being.

    4. Unit-6, Lesson-2

    Adolescents constitute a nation’s core resource for national renewal and growth. Adolescence is a period in life when transtition from childhood to adulthood takes place and behaviours and lifestyles are shaped. According to the World Health Organisation (WHO), adolescence is the period which shapes the future of girls and boys’ lives.

    There are 28 million adolescents in Bangladesh; 13.7 million of them are girls and 14.3 million boys.
    The situation of adolescent girls in Bangladesh is marginalization by inequality and subordination within the family and society. This inequality leads to widespread practice of child marriage, marginalization or exclusion from health, education and economic opportunities, and vulnerability to violence and sexual abuse.

    In Bangladesh, the legal age of marriage is 18 for girls and 21 for boys. However, 33 Percent of adolescent girls are married before the age of 15 and 60 become mothers by the age of 19. Research finds that adolescents with higher level of education and from more affluent families tend to marry at a later age. Boys, however, become ready for marriage only after several years of adolescence and young adulthood.

    Summary: Adolescents are essential for a nation’s growth and renewal, marking the transition from childhood to adulthood where behaviors and lifestyles are formed. In Bangladesh, there are 28 million adolescents, with 13.7 million girls and 14.3 million boys. Adolescent girls face significant marginalization and inequality, leading to issues such as child marriage, limited access to health, education, and economic opportunities, and vulnerability to violence. Despite the legal marriage age being 18 for girls, 33% marry before 15, and 60% become mothers by 19. Research indicates that higher education and affluence delay marriage for girls, while boys typically marry later after adolescence.

    5. Unit 5, Lesson 1

    Sheikh Kamal, the eldest son of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and Bangamata Fazilatunnesa Mujib, was born in Tungipara, Gopalganj. He received his secondary education at Dhaka’s BAF Shaheen School and later attended Dhaka College, where he pursued his higher studies in the Department of Sociology at Dhaka University. Beyond his academic pursuits, Sheikh Kamal led a vibrant and creative life, actively participating in sports and cultural activities.

    He was an accomplished basketball and cricket player, earning a reputation as a sports organizer. Additionally, he had a keen interest in classical music, learning to play the Sitar under the guidance of Ustad Ful Mohammad at Chhayanaut. He also had a passion for the Piano and maintained a collection of musical instruments in his home at Dhanmondi, Road no. 32.

    Sheikh Kamal was known for his disciplined routine, often beginning his day by practicing the Sitar. He was involved in sports like basketball, football, and cricket, and he dedicated his evenings to rehearsing plays, such as his participation in the stage performance of “Kabar” written by renowned playwright Shaheed Munir Chowdhary. He co-founded Dhaka Theatre and played a role in founding Spondon Shilpi Gosthi, a cultural organization. He is also remembered for founding Abahoni Krira Chokro, which introduced modern football to the country.

    Sheikh Kamal’s life was marked by a passionate pursuit of sports, culture, and the arts, leaving a lasting impact on various facets of Bangladeshi society.

    Summary: Sheikh Kamal, the eldest son of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and Bangamata Fazilatunnesa Mujib, was born in Tungipara and educated in Dhaka, where he studied sociology at Dhaka University. He led a vibrant life, excelling in sports like basketball and cricket, and engaging deeply in cultural activities such as playing the Sitar and the Piano. Known for his disciplined routine, he began his days with Sitar practice and spent evenings rehearsing plays, including “Kabar.” Sheikh Kamal co-founded Dhaka Theatre and Spondon Shilpi Gosthi, and founded Abahoni Krira Chokro, which modernized football in Bangladesh. His contributions to sports, culture, and the arts left a significant impact on Bangladeshi society.

    6. Beauty is easy to appreciate but difficult to define. As we look around, we discover beauty in pleasurable objects and sights in nature, in the laughter of children, in the kindness of strangers. But asked to define, we run into difficulties. Does beauty have an independent objective identity? Is it universal, or is it dependent on our sense perceptions? Does it lie in the eye of the beholder? We ask ourselves. A further difficulty arises when beauty manifests itself not only by its presence, but by its absence as well, as when we are repulsed by ugliness and desire beauty. But then ugliness has as much a place in our lives as beauty, or may be more as when there is widespread hunger and injustice in a society. Philosophers have told us that beauty is an important part of life, but isn’t ugliness apart of life too? And if art has beauty as an important ingredient, can it confine itself only to a projection of beauty? Can art ignore what is not beautiful?

    Poets and artists have provided an answer by incorporating both into their work. In doing so, they have often tied beauty to truth and justice, so that what is not beautiful assumes a tolerable proportion as something that represents some truth about life. John Keats, the romantic poet, wrote in his celebrated ‘Ode on a Grecian Urn’ ‘Beauty is truth, truth beauty,’ by which he means that truth, even if it’s not pleasant, becomes beautiful at a higher level. Similarly, what is beautiful forever remains true. Another meaning, in the context of the Grecian Urn an art object-is that truth is a condition of art.

    Summary: Beauty is easy to appreciate but difficult to define, raising questions about its objective identity and universality. It can manifest through its absence, highlighting the role of ugliness in life, especially in the context of societal issues like hunger and injustice. Philosophers and artists have integrated both beauty and ugliness into their work, connecting beauty with truth and justice. John Keats encapsulates this idea in “Ode on a Grecian Urn,” suggesting that truth, even if unpleasant, attains a higher level of beauty. Thus, art must encompass both the beautiful and the ugly to represent life’s truths.

    7. Education gives us knowledge and set of abilities to function meaningfully in life, such as the ability to decide things rationally and make the right choices. As we learn how to read, write and do the basic operations of arithmetic. We gain a degree of self-confidence. We learn to think for ourselves and articulate our thoughts; we pick up skills to communicate with others and manage our affairs well. Education helps us think independently and make our own opinions. As we know more about the world. We appreciate the good things it offers us but also become critical of the deviations from the values it imparts and the rise of hatred or conflict that follows.

    The first thing education does is to gives us an awareness about ourselves which leads to the development of our personality. As we begin school we feel the need to belong to the class and make friends. We than expand our community and finally our country. Education thus prepares every child to become an active member of the community and work for its welfare.

    Education it is believed releases our potentials and our inner strengths. It sharps our intellect and develops our creativity. As we are taught to reason well and find solutions to the problems of life we become productive members of society. Education by definition is progressive and liberal, teaching us to respect human diversity and cultural and religious differences. If all of us practice these values in life, the world become a much happier place.Summary: Education equips us with the knowledge and abilities to make rational decisions, communicate effectively, and manage our affairs confidently. It fosters independent thinking and helps us form our own opinions, while also making us critical of societal deviations and conflicts. By raising self-awareness, education develops our personality and prepares us to be active, community-oriented citizens. It enhances our intellect, creativity, and problem-solving skills, making us productive members of society. Ultimately, education promotes respect for diversity and, if practiced universally, can create a happier world.

    8. According to some myths and legends, Gazi Pir was a Muslim saint who is said to have spread Islam in the parts of Bengal close to the Sundarbans. He was credited with many miracles. For example, he could supposedly calm dangerous and make them docile. He is usually depicted in paats or scroll paintings riding a fierce-looking Bengal tiger, a snake in his hand, but in apparent danger. According to some stories, he also fought crocodiles who threatened the people of a region full of canals and creeks, indeed, a kind of watery jungle bordering the Bay of Bengal. Because of his alert and vigilant presence, all predatory animals were said to have been kept within bounds. It was also believed that he enabled villagers to live close to forests and jungles and cultivate their lands. Consequently, people of these regions would pray to him for protection. The story of Gazi Pir has been preserved in folk literature as well as art and has been performed in indigenous theatre. In fact, some Gazir paat scrolls are part of the collection of the British Museum.

    Summary: Gazi Pir, a Muslim saint, is said to have spread Islam in the Bengal region near the Sundarbans and performed numerous miracles, including calming dangerous animals and fighting crocodiles. He is often shown in scroll paintings riding a Bengal tiger with a snake in his hand. His vigilant presence was believed to keep predatory animals in check, enabling villagers to live near forests and cultivate their lands safely. People in the region prayed to him for protection. His story is preserved in folk literature, art, and indigenous theatre, with some Gazir paat scrolls featured in the British Museum.

    9. Bangladesh is blessed with huge inland open water resources. It has numerous rivers, canals, beels, lakes, and vast areas of floodplains. Hakaluki Haor is one of the major wetlands of Bangladesh. With a land area of 18,386 hectares, it supports a rich biodiversity and provides direct and indirect livelihood benefits to nearly 190,000 people. This haor was declared an Ecologically Critical Area in April 1999 by the Government of Bangladesh.

    Hakaluki is a complex ecosystem, containing more than 238 interconnecting beels and jalmahals. The most important beels Chatla, Pinlarkona, Dulla, Sakua, Barajalla, Balijhuri, Lamba, Tekonia, Haorkhal, Tural, Baghalkuri and Chinaura.

    Hakaluki Haor is bounded by the Kushiara river as well as a part of the Sonai-Bardal river to the north, by the Fenchuganj-Kulaura railway to the west and to the south, and by the Kulaura-Beanibazar road to the east. The haor falls under two administrative districts, Maulvibazar and Sylhet. Some 190,000 people live in the area surrounding the haor.

    Hakaluki Haor is an important source of fisheries resources for Bangladesh. Kalibaus, Boal, Rui, Ghagot, Pabda and Chapila are the main fish species found here. From the Kushiara there are frequent upstream movements of fish towards the beels and tributaries of Hakaluki. The beels in Hakaluki Haor provide winter shelter for the mother fisheries. In early monsoon these mother fisheries produce millions of fries for the entire downstream fishing communities. Floodplains are also an important source of fisheries resources within the area. However, many of the beels have lost their capacity to provide shelter for mother fisheries because of sand deposits from upstream rivers and canals, use of complete dewatering technique for fishing and lack of aquatic plants to provide feed and shelter for parent fish.

    Summary: Bangladesh possesses abundant inland open water resources, including rivers, canals, beels, lakes, and floodplains, with Hakaluki Haor being one of its major wetlands. Spanning 18,386 hectares, Hakaluki Haor supports rich biodiversity and provides livelihood benefits to nearly 190,000 people, and was declared an Ecologically Critical Area in 1999. This complex ecosystem comprises over 238 interconnecting beels and jalmahals and is located between the districts of Maulvibazar and Sylhet. Hakaluki Haor is crucial for fisheries, hosting species like Kalibaus, Boal, Rui, Ghagot, Pabda, and Chapila, and serving as a winter refuge for mother fisheries that produce fries during the monsoon. However, the beels are losing their capacity to support fisheries due to sand deposits, complete dewatering techniques, and the lack of aquatic plants.

    Syllabus for Cadet College Admission

    Subject: English

    Marks: 100

    Grammar

    1. Parts of Speech.

    2. Synonyms & Antonyms.

    3. Formation of Words.

    4. Articles.

    5. Number.

    6. Gender.

    7. Sentences.

    8. Tense.

    9. Right forms of Verbs.

    10. Spellings.

    11. Change of Sentences (Assertive, Interrogative, Imperative, Exclamatory, Affirmative & Negative).

    12. Matching (Words with their Meanings).

    13. Rearrangement of Jumbled Words to Make Sentences.

    14. Punctuation Marks & Capital Letters.

    15. Verbs (Finite, Non-finite and Modal).

    16. Formal and Informal Expressions.

    Guided Writing

    1. Paragraph Writing.

    2. Dialogue Writing.

    3. Picture Description.

    4. Letter/ Application/ Email Writing.

    5. Comprehension of Seen/Unseen Text.

    6. Story Writing from given Outline.

    7. Argumentative Writing.

    Preposition Exercises

    1. Complete the text with suitable prepositions. [Dhaka Board-2019]

    Mr Reza works (a)—a clerk in a local school. He is poor but honest. His honesty is known (b)—everyone in his locality. He often suffers (c)—hunger. He is deprived (d)— comfort and many other things. Nevertheless, he does not long (e)—wealth. He never hankers (f)— name and fame. He leads his life (g)— satisfied (h)— what he has. But sometimes he runs into debt and poverty is responsible his (i)—this debt. However, he does not like to depend (j)—others.

    Answer: (a) as; (b) to; (c) from; (d) of; (e) for; (f) after; (g) by; (h) with; (i) for; (j) on.

    2. [Rajshahi Board-2019] When the sun was setting (a)—the treetops, the jailor came (b)—the room of Socrates to bid him prepare (c)—death. In those days, people were sentenced to death by giving a cup (d)—poison in Athens. Socrates knew this and he nodded (e)— the jailor. Bursting (f)—tears the jailor went out of the room and returned (g)—a cup of hemlock. Socrates lifted the cup to his lips. His pupils tried to keep back their tears but soon the room was filled (h)—the sound of weeping. With the cup of poison hand, Socrates said, “What is the strange sound? I have heard that a man should die (j)—peace. So be silent and have patience.

    Answer: (a) behind/under/over; (b) to/into/inside; (c) for; (d) of; (e) to/at; (f) into; (g) with; (h) with: (i) in; (j) in.

    3. [Dinajpur Board-2019] A craftwork in an applied form (a)—art, a social and cultural product reflecting the inclusive nature (b)—folk imagination. A craftwork, which usually doesn’t bear the signature of its maker, retains a personal touch. When we look (c)—a thirty-year-old nakshikantha, we wonder (d)—its motifs and designs that point (e)— the artistic ingenuity and the presence of the maker (f)—it. The fact that we don’t know her name or any other details (g)—her doesn’t take anything (h)—from our appreciation (i)—the artist. Indeed, the intimate nature ((j)—the kantha and the tactile feeling in it generates animate the work and make it very inviting.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) of; (c) at; (d) at; (e) to; (f in/of; (g) about/of; (h) away; (i) of; (j) of.

    4. [Jashore Board-2019] Patriotism is the quality inherent (a)—a man. This is why, he feels a natural attachment (b)—his native land. Love (c)— motherland is necessary for the betterment of a nation. The people who are patriotic are noted (d)—their patriotism. They are different (e)—other people. Their contribution does not sink (f)—oblivion. They are worthy (g)—praise. They lay down their lives for the good of the country. They are not unaware (h)—their status in society. They are celebrated (i)—their patriotism. They should not be looked down (j)—in any way.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) to; (c) for; (d) for; (e) from; (f) into; (g) of; (h) of; (i) for; (j) upon.

    5. [Cumilla Board-2019] Preposition connects all types (a)—words together and supports them make better sense (b)—the readers. They help us to understand the relationship (c)—objects. (d)— example, the book and the table (e)—the kitchen. This ensures you a basic understanding. If we add another preposition, it makes it even clearer. This book is (f)—top of the table (g)— the kitchen. We have a clear picture (h)—our mind (i)—the relation of those two objects and their relationship (j)—each other.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) to/for; (c) among/with; (d) For; (e) in/inside; (f) on; (g) in; (h) in; (i) about; (j) with /between.

    6. [Chattogram Board-2019] What are the qualities of a good student? A good student is always attentive (a)—his studies. He is never indifferent (b)— his studies. He does not learn things (c)—note. He is always curious and innovative. He does not hunt only (d)—traditional guide books. His thirst (e)—knowledge knows on bounds. He does not confine himself (f)—the traditional studies. He is aware (g)—the current affairs (h)—the world. He listens (i)— his teachers and abides (j)—their advice.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) to; (C) from; (d) for; (e) for; (f) to; (g) of; (h) of; (1) to; (j) by.

    7. [Sylhet Board-2019] Luna’s cat was missing. So she started looking around (a)—it. She opened her closet and looked (b)— Then she went to the bedroom crawling (c)—the floor to look (d) the bed. The cat was not there. In fact, it was nowhere inside the house. Therefore, Luma decided to go (e)— to look for it. Just as she was (f)—to open the door, the doorbell rang. It was her neighbour, Mrs Haq, “Look, Luna! Your cat is (g)— the sunshade!” said Mrs Haq pointing (h)—a tall building opposite (i)—her house. Luna smiled and thanked her friendly neighbour, saying that (j)—her help she would not be able to find out her cat.

    Answer: (a) for; (b) into; (c) on; (d) under; (e) out; (f) about; (g) on/under; (h) at/towards; (i) to; (j) without.

    8. [Barishal Board-2019] The old grey-bearded sailor sat (a)—a stone (b)—the church. The sailor watched the people walking (c)—him. The marriage guest listened (d)—him. He had a strange mad look (e)— his eyes. The old man told him (f)—his last journey (g)—the sea. They had sailed away (h)—the south (i)—they arrived (j)-cold grey seas.

    Answer: (a) on; (b) outside/ near/ behind/ by/ beside/before; (c) past/to/towards/by; (d) to; (e) in; (f) about/of; (g) on/in; (h) to/towards; (i) until/till; (j) in/at.

    9. [Board Question-2018 (Ka Set)] Trees are very useful (a)— protect the rich topsoil (c)— getting washed away (d)—rainwater and floods. We can see trees being grown along the mountain slopes (e)—the roadsides (f)—the parks and gardens. They add beauty (g)—our lives. They provide us (h)—food, wood, shade, shelter and so on. They take (i)—carbon-di-oxide and produce oxygen. So we should take care (j)—trees.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) for; (c) from; (d) by; (e) by; (f) in; (g) to; (h) with; (i) in; (j) of.

    10. [Board Question-2018 (Kha Set)] Do you have any idea (a)—a cyber cafe? It’s a place teeming (b)— information. It’s a network (c)—all networks. It is a place (d)—computers (e)—which customers can use the internet and send e-mails and so on. A cybercafe is closely associated (f)— internet communication system. A customer sitting (g) – the cafe can communicate (h) – people (i) -the world. In fact, a cyber cafe is not prejudicial (j)-our development.

    Answer: (a) of/about; (b) with; (c) of; (d) of/with; (e) in/at/by/through; (f) with; (g) in/at; (h) with; (i) around/ across/of/through/at; () to.

    11. [Dhaka Board-2017] The environment plays an important role (a)—our life. (b)— short, what we have (c)— us including people, houses, air, water etc. is called environment. These are the main elements (d)—our environment. (e)— ensuing sound life the balance (f) — the natural elements is very significant. Sometimes (g)— lack of knowledge, we don’t realise the importance (h)— it. As a result, we are polluting our environment unknowingly. Living (i)—- a polluted environment is undoubtedly a matter (j)—great man.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) In; (c) around; (d) of; (e) For; (f) among/of; (g) for; (h) of; (i) in; (j) of.

    12. [Rajshahi Board-2017] Ours is a riverine country. Rivers are everywhere (a)—our life-literature, economy and culture. But are the rivers (b)—good shape? Unfortunately, they are not. A few are already dead and several are going (c)— the pangs of death. The river Buriganga is an example (d) – a dying river. A report published in The Daily Sun describes what has happened (e)—the river Buriganga and why. Its water is polluted and a perpetual stench fills the air. (f)—it. The report says that the river had a glorious past. Once it was a tributary (g)—the Ganges and flowed (h)—the Bay of Bengal (i)—the river Dhaleswari. Gradually, it lost its link (j)—the Ganges and got the name Buriganga.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) in; (c) through; (d) of; (e) to; (f) around; (g) of; (h) into; (i) through; (j) with.

    13. [Dinajpur Board-2017] Badal lived (a)—a village of Bangladesh. He was a schoolboy. There was a canal (b)—his way (c)— school. An old bridge was (d)—that canal. It was useful to one and all of the villagers. Yet none cared (e)— its repair. So one day it broke (f)—and caused a good deal (g)hardship to the villagers. They were (h)—difficulty. They could not go to the town (i)—the other side of the canal to sell their fruits and vegetables profitably. They sold their production (j)—local market at a nominal price.

    Answer: (a) in/at; (b) on; (c) to/towards; (d) over; (e) about; (f) down; (g) of; (h) in; (i) on; (j) in/at.

    14. [Jashore Board-2017] It would be impossible (a)— us to continue living in this world if each of us knew exactly what fate had (b)—store for us. So, Allah in His mercy conceals the future (c)—all His creatures and reveals only the present. He hides from the animals what men know, and He hides from men what the angels know. For example, if a lamb had a reason (d)—a man, it could not gamble happily knowing it was destined to be killed (e)—human food. But being quite ignorant (f)—its fate, it is happy to the last moment of its short life contentedly grazing (g)—the flowery meadow, and even in its innocence licks the hands (h)—the butcher who is about to slaughter it. What a blessing it is that we are ignorant (i) – the future! Allah, to whom the death of a sparrow is of equal importance with the death of a hero, has, in His mercy, thus limited our knowledge so that we might fulfil our duty in the sphere! (j)—which has appointed us.

    Answer: (a) for; (b) in; (c) of/from; (d) like/for/with/as; (e) for/as; (f) of/about; (g) in/on/at; (h) of/about; (i) of/about; (j) of.

    15. [Board Question-2018 (Ka Set)] Trees are very useful (a)— protect the rich topsoil (c)— getting washed away (d)—rainwater and floods. We can see trees being grown along the mountain slopes (e)—the roadsides (f)—the parks and gardens. They add beauty (g)—our lives. They provide us (h)—food, wood, shade, shelter and so on. They take (i)—carbon-di-oxide and produce oxygen. So we should take care (j)—trees.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) for; (c) from; (d) by; (e) by; (f) in; (g) to; (h) with; (i) in; (j) of.

    16. [Board Question-2018 (Kha Set)] Do you have any idea (a)—a cyber cafe? It’s a place teeming (b)— information. It’s a network (c)—all networks. It is a place (d)—computers (e)—which customers can use the internet and send e-mails and so on. A cybercafe is closely associated (f)— internet communication system. A customer sitting (g) – the cafe can communicate (h) – people (i) -the world. In fact, a cyber cafe is not prejudicial (j)-our development.

    Answer: (a) of/about; (b) with; (c) of; (d) of/with; (e) in/at/by/through; (f) with; (g) in/at; (h) with; (i) around/ across/of/through/at; () to.

    17. [Dhaka Board-2017] The environment plays an important role (a)—our life. (b)— short, what we have (c)— us including people, houses, air, water etc. is called environment. These are the main elements (d)—our environment. (e)— ensuing sound life the balance (f) — the natural elements is very significant. Sometimes (g)— lack of knowledge, we don’t realise the importance (h)— it. As a result, we are polluting our environment unknowingly. Living (i)—- a polluted environment is undoubtedly a matter (j)—great man.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) In; (c) around; (d) of; (e) For; (f) among/of; (g) for; (h) of; (i) in; (j) of.

    18. [Rajshahi Board-2017] Ours is a riverine country. Rivers are everywhere (a)—our life-literature, economy and culture. But are the rivers (b)—good shape? Unfortunately, they are not. A few are already dead and several are going (c)— the pangs of death. The river Buriganga is an example (d) – a dying river. A report published in The Daily Sun describes what has happened (e)—the river Buriganga and why. Its water is polluted and a perpetual stench fills the air. (f)—it. The report says that the river had a glorious past. Once it was a tributary (g)—the Ganges and flowed (h)—the Bay of Bengal (i)—the river Dhaleswari. Gradually, it lost its link (j)—the Ganges and got the name Buriganga.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) in; (c) through; (d) of; (e) to; (f) around; (g) of; (h) into; (i) through; (j) with.13. Complete the text with suitable prepositions.

    19. [Dinajpur Board-2017] Badal lived (a)—a village of Bangladesh. He was a schoolboy. There was a canal (b)—his way (c)— school. An old bridge was (d)—that canal. It was useful to one and all of the villagers. Yet none cared (e)— its repair. So one day it broke (f)—and caused a good deal (g)hardship to the villagers. They were (h)—difficulty. They could not go to the town (i)—the other side of the canal to sell their fruits and vegetables profitably. They sold their production (j)—local market at a nominal price.

    Answer: (a) in/at; (b) on; (c) to/towards; (d) over; (e) about; (f) down; (g) of; (h) in; (i) on; (j) in/at.
    14. Complete the text with suitable prepositions.

    20. [Jashore Board-2017] It would be impossible (a)— us to continue living in this world if each of us knew exactly what fate had (b)—store for us. So, Allah in His mercy conceals the future (c)—all His creatures and reveals only the present. He hides from the animals what men know, and He hides from men what the angels know. For example, if a lamb had a reason (d)—a man, it could not gamble happily knowing it was destined to be killed (e)—human food. But being quite ignorant (f)—its fate, it is happy to the last moment of its short life contentedly grazing (g)—the flowery meadow, and even in its innocence licks the hands (h)—the butcher who is about to slaughter it. What a blessing it is that we are ignorant (i) – the future! Allah, to whom the death of a sparrow is of equal importance with the death of a hero, has, in His mercy, thus limited our knowledge so that we might fulfil our duty in the sphere! (j)—which has appointed us.

    Answer: (a) for; (b) in; (c) of/from; (d) like/for/with/as; (e) for/as; (f) of/about; (g) in/on/at; (h) of/about; (i) of/about; (j) of. 

    21. [Dhaka Board-16] A good stock (a) — words is necessary (b) – anybody who wants to use a language. Vocabulary is an essential component (c) — successful communication. It is an integral part (d) —- reading skill. While grammar is important, a lack (e) — vocabulary may result (f) — complete failure to convey a message. Vocabulary includes conceptual knowledge (g) – words that go well (h) — an ordinary dictionary meaning. Students’ vocabulary knowledge is a building process that occurs (i)— – time as they tend to make connections (j)—- other words.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) for; (c) of; (d) of; (e) of; (f) in; (g) of; (h) with; (i) in; (j) with.

    22. [Rajshahi Board-16] Once an English and a Bengalee gentleman were travelling (a) — the same train and they were in the same compartment, The Englishman was very proud (b) – –himself because he was an Englishman. He looked (c) – –upon the Bengalee gentleman who, however, took no notice (d) — it and went to sleep (e) — peace. As soon as the Bengalee gentleman was · asleep, the Englishman picked (f) — the gentleman’s shoes and threw them (g) — the window and went to sleep. When the Bengalee gentleman woke up, he looked for his shoes and understood it. Then he took the Englishman’s long coat (h) — the wall and threw it outside the window and returned (i) —- bed laughingly. Next morning the Englishman became startled and shouted. Where’s my coat gone?” “Your coat has gone to fetch my shoes,” said the gentleman (j) — a smile. the Bengalee gentleman was Sir Ashutosh Mukherjee.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) of; (c) down; (d) of; (e) in / for; (f) up; (g) through; (h) from; (i) to; (j) with.

    23. [Jashore Board-16] A teacher is an architect (a) – a nation. He plays an important role (b)— building up an educated nation. He dispels the darkness, (c) — ignorance (d) — the lot of a nation. He is an actor, so to speak. He has to suit his act according (e) — the need of his audience which is his class. He is a clear speaker (f) — good, strong and pleasing voice which is (g) – his control. He does not sit motionless (h) — his class. Everybody has something valuable (i)—-him. A good teacher discovers the treasure hidden inside each student. He also wants the students happy and for this he keeps them busy. A good teacher never hankers (j) — –money.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) in/for; (c) of; (d) from; (e) to; (f) with; (g) under/within; (h) in; (i) in: (j) after.

    24. [Cumilla Board-16] A good student is never indifferent (a) — his studies. He always adheres (b) – his studies. He does not learn things (c) – rote. He does not hunt (d) — traditional guide books. Moreover he has great thirst (e) – knowledge. For this he does not confine himself (f) – the traditional studies. He is always aware (g) — the current affairs (h) – the world. He abides (i) – his teachers advice and jots (j) – their lessons.

    Answer : (a) to; (b) to; (c) by; (d) for; (e) for; (f) to; (g) of; (h) in/of; (i) by; (j) down.

    25. [Chattogram Board-16] Flowers are the excellent gift of nature. They have existed (a) — the earth (b) — prehistoric time. Since then they have been treated (c) — the symbol of beauty. It is an undeniable fact that flowers are used (d) — various spheres (e) — our life. It is used mostly (f) – decoration. People (g) – all walks of life use flowers usually (h) — national occasion and (i) – wedding. Everyone prefers flowers (j) – expressing their love and devotion.

    Answer: (a) on (b) from; (c) as; (d) in; (e) of; (f) for; (g) of; (h) for/on; (i) for; (j) for.

    26. [Sylhet Board-16] The science fair held (a) — our college paved a new way for us to gather practical knowledge. Many of our friends took part (b) — the fair (c) — their projects. We showed genuine interest (d) — them. Most of the projects were made.(e) — consistent (f) — the prevailing world situation. They were intended (g) — acquaint us (h) — the solutions (i) –some common problems we are facing specially in regard to the environment we live in. We were sanguine (j) — achieving success and we really achieved it.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) in; (c) with; (d) in; (e) in; (f) with; (g) to; (h) with; (i) to; (j) of

    27. [Barishal Board-16] During holidays when my mother went to sleep (a) — noon, we went to the railway line. There, along with other children, I watched how the trains passed (b) — innumerable unknown facts. My father got an appointment (c)— a town school and he moved (d) — the town immediately with all the members of the family. I was admitted (e)— my father’s school. I felt that my school fellows had no feeling (f) – one another as we had in the village. However, I have gradually adjusted myself (g)—- town life. I am happy with my new friends but my heart aches (h) — the happy childhood days. Childhood is free (i) —- worries and has infinite capacity (j)— -enjoyment.

    Answer :(a) at; (b) through/with; (c) in; (d) to; (e) into; (f) for; (g) to; (h) for; (i) from; (j) for.

    28. [Dinajpur Board 2016] Greenhouse effect is the gradual warming (a) — the air surrounding the earth as a result of heat being trapped (b) — environment pollution. This is exemplified (c) — the destruction and burning (d) – of tropical rain forests, (e) – traffic that clogs (f) — city streets, (g) — the rapid growth of industry, the use of chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs). (h) — packaging and manufacturing commercial products, the use of detergents like washing (i) — liquids and so (j) —

    Answer: (a) of; (b) by; (c) by; (d) down; (e) by; (f) up; (g) by; (h) In; (i) up; (j) on.

    29. Rivers are everywhere (a) — our life— literature, economy and culture. But are the rivers (b) — good shape? Unfortunately, they are not. A few are already dead and several are going (c) — the pangs of death. The river Buriganga is an example (d) — a dying river. A report published in “The Daily Sun” describes what has happened (e) — the river Buriganga and why. Its water is polluted and a perpetual stench fills the air (f) — it. The report says that the river had a glorious past. Once it was a tributary (g) — the Ganges and flowed (h) — the Bay of Bengal (i) — the river Dhaleshwari. Gradually. it lost its link (j) — the Ganges and got the name Buriganga.

    30. Hasib is a third grader at a government primary school (a) — the fringes of Khulna district. As soon as the bell rings. (b) — the blink of an eye, he is seen meandering (c) — the meadows, flying kites whilst taking relishing bites (d) — ripe fruits. Later he just sneaks (e) — for an untimely midday plunge (f) — a local pond (g) — absolute ecstasy. Sunset drives him home (h) — some routine memorizing of lessons. There’s little urge (i) — excel or do more than the bare minimum. Hasib snuggles (j) — in bed. His parents, meanwhile, are satisfied that their child is learning to read, write and count.

    31. Last month I along (a) — my family had a visit (b) — my village home (c) — a view (d) — passing the vacation (e) –my parents. We passed a few days there roaming the green village. fishing, sight—seeing and paying a visit (f) — almost all the families (g) — the village. The village people, (h) — spite (i) — being very poor are still very hospitable and cooperative (j) — their guests.

    32. The trip (a) the mountains was an exhilarating experience. We left just (b) — dawn (c) a van loaded (d) — passengers and luggage. We believed that the trip would take (e) six and eight hours, and we hoped to arrive (f) — our final destination (g) — dark. The trip began (h) — any other. The van headed down the highway (i) — the base (j) — the mountain.

    33. The man was proud (a) — his talent. But none should take pride (b) — his talent. Pride results (c) — ruin. Those who have prided themselves (d) — their talents have been subjected (e) — humiliation. A proud man has to repent (f) — his pride or he has (g) — atone (h) — his pride. A proud man should apologize (i) — his pride. He is not acceptable (j) — anyone.

    34. Do you want (a) — enjoy sound health? Your answer will certainly be (b) — the affirmative. It is because health is the root (c) — all happiness. (d) — maintaining sound health you can become happy. (e) — this you need (f) — know what sound health is. When a person has both physical fitness and mental fitness. he/she can be said (g) — be enjoying sound health. (h) — having physical fitness and mental fitness none can enjoy life. So, we should find (i) — our physical problems and look (j) — our mental health as well.

    35. Patriotism is the quality inherent (a) — a man. This is why he feels a natural attachment (b) — his native land. Love (c) — motherland is necessary for the betterment of a nation. The people who are patriotic are noted (d) — their patriotism. They are different (e) — other people. Their contribution does not sink (f) — oblivion. They are worthy (g) — praise. They lay down their lives for the good of the country. They are not unaware (h) — their status in the society. They are celebrated (i)— their patriotism. They should not be looked down (j) — in anyway.

    36. All the people in this earth are not same (a) — nature. There are some people who are greedy. They have a desire (b) — wealth. Their want is (c) — the limit. Moreover, they hanker (d) — riches. Their strong desire sometimes leads them (e) — some illegal ways. But ultimately, they have to atone (f) — their greediness. We know that happiness lies (g) — contentment. Wealth may be needed for us, but it is not the only thing to bring (h) — happiness in our life. It is high time we gave (i) — the habit of covetousness. We should be contented (j) — what we have if we want real happiness.

    37. Andrew Marvell was the most inspired and affectionate (a) — Cromwell’s panegyrists, and after the Restoration he carried (b) — in verse and prose the struggle (c) — religious and political liberty. Yet it must be recognized that he was not the kind of the conventional puritan, harsh and gloomy and an enemy (d) — all worldly and artistic amusement; he was not the kind (e) — puritan forever quoting verses from the Old Testament in order (f) — denounce the signs (g) — the world. This becomes clear when we read the verses which he wrote (h) — his thirtieth year, permeated, as they are (i) — human love and feeling (j) — human nature.

    38. Man has made friendship (a) — trees. Trees play an important role (b) — our life and economy June and July are the best time (c) — tree plantation. Tree plantation programme should be expanded (d) — the remote corner of the country. Attempt should be made to make the illiterate aware (e) — the importance of trees. They are a great source (f) — food and vitamins. We use them for various purposes. We cannot think of our homes, houses, residences, etc without trees. Trees bear a great impact (g) — the climate. If we destroy trees (h) — random, one day the country will turn (i) — a great desert. Trees save us (j) — flood and many other natural calamities.

    39. I was there (a) — Autumn. I wanted quite isolation (b) — do some troublesome writing. I wanted mountain air (c) — blow (d) — malaria. I was homesick too (e) — the flaming (f) — maples and (g) — corn shocks. I found them all living (h) — a cabin belonging (i) — the orphanage. I became acquainted (j) — a boy named Jerry.

    40. I received (a) — her another letter stating that she was passing (b) — Paris and would like to have a chat (c) — me. Would I give her a little luncheon (d) — Foyot’s? Foyot’s is a restaurant (e) — which the French senators eat and it was (f) — my means. I never thought (g) — going there. But I was too young to say no (h) —— a woman. I replied that I would meet her (i) — Thursday. When we met, she assured me, “I never eat more than one thing (j) — luncheon.”

    41. The man who is used (a) — hard work is sure (b) — success. Heisnot tired (c) — hard work. He sticks (d) — his principles. He does not submit (e) — his fate. He knows that industry is the key (f) — success. He does not rely (g) — others. He has respect (h) — the elders. Nothing can prevent him (i) — hard work. He is free (j) — greed.

    42. Badal lived (a)— a village of Bangladesh. He was a school boy. There was a canal (b) — his way (c) — school. An old bridge was (d) — that canal. It was useful to one and all of the villagers. Yet none cared (e) — its repair. So one day it broke (f) — and caused a good deal (g) — hardship to the villagers. They were (h) —— difficulty. They could not go to the town (i) — the other side of the canal to sell their fruits and vegetables profitably. They sold their production (j) — local market at a nominal price.43. The environment plays a vital role (a) — our life. (b) — short, what we have (c) — us including people, houses, air water, etc. is called environment. (d) — ensuring sound life, the balance (e) — the natural element is very significant. Sometimes (f)— lack (g) — knowledge, we don’t realize the importance (h) — it. As a result, we are polluting our environment unknowingly. Living (i) — a polluted environment is undoubtedlly a matter (j) — great regret.

    43. I caught sight (a) — him while crossing the road. I tried to talk (b) — him. But he was (c) — a hurry. He was one (d) — my best friends. Both of us studied (e) — the same school. I had an intimacy (f) — him. Both of us got separated (g) — each other after the completion (h) — S.S.C. Examination. Though my heart bleeds (i) — him, I hardly meet (j) — him. This is the go of the world. 

    Answer: a. of b. to/with c. in d. of e. at/in f. with g. from h. of i. for j. with

    44. During holidays when my mother went to sleep (a) — noon, we went to the railway line. There, along with other children, I watched how the trains passed (b) —  innumerable unknown facts.  My father got an appointment (c) — a town school and he moved (d) — the town immediately with all the members of the family. I was admitted (e) — my father’s school.  I felt that my school fellows had no feeling (f) — one another as we had in the village. However, I have gradually adjusted myself (g) — town life. I am happy with my new friends but my heart aches (h) — the happy childhood days. Childhood is free (i) —- worries and has infinite capacity (j) — enjoyment.

    Answer: (a) at; (b) through/with; (c) in; (d) to; (e) into; (f) for; (g) to; (h) for; (i) from; (j) for    

    45. When a storm revolves violently round a centre, it is termed a cyclone. It moves (a) — a high speed ranging (b) — forty to one hundred or more kms per hour.  (c)  —  the last 10 years, several devastating cyclones swept over Bangladesh and caused immense harm (d) — the people. This is like a curse especially (e) — the inhabitants (f) — the coastal regions (g) —  Bangladesh.  A cyclone may occur anytime (h) —  any place. The cyclone of Bangladesh generally originates (i) — the Bay of Bengal and blows (j) — land.  

    46. A pious man has firm faith (a) —– Allah. He believes (b) —– the sayings of the holy Prophet (Sm). He is not addicted, (c) —– any evil. Rather he is devoted (d) —– good deeds. He always thinks (e) —– others welfare. He is not harmful (f) —– anyone. He mixes (g) —– all. He leads his life according (h) —– the rules of religion. He values religion (i) —– everything. He is very conscious W his duties.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) in; (c) to; (d) to; (e) of; (f) to; (g) with; (h) to; (i) above; (j) of.

    47. A good student never learns things (a) —– rote. He is very cautious (b) —– his studies and always adheres (c) —– his lessons and texts. He does not learn (d) —– traditional guide books. He prepares notes (e) —– taking help (f) —– his teachers. He abides (g) —– his teachers’ advice and jot (h) —– their lectures. He makes the best use (i) —–. his time and concentrate (j) —– his studies according to his daily routine.

    Answer: (a) by; (b) about; (c) to; (d) from; (e) by; (f) from; (g) by; (h) dawn; (i) of; (j) on.

    48. I am very glad (a) —– know that you have stood first (b) —– order (c) —– merit. I knew you would do well (d) —– the examination, as you worked hard. So it is rightly said that industry is the key (e) —– success. Very few students can do well (f) —– the examination (g) —– dint of merit. It is seen that those who become great (h) —– — this mundane world have become so (1) hard labour. I pray (j) —– God for your success.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) in; (c) of; (d) in; (e) to; (f) in; (g) by; (h) in; (i) by; (j) to.

    49. Parents have desire (a) —– bright future (b) —– their children. They are ready to do anything which may be congenial (c) —– the success (d) —– their children. Every success (e) —– their children makes them happy, and they become sanguine (f) —– ‘ their bright future. But then the children do not pay heed (g) —– the suggestions (h) —– their parents and fail to move forward as the parents want, all their hopes end (i) —– smoke. So, children must be cautious (j) —– it. 30.

    Answer: (a) for; (b) of; (c) to; (d) of; (e) of; (f) about; (g) to; (h) of; (i) in; (j) of/about.

    50. Patriotism refers (a) —– — love for one’s own country. It removes all sorts (b) —– meanness (c) —– human mind and makes it broad. Patriotism inspires a man to shed the last drop of blood (d) —– defend the freedom of his country. A man (e) —– this quality is no better than a beast. A true patriot is honoured (f) —– all. His only aim is to promote the welfare (g) —– his country and countrymen. He always remembers a wise saying “Mother and motherland are superior (h) —– heaven.” There are some traitors who

    Answer: (a) with; (b) of; (c) to; (d) off; (e) in; (f) to; (g) of; (h) in; (i) on; (j) against.

    51. A pious man is absorbed (a) —– meditation. He has firm faith (b) —– the Almighty. He abides (c) —– the rules (d) —– religion. He is also very simple (e) —– his ways of life. He clings (i) —– his faith. He knows that man is accountable (g) —– the Almighty (h) —– his action. So, he Uleads his life according (i) —– religion. He is not angry (j) —– anybody.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) in; (c) by; (d) of; (e) in; (f) to; (g) to; (h) for; (i) to; (j) with.

    52. Corruption is a curse (a) —– a nation. It is a great hindrance (b) —– the development. (c) —– corrupt people, a nation will surely sink (d) —– oblivion. Corrupt people are hated by all. The common people have no respect (e) —– them. They are devoid (f) —– honesty. They stick (g) —– their evil activities. They do not abide (h) —– the social rules. Morality does not have any effect (i) —– them. They bring nothing for the nation. It is high time we stood —- them.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) to; (c) For; (d) into; (e) for; (f) of; (g) to; (h) by (i) on; (j) against.

    53. The ship sailed out (a) —– the icy waters (b) —– another sea. Day after day, the sailors stayed (c) —– that silent sea. It was like a painted ship (d) —– a painted ocean. There was no cloud in the sky to guard them (e) —– the burning sun. The other sailors were very angry (f) —– the old man. They blamed him (g) —– their sufferings. So, they hung the dead Albatross (h) —– his neck. They were filled (i) —– fear and there was not a breath (j) —– wind.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) into; (c) on; (d) upon; (e) against; (f) with; (g) for; (h) round; (i) with; (j) of.

    54. An honest man is true (a) —– his word. He does not deviate (b) —– the path of honesty. He knows that true happiness consists (c) —– honesty. So he does not fall victim (d) —– greed. He does not hanker (e) —– money. An honest man abstains himself (f) —– corruption. He does not associate (g) —– corrupt people. He derives pleasure (h) —– good activities. He does not aspire (i) —– wealth and always keeps himself aloof (j) —– greedy people.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) from; (c) in; (d) to; (e) after; (f) from; (g) with; (h) from; (i) to; (j) from.

    55. Patriotism is a great virtue (a) —– human being. It creates (b) —– a man true love (c) —– his motherland. Patriotism is older than civilization. The man, who loves his own country, does his duties and works (d) —– the welfare (e) —– his country is a patriot. Even the ancient tribes had a fondness (f) —– the place where they were born and sacrificed their lives to save them. A student, an artist or a politician may be a patriot (g) —– usual way (h) —– life. If he does his duties honestly and sincerely (i) —– his own field, Ile can be a patriot. If he does not do so, he will be a traitor. We must not have hatred or bitterness (j) —– anyone. But chauvinist patriotism is very bad.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) in; (c) for; (d) for; (e) of; (f) for; (g) in; (h) of; (i) in; (j) for/towards.

    56. How safe will the buildings (a) —– the city of Dhaka be in the event (b) —– an earthquake? Experts give no straight answer (c) —– this question, but call (d) —– taking adequate precautions to minimize losses. That Bangladesh lies (e) —– the active earthquake zone is not unknown (f) —– Bangladeshis. Alarmed (g) —– the recurrence (h) —– quakes during recent years, experts put emphasis (i) —– the development (j) —– an earthquake resistant building code that all buildings should follow as mandatory.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) of; (c) to; (d) for; (e) in; (f) to; (g) by; (h) of; (i) on; (j) of.

    57. Man has made friendship (a) —– trees. Trees play an important role (b) —– our life. June and July are the best time (c) —– tree plantation. Tree plantation programme should be expanded (d) —– the remote corner of the country. Attempt should be made to make the illiterate aware (e) —– the importance of trees. They are a great source (f) —– food and vitamins. Trees bear a treat impact (g) —– the climate. If we destroy trees (h) —– random, one day the country will turn i) a great desert. Trees save us (j) —– flood and many other natural calamities.

    Answer: (a) with; (b) in; (c) of; (d) in; (e) of; (f) of; (g) on; (h) at; (i) into; (j) from.

    58. The annual prize giving ceremony (a) —– our college was held (b) —– 5th January. It was arranged (c) —– the college ground. The whole campus had a festive look. The ceremony began (d) —– 10 a. Our Principal presided (e) —– the function. It started (f) —– the recitation (g) —– the Holy Quran. One of our senior teachers read (h) —– the annual report. The honourable chief guest delivered a brief speech. He advised the students to be regular (i) —– studies and take part in the movement (j) —– illiteracy.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) on; (c) in; (d) at; (e) over; (f) with; (g) from; (h) out; (i) in; (j) against.

    59. Coleridge’s poem, ‘The Rime of the Ancient Mariner’, narrates the harrowing sea- voyage of an old mariner who (a) —– one point of his journey didn’t have any water to drink because (b) —– a curse. Cursed or not, we know how important drinking water is (c) —– our life. We know we cannot survive (d) —– water. In fact, two-thirds of our body is made (e) —– — of water. Not for nothing is it said that the other name of water is life. Is there a crisis (f) —– our time with regard to access (g) —– clean drinking water? The United Nations in a meeting (h) —– the eve of the new millennium identified the drinking water problem as one of the challenges (i) —– the future. But do we need to worry (j) —– the problem as ours is a land of rivers and we have plenty of rainfall? Besides, we have a sea in our backyard, too.

    Answer: (a) at; (b) of; (c) in; (d) without; (e) up; a) in; (g) to; (h) on; (i) for; (j) about.

    60. I caught sight (a) —– her (b) —– the play and in answer (c) —– — her beckoning I went over (d) —– the interval and sat down (e) —– her. It was long since I had last seen her and if someone had not mentioned her name, I hardly think I would have recognized her. She addressed me brightly, “Well, it’s many years since we first met. How time dots fly! We’re none (f) —– us getting any younger. Did you remember the first time I saw you? You asked me (g) —– luncheon’. Did remember’? It was twenty years ago and I was living (h) —– Paris. I had a tiny apartment in the Latin Quarters overlooking a cemetery and I was earning barely enough money to keep body and soul together. She had read a book (i) —– mine and had written to me (j) —- it.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) at; (c) to; (d) during; (e) beside; (f) of; (g) to; (h) in; (i) of; (j) about.

    61. Language plays a very important role (a) —– the life of human beings. We use language (b) —– the moment we wake (c) —– in the morning till we go to bed (d) —– night. We use language not only during our working hours but also (e) —– our dreams. We use language (f) —– different purposes. We use language (g) —– express what we feel. We use language to say what we like or dislike. If you do not like tea (h) —– milk, you say, “I’ll take tea (i) —– milk.” We use language to express our strong feelings and emotions. If you are charmed (j) —– the scenery of a place, you say, “What a lovely place!”

    Answer: (a) in; (b) from; (c) up; (d) at; (e) in; (f) for; (g) to; (h) with; (i) without; (j) .at.

    62. Humayun Ahmed is perhaps the most celebrated contemporary Bangladeshi fiction writer. His immense contribution (a) —– the Bangladeshi literature (b) —– the last three decades has earned him international acclaim as well. A–_ least (t) the last two decades his books have been topping the best-seller list (d) —– Bangladesh. He -Win the hearts (e) —– millions as the creator (f) —– characters like Himu and Misir Ali. He passed away (g) —– a nine month battle (h) —– cancer (i) —– the age of 64, bringing the curtain down (j) —– an illustrious career of nearly four decades.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) in/during/over; (c) for; (d) in: (e) of; (f) of; (g) after; (h) against; (i) at; (j) on.

    63. We want happiness (a) —– life. No one wants to live an unhappy life. But happiness depends greatly (b) —– our activities and attitude (c) —– life. If we are dishonest and do evil activities, we will never be able to lead a happy life. Again if we always hanker (d) —– money or wealth, happiness will never be our company. (e) —– the other hand, those who are honest, pious and satisfied (f) —– what they have can enjoy happiness. Honest people never suffer (g) —– anxiety or fear while dishonest people remain {h) great fear and anxiety. Pious people always live (i) —– incessant

    64. Time and tide wait (a) —– none. A stitch (b) —– time saves nine. Those are the two very well-known proverbs (c) —– the significance of time. Some people don’t care (d) —– anything. They put (e) —– a job for tomorrow though they are not sure whether tomorrow will come. (f) —– this way, they cannot finish a work when they need it. Then they say, “Alas! If we did not fight shy (g) — our jobs when we had a lot of time, we could be successful.” So (h) —– become successful (i) —– life we have to realize the importance (j) —– utilizing time.

    Answer: (a) for; (b) in; (c) on/about; (d) about; (e) off; (f) In (g) of; (h) to; (i) in; (j) of.

    65. It is very important (a) —– know the proper use (b) —– holidays. Most of us are ignorant (c) —– it. So, they suffer (d) —– anxiety and other diseases. Holidays give us relief (e) —– heavy pressure (f) —– regular work and normal duties. They help us to get rid (g) —– the din and bustle (h) —– life. We know that to work (i) —– pause is tiresome. So, holidays are essential (j) —– our life..

    Answer: (a) to; (b) of; (c) of; (d) from; (e) from; (f) of; (g) of; (h) of; (i) without; (j) for.

    66. Trees are very useful (a) —– man. They are linked (b) —– our existence. They protect the top soil (c) —– getting washed away (d) —– rain water and floods. We can see trees being grown (e) —– the road sides, (f) —– the parks and gardens. They add beauty (g) —– our lives. They provide us (h) —– food, wood, shade and so on. The take (i) —– carbon dioxide and produce oxygen. So, we should take care (j) —– trees.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) to; (c) from; (d) by; (e) by; (f) in; (g) to; (h) with; (i) in; (j) of.

    67. Life of common people besets (a) —– a number of troubles. Price spiral has added new sufferings (b) —– our life. Indeed, price of daily commodities has gone (c) —– the ability of the common people. Lack (d) —– supervision is responsible (e) —– it. Some dishonest businessmen devoid (i) —– morality hoard goods (g) —– quick profit. The govt. should take punitive (kvw ̄Íg~jK) action (h) —– those people. People from all walks (i) —– life should also co-operate (j) —– government.

    Answer: (a) with; (b) to; (c) beyond: (d) of; (e) for; (ft of; (g) for; (h) against; (i) of; (j) with.

    68. A proverb says that time and tide wait (a) —– none. Since the dawn (b) —– civilization, time is moving. It goes (c) —– and on. It does not take any rest. Lost health may be regained (d) —– medicine and proper caring and nursing, lost wealth by dint (e) —– hard labour but lost time cannot be recovered (i) —– any means. Success (g) —– life depends (h) —– the best use of time. If we make a proper division (i) —– our time and do our duties accordingly, we are sure that we would be able to march (j) —– life and reach the cherished (Afxó) goal of our life.

    Answer: (a) for; (b) of; (c) on; (d) by; (e) of; (f) by; (g) in; (h) on; (i) of; (j) in.

    69. Jerry was a twelve years old boy who lived (a) —– the orphanage. The authoress’ cabin belonged (b) —– the orphanage. Jerry came (c) —– the cabin to chop wood (d) —– the authoress. He also did some extra work (e) —– the convenience (f) —– the authoress. Once he found a cubbyhole, where he put some kindling and medium wood so that the writer might get dry materials ready in case (g) —– sudden wet weather. The

    70. We know that smoking is detrimental (a) —– health. It causes many fatal diseases. There is no remedy (b) —– the diseases. People are aware (c) —– the matter. Yet they stick (d) —– this bad habit. Smoking is also injurious (e) —– the passive smokers. Unfortunately, the smokers don’t think (f) —– these passive smokers. They become the victims (g) —– their whims. In this respect, children are the most sufferers. (h) —– some cases, they are made sufferers because (i) —– parents. It is high time all people gave (j) —– smoking as soon as Possible.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) for; (c) of; (d) to; (e) to; (f) of/about; (g) of; (h) In; (i) of; (j) up.

    71. It is known (a) —– all that one day all will pass away (b) —– this earth. So, we have no escape (c) —– death. One day, we all will roll down (d) —– the lap of death. Because death is common (e) —– all. So we should not mourn (f) —– the dead. But those who die (g) —– the country are immortal. Their memories do not sink (h) —– oblivion. There is no medicine that can save a man (i) —– death. So, we should always be ready (j) —– death.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) from; (c) from; (d) into; (e) to; (f) for; (g) for; (h) into; (i) from; (j) for.

    Fill in the blanks with appropriate preposition

    1. A pious man is absorbed (a) ____meditation. He has firm faith (b) _____the Almighty. He abides (c) _____the rules of religion. He clings (d) ______ his faith. He knows that man is accountable to the Almighty (e) ________his action. So, he leads his life according to religion. He is not angry (f) _____anybody.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) in; (c) by; (d) to; (e) for; (f) with.

    2. A merchant was riding horse (a) _______a fair. He had (b)______ him a large bag (c)______ money. It rained heavily and the good man was wet (d)_______and through. He was there at dissatisfied and complained that God had given him such a bad weather (e) ______his journey. His road led him (f) ________a dense forest.

    Answer: (a) in, (b) with, (c) of, (d) through, (e) for, (f) through.

    3. Our postmaster belonged (a) _______Calcutta. He felt like a fish (h) ______water in this remote village. His office was (c) ______a dark thatched shed, not far (d) ________ a green slimy pond surrounded (e) ________all sides (f) _______a dense growth.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) out of, (c) in; (d) from; (e) on; (f) by.

    4. I hope you are all right. What are you going to do (a) _______ the next autumn vacation? Please come (b) _______ my village. I invite you to pass a few days (c) ________ me in my village home. I hope you will have a jolly-good time here. My village is (d) ______ the bank of a small river which is full (e) ______ the brim (f) _____the rainy season.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) to; (c) with; (d) on; (e) to; (f) in.

    5. The Olympic Games were named (a) _______ the town of Olympia in Greece. In those days Greece was divided (b) _______ many cities. They used to fight (c) ________ themselves. A man named Iphitos was concerned (d) _______such wasteful conflict. He hit (e) _______ a plan to set up peace (f) ______ the country. His plan worked well.

    Answer: (a) after; (b) into; (c) among; (d) about; (e) upon, (f) in.

    6. A good student is fond (a) ______books. He adheres (b) _______ his studies. He always tries to cut a brilliant figure (c) ________ the examination. He never deviates (d) _______his duties (e) _______ success depends (f) _______ hard work.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) to; (c) in; (d) from; (e) because; (f) on.

    7. A man accustomed (a) _______hard work, is not afraid (b) ______ any difficulties. He is worthy (c) ______praise (d) ______his hard work. He is never indifferent (e) ______success. He knows that the idle suffer (f) _____the long run.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) of; (c) of; (d) for; (e) of; (f) in.

    8. Amal is a good boy. He gets (a) ______early (b) ______the morning. He performs his duty (c) ______time. Every day he goes (d) ______school. He listens (e) ____his teachers. He deals well (f) ______his friends.

    Answer: (a) up; (b) in; (c) in; (d) to; (e) to; (f) with.

    9. A Citizen enjoys a lot of rights (a) ______times of peace. But sometimes he has to give (b) ______some of his rights and privileges voluntarily in order (c) _______ keep the independence of his country secure. When his country is (d) _____ war his only duty is to switch (e) _______ all his efforts (f) _______ the defense of his country.

    Answer: (a) in, (b) up, (c) to, (d) in, (e) over, (f) to.

    10. The secret of success in life lies (a) ______ the proper use of time. Many of us are opt (b) _______ forget that every moment is precious. We do not know when we shall be called (c) ______ from this world by death. During this limited period, we have (d)_______build (e)_______ our body and mind and apply them (f)________useful activities.

    Answer: (a) in, (b) to, (c) in, (d) to; (e) up, (f) for.

    11. The Eiffel Tower was named (a) ______ Gustave Eiffel, a Frenchman. He was born (b) ______ a prosperous family in 1832. He graduated (c) ______the Central School (d) _________Engineering (e) _______Paris. Then he went to work (f) ______a railway construction company.

    Answer: (a) after, (b) in; (c). from; (d) of (e) in; (f) for.

    12. A good student is never indifferent (a) _____ his career. He knows well that success lies (b) _______ hard work. (c) _______, he always absorbers (d) ______ deep studies. Nothing can prevent him (e) ________ working hard. His hard work and sincerity result (f) ______ ultimate success.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) in; (c) So; (d) in; (e) from; (f) in.

    13. Charity is a virtue that elevates human nature. A person should be endowed (a)______ this virtue. It leads people to think favorably (b) _______their fellowmen and do them good. Everybody should practice this habit (c)______ the very childhood. The right use of it brings happiness (d)_____earth. It is a form (e)_______self-sacrifice (f)_____which society cannot exist.

    Answer: a) with; (b) about; (c) from; (d) to; (e) of; (f) without.

    14. Man has an unquenchable thirst (a) _______knowledge. He is never satisfied (b) ______what he has known and seen. For this, he set out (c) _________ traveling. But it needs a lot of money and patience. The people (d) _________developed countries are fit (e) _______ it. So, they are capable (f) ______ earning practical knowledge.

    Answer: (a) for; (b) with; (c) for; (d) of; (e) for; (f) of.

    15. Everyone desires (a) ________ wealth. But a few attain it. Some people hanker (b) _______ riches. Some are content (c) ________ what they have. True happiness lies (d) ________ contentment. It is high time we gave (e) ______ the habit (f) ______covetousness.

    Answer: (a) for; (b) after; (c) with; (d) in; (e) up; (f) of.

    16. A diary is a record (a) ________ daily events, thoughts and feelings. Many things happen (b) _______life. We cannot keep all of them (c) _______memory. A complete diary is a life story (d) ______brief. We should (e) _______develop the habit (f) _______writing a diary.

    Answer:(a) of; (b) in; (c) in; (d) in; (e) always; (f) of

    17. Yesterday a college student was run (a) ______by a car. The student was crossing the road and walking (b) ______Dhaka College rushed (c) _____the spot. The student was taken (d) ________Dhaka Medical College Hospital. The doctors and the nurses came (e)_____to help the student. A medical board was formed headed (f) ______ Dr. Abdul Karim.

    Answer: (a) over; (b) towards; (c) on; (d) to; (e) forward-, by.

    18. (a) __________ a city life has many advantages; a city dweller sometimes gets tired (b) ________ it. He cannot attend the office and other places (c) ________time because (d) _______ traffic jams. The air in the city is polluted (e) ______ smoke and dust. Besides, He is always busy (f) ____a lot of commitments.

    Answer: (a) Although; (b) of; (c) in; (d) of; (e) by; (f) with.

    19. Mr. Abdullah was a school teacher. He was very popular (a) ________ his students. The students had easy access (b) __________ his room. (c) ______the students entered (d) ______ his room, they found his absorbed (e) _______ studies. He was proficient (f) _______ English.

    Answer: (a) with; (b) to; (c) Whenever; (d) into; (e) in; (f) in.

    20. Today man has been suffering (a) _______ various diseases. And there is no remedy (b) ________ some fatal diseases. So man is subject (c) _______decay and death. One day he will depart (d) _______ this world. Here he cannot live (e) _____ a (f) _____ life.

    Answer: (a) from; (b) for; (c) to; (d) from; (e) for; (f) long.

    21. Drug addiction means strong attraction (a) ________ harmful things like heroin, opium, morphine, cocaine, phensidyl. These drugs are taken by smoking or (b) _______ injection. The frequent taking of these drugs leads a man (c) ______ death. So all concerned should create awareness (d) ______ personal and family levels (e) ________ this dangerous impact (f) _________ drug addiction.

    Answer: (a) for; (b) through; (c) to; (d) in; (e) against; (f) of.

    22. You will be happy to learn that I won the first prize (a) _____the speech competition held (d) ______our school yesterday (c) ________ the importance of learning English. Now I am telling you briefly what I said (d) _______ that occasion. Being an international language, English holds the key (e) _______the broad expense (f) _______ learning and knowledge.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) in; (c) on; (d) on; (e) to; (f) of.

    23. Cordellia took leave (a) _______ her jealous sisters with tears in her eyes. She begged them to take good care (b) _______ their father. But they said it was not necessary (c) _____ her (d) _____ teach them their duty. She should look (e) ______ her husband’s welfare, and not trouble (f) ______them.

    Answer: (a) from; (b) of; (c) for; (d) to; (e) after; (f) with.

    24. I hope you are all right. What are you going to do (a) ______ the next autumn vacation? Please come (b) _______ my village I invite you to pass a few days (c) _______ me good time here. My village is (d) _______ the bank of a small river which is full (e) ______the brim (f) ______ the bank of a small river which is full (e) _______ the brim (f) ______ the rainy season.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) to; (c) with; (d) on; (e) to; (f) in.

    25. The moon is a very familiar figure (a) ______ all of us. She awakens a feeling (b) _____ love and tenderness in our hearts. Even the infant in arms stretches (c) ______ its hands to grasp this beautiful object. Nor is her appeal confined (d) _______ only children. Ever since the stirring (e) ________ the poetic faculty in man, she is furnished a theme (f) _______ poets and artists.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) of; (c) up; (d) to; (e) of; (f) for.

    26. In a society all men are not equally well off. Some are rich and some are very poor. This is because (a) ______ unequal distribution of national wealth. Many are deprived (b) ______the basic needs of life. They must be provided (c) _______ their dues. The rich always draw a line of contrast (d) ______ themselves and the poor. Most (e) ______ them look down (f) ______the poor. Most (e) _______ them look down (f) _______ the poor. They should be conscious and their humanity should be improved.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) from; (c) with; (d) between; (e) of; (f) to.

    27. Plants and trees are important elements (a) _____ our environment. They are absolutely necessary (b) ________ our existence (c) _____ this earth. They help (d) _____ maintain the ecological balance of the environment. It is admitted that to maintain ecological balance (e) _____ least 25% of the total land area (f) ____ a country should be forests.

    Answer: (a) of; (b) for; (c) on; (d) to; (e) at; (f) of.

    28. One should not run (a)______ money because those who hanker (b)_______money cannot enjoy mental peace. Sometimes it may lead one (c)_____some unexpected troubles. It also happens that greed (d)_______money brings (e)______many problems. So we should be contented (f)_______what we have.

    Answer: (a) after; (b) after; (c) to; (d) for; (e) about; (f) with.

    29. Do you want (a)______enjoy sound health? Your answer will certainly be (b) ________the affirmative. It is because everybody wants to enjoy this. But you have (c)______know the way of maintaining sound health. (d)_______this you need to know what sound health is. When a person has both physical fitness mental fitness, he/she can be said (e)_______be enjoying sound health. Now, you can think (f)_______physical fitness first.

    Answer: (a) to; (b) in; (c) to; (d) For; (e) to; (f) of.

    30. I woke (a)_______at 6 a.m. but felt to lazy to leave my bed I had my usual breakfast (b) _____cereal and milk boring. (c)_______school and feeling tired I returned (d)_____ school. I watched pop eye over a cup (e) _______ milk. I enjoyed my dinner because this is the only time (f)_______the family to sit together.

    Answer: (a) up; (b) with; (c) to; (d) from; (e) of; (f) for.

    31. Happiness consists (a) _______ contentment. So, we should not run (b) ______ more and more money. Sometimes it may bring (c) ______ some unexpected troubles and one may fall a victim (d) _____ dangers for his unusual greed (e) ______ money. We all should be contented (f) ____ what we have.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) after; (c) about: (d) to; (e) for; (f) with.

    32. Education is the process by which our minds develop (a) _____ formal learning. It is a mental and intellectual training which provides us (b) _____ opportunity of mental growth and helps to remove any prejudice (c) _____ the purity of mind. As a result, our minds are attuned (d) _____ the thought of our minds are attuned (d) ______ the thought of the welfare (e) _______ mankind. We should not forget the duties vested (f) _______ us after receiving education.

    Answer: (a) through; (b) with; (c) for, (d) to; (e) of; (f) on.

    33. Nakshi Katha’ is a common handicraft. This has a long rich tradition in Bangladesh. Bangladeshi women are very efficient (a)______needle work. Artistic needlework is the specialty (d)______Nakshi Katha. It takes to long time to complete sewing a Katha. So, we should try to save this art (e)______ruination. The government should look (f)_____the matter.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) of; (c) for; (d) in; (e) from; (f) into.

    34. The world (a)_____us is becoming more and more polluted by day. The cities are filed (b) _____fume and smoke from motor vehicles, mills and factories. The seas are polluted (c)_____industrial waste, chemicals and other poisons. Forest is being cut (d)_____on a large scale. (e)_______ instance, in Brazil thousands of square miles (f)______forests are being cleared and burned.

    Answer: (a) around, (b) with; (c) by; (d) off; (e) for; (f) of.

    35. Many people commit sin either knowingly or unknowingly. (a)_____the long run a sinner atones (b) ______his sin because he knows that everyone is accountable (c) ________God (d)________his deeds. So when a sinner becomes really penitent, he is seen devoted (e)_________God. Sometimes he is seen absorbed (f)_________ deep meditation.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) for; (c) to; (d) for; (e) to; (f) in.

    36. Dowry prevails (a)_____Bangladesh. Despite much effort to do (b) _____with it this curse still exists (c)______ the country. Even this moment while we discuss the issue, somewhere in Bangladesh a bride is being beaten (d)_______dowry. She is being oppressed (e)_______ the hands of her (f)______laws and she is being tortured.

    Answer: (a) in; (b) away; (c) in; (d) for; (e) by/in; (f) in.

    37. Man is mortal. His life (a)_____earth is short lived. One day he has to depart (b) _______this world (e)__________. There is no alternative (f)_______it.

    Answer: (a) on; (b) from; (c) with: (d) of: (e) behind: (f) to.

    38. There are some people in the society who always criticize others. These people mock (a)________you without considering whether your work is good or bad (b) ________ the society. Should you pay heed (c)_______them? You need not be shocked (d)______their criticism. Because they are envious of you and your good action or accustomed (e) ______ doing. So, therefore, a wise man will not stop his activities finding others criticize him. On the contrary, he will learn a lesson (f)______their criticism and thereby better his work.

    Answer: (a) at; (b) for; (c) to; (d) at; (e) to; (f) from.

    39. The moon is a very familiar figure (a) — all of us. She awakens a feeling (b) — love and tenderness in our hearts. Even the infant in arms stretches (c) — its hands to grasp this beautiful object. Nor is her appeal confined (d) — only children. Ever since the stirring of the poetic faculty in man, she has furnished a theme (e) — poets and artists.

    Answer: a) to b) of c) out d) to e) to

    40. A pious man is absorbed (a) — meditation. He has firm faith in Allah. He abides (b) — the rules of religion. He clings (c) — his faith. He knows that man is accountable to Allah (d) — his action. So he leads his life according to religion. He is not angry (e) — anybody.

    Answer: a) in b) by c) to d) for e) with

    41. Waste of rubbish is what we throw (a) — everyday. It includes everything (b) — unwanted old cars to cigarette packets. But we have to get rid (c) — our waste. We know that our garbage consists (d) — various kinds of things. In order (e) — reduce our waste, we may think of burning and recycling.

    Answer: a) away b) from c) of d) of e) to

    42. Today man has been suffering (a) — various diseases. And there is no remedy (b) — some fatal diseases. So man is subject (c) — decay and death. One day he will depart (d) — this world. Here he cannot live (e) — a long time.

    Answer: a) from b) for c) to d) from e) for.

    43. After having finished our breakfast, we set (a) — getting things ready (b) — cooking lunch. When everything was ready, we set (c) — for sightseeing in three groups, each (d) — a teacher. The bearers were left to cook the meal and keep watch (e) — our things.

    Answer: a) about b) for c) out/off d) under e) on.

    44. You know that Bangladesh is a tropical country. It has a moderate climate. The climate is greatly influenced (a) — the monsoon which is a seasonal wind, it blows (b) — from the Bay of Bengal. It is from south west (c) — our country and parts of India from April to October. Crops are damaged. House and trees are wiped (d) — . Man and property are washed (e) —.

    Answer: a) by b) out c) of d) out e) away.

    45. The Empire State Building is located (a) — New York in the USA. It is much taller (b) — the Eiffel Tower. It was 1250 feet tall during its inauguration by president Hoover Cleveland in 1931. Then in 1951 a TV transmission tower was added (c) — radio and TV broadcast. Thus the tower added another 222 feet (d) — its height and this brought on the total height of 1472 feet. The 102 storied Empire State Building remained the world’s tallest skyscraper (e) — 1971. But now it is challenged by some more high-rise buildings.

    Answer – 12: a) at b) than c) for d) to e) till.

    46. All know that smoking is injurious (a) — health. But those who smoke do not abstain (b) — smoking. They are not careful (c) — their health. Finally, the fall (d) — many diseases. It is hoped that they will give (e) — smoking.

    Answer: a) to b) from c) of/about d) in e) up

    47. Freedom is a birth right (a) — every human being. Similarly, every nation has the right (b) — be independent. No nation can prosper (c) — independence. Independence gives proper scope (d) — the development of a nation. Struggle for independence has been going on (e) — many countries of the world.

    Answer: a) of b) to c) without d) for e) in

    48. Man has an unquenchable thirst (a) — knowledge. He is never satisfied (b) — what has known and seen. The curiosity to know more, coupled (c) — the indomitable spirit (d) — adventure has inspired him to undertake and carry out dangerous tasks. It eventually resulted (e) — epoch-making discoveries.

    Answer: a) for b) with c) with d) of e) in